Contact a Subject Matter Expert by Phone

Subject Matter Expert Telephone
National Economics    
Auto Output Everette P. Johnson (202) 606-9725
Capital Consumption Allowances Marlyn Rodriguez (202) 606-9702
Capital Expenditures:    
By Industry Michael Cusick (202) 606-9702
By Type Michael Armah (202) 606-9721
Capital Stocks:    
Government Jennifer A. Bennett (202) 606-9769
Private Nonresidential Michael T. Cusick (202) 606-9764
Private Residential Robert Kornfeld (202) 606-9285
Computer Price Index Michael M. Cortez (202) 606-9704
Construction Michael Armah (202) 606-9721
Consumption, goods (personal) Harvey L. Davis (202) 606-9719
Consumption, services (personal) Kyle J. Brown (202) 606-9688
Corporate Profits and Taxes Kate L. Shoemaker (202) 606-5564
Depreciation Marlyn Rodriguez (202) 606-9702
Disposable Personal Income James E. Rankin (202) 606-9741
Dividends Kate L. Shoemaker (202) 606-5564
Employee Benefit Plans Kurt Kunze (202) 606-9748
Employee Compensation Janet H. Kmitch (202) 606-9798
Equipment and Software Christina D. Hovland (202) 606-2294
Farm Output, Product, and Income Kurt Kunze (202) 606-9748
Fixed Assets Accounts Marlyn Rodriguez (202) 606-9702
Fixed Investment    
By Type Michael Armah (202) 606-9721
Entertainment, Literary, and Artistic Originals Gregory J. Prunchak (202) 606-9233
Equipment Christina D. Hovland (202) 606-2294
Research and Development Gregory J. Prunchak (202) 606-9233
Software Christina D. Hovland (202) 606-2294
Structures Gregory J. Prunchak (202) 606-9233
Government, Federal Mark Ludwick (202) 606-9296
Capital Stocks Jennifer A. Bennett (202) 606-9769
Consumption Expenditures and Gross Investment Peter G. Beall (202) 606-9771
Contributions Benyam M. Tsehaye (202) 606-9791
Functions Bryan A. Williams (202) 606-9461
Personal Taxes Mary L. Roy (202) 606-9664
Receipts and Expenditures Mark S. Ludwick (202) 606-4617
Social Benefit Payments Michelle D. Robinson (202) 606-9783
Government, State and Local (Note: National estimates only. For state estimates see Regional economics section) Bruce E. Baker (202) 606-9663
Capital Stocks Jennifer A. Bennett (202) 606-9769
Consumption Expenditures and Gross Investment Steven J. Andrews (202) 606-9770
Contributions and Social Benefit Payments Melissa Braybrooks (202) 606-9753
Functions Steven J. Andrews (202) 606-9770
Receipts and Expenditures Michelle S. Grier (202) 606-9840
Taxes Melissa Braybrooks (202) 606-9753
Gross Domestic Product (Gross National Product):    
Current Estimates Lisa S. Mataloni (202) 606-5304
Gross Domestic Product by Industry   (202) 606-5307
Gross Private Domestic Investment    
Interest Income and Payments Elizabeth M. Driscoll (202) 606-2383
Inventories Michael M. Cortez (202) 606-9704
Inventory/Sales Ratios Michael M. Cortez (202) 606-9704
Investment, Fixed    
By Type Michael Armah (202) 606-9721
Entertainment, Literary, and Artistic Originals Gregory J. Prunchak (202) 606-9233
Equipment Christina D. Hovland (202) 606-2294
Research and Development Gregory J. Prunchak (202) 606-9233
Software Christina D. Hovland (202) 606-2294
Structures Gregory J. Prunchak (202) 606-9233
Investment, Inventories Michael M. Cortez (202) 606-9704
Inventories Michael M. Cortez (202) 606-9704
Inventory/Sales Ratios Michael M. Cortez (202) 606-9704
Motor Vehicle Output Everette P. Johnson (202) 606-9725
National Income Lisa S. Mataloni (202) 606-5304
Net Exports Trevor Tatum (202) 606-9982
Output Measures (Chain-type) Robert J. Kornfeld (202) 606-9285
Personal Consumption Expenditures, Goods Harvey L. Davis (202) 606-9719
Motor Vehicles Everette P. Johnson (202) 606-9725
Other Goods Harvey L. Davis (202) 606-9719
Personal Consumption Expenditures, Prices Kyle J. Brown (202) 606-9688
Personal Consumption Expenditures, Services Jason W. Chute (202) 606-9677
Personal Income Kurt Kunze (202) 606-9748
Price Measures (Chain-type) Robert J. Kornfeld (202) 606-9285
Proprietors Income, Nonfarm Howard I. Krakower (202) 606-9717
Rental Income Michael N. Hayes (202) 606-9703
Residential Construction Michael Armah (202) 606-9721
Saving Kurt Kunze (202) 606-9748
Structures Gregory J. Prunchak (202) 606-9233
Taxes Mary L. Roy (202) 606-9664
Truck Output Everette P. Johnson (202) 606-9725
United Nations and OECD System of National Accounts Karin E. Moses (202) 606-9620
Wages and Salaries Janet H. Kmitch (202) 606-9798
International Transactions (Balance of Payments)   (202) 606-9545
International Trade in Goods Chi Hoang (202) 606-9567
International Trade in Services Edward F. Dozier (202) 606-9559
Transport Edward F. Dozier (202) 606-9559
Travel Charu Krishnan (202) 606-9657
Charges for the Use of Intellectual Property C. Omar Kebbeh (202) 606-9904
Insurance Services Damon C. Battaglia (202) 606-9837
Financial Services and Other Business Services Jeffrey R. Bogen (202) 606-9592
Foreign Military Sales and other Government Transactions Jeffrey R. Bogen (202) 606-9592
Primary Income Kyle L. Westmoreland (202) 606-9577
Secondary Income (Current Transfers)    
U.S. Government Grants and Other Transfers Edward F. Dozier (202) 606-9559
Private Remittances and Other Transfers C. Omar Kebbeh (202) 606-9904
Capital Account Transactions Michael A. Mann (202) 606-9573
Financial Account Transactions Christopher A. Gohrband (202) 606-9564
Direct Investment (See Direct Investment Positions and Transactions below)    
Portfolio Investment Transactions Elena L. Nguyen (202) 606-9555
Financial Derivative and Reserve Asset Transactions Christopher A. Gohrband (202) 606-9564
Other Investment Transactions Barbara H. Berman (202) 606-9556
International Investment Position Accounts Elena L. Nguyen (202) 606-9555
Direct Investment (See Direct Investment Positions and Transactions below)    
Portfolio Investment Positions Elena L. Nguyen (202) 606-9555
Financial Derivative and Reserve Asset Positions Christopher A. Gohrband (202) 606-9564
Other Investment Positions Barbara H. Berman (202) 606-9556
Direct Investment and Multinational Enterprises (MNEs)    
Activities of MNEs Mark Xu
William J. Zeile
(202) 606-9826
(202) 606-9893
Direct Investment Positions and Transactions Barbara K. Hubbard
Derrick T. Jenniges
(202) 606-9846
(202) 606-9853
Establishment (Linked) Data Thomas W. Anderson (202) 606-9879
Services Supplied Through Affiliates Alexis N. Grimm (202) 606-9696
Surveys    
Foreign Direct Investment in the United States (FDIUS)    
Annual (BE-15) and Benchmark (BE-12) Jennifer Rodriguez
Survey Staff
(202) 606-9324
(202) 606-5615
Quarterly (BE-605) Peter J. Fox
Survey Staff
(202) 606-9832
(202) 606-5577
New FDIUS (BE-13) Amanda Budny
Survey Staff
(202) 606-9844
(202) 606-5613
U.S. Direct Investment Abroad (USDIA)    
Annual (BE-11) and Benchmark (BE-10) Mark D. Goddard
Survey Staff
(202) 606-9825
(202) 606-5566
Quarterly (BE-577) Jessica M. Hanson
Survey Staff
(202) 606-9595
(202) 606-5557
International Services    
Transport Services (BE-9/29/30/37) Steve J. Muno (202) 606-9877
Payment Card and Bank Card Transactions Related to    
International Travel (BE-150) Christopher J. Stein (202) 606-9850
Insurance Services (BE-45/140)
Financial Services (BE-185/180)
Other Selected Services & Intellectual Property (BE-125/120)
Survey Staff (202) 606-5588
Regional Economics    
Gross Domestic Product by Metropolitan Area Staff (202) 606-5341
Gross Domestic Product by State Staff (202) 606-5340
Banking and Services Industries Sharon D. Panek (202) 606-9228
Compensation of Employees John E. Broda (202) 606-9225
Government Zheng Wang (202) 606-9670
Manufacturing Industries Todd P. Siebeneck (202) 606-9705
Methodology Questions: Goods Industries Cliff H. Woodruff (202) 606-9234
Methodology Questions: Services Industries Sharon D. Panek (202) 606-9228
Mining Lam Cao (202) 606-9232
Real Estate Sharon D. Panek (202) 606-9228
Taxes on Production and Imports John E. Broda (202) 606-9225
Personal Consumption Expenditures by State Ledia Guci (202) 606-9788
Personal Income and Employment Staff (202) 606-5360
Disposable Personal Income Thomas Wiederhold (202) 606-2861
Dividends, Interest, and Rental Income Lisa C. Ninomiya (202) 606-9962
Farm Proprietors Income and Employment Carrie L. Litkowski (202) 606-9253
Methodology David G. Lenze (202) 606-9292
Nonfarm Proprietors Income and Employment Lisa C. Ninomiya (202) 606-9962
Personal Current Transfer Receipts James P. Stehle (202) 606-9279
Residence Adjustment Matthew A. VonKerczek (202) 606-9250
State Quarterly Personal Income Matthew A. VonKerczek (202) 606-9250
Supplements to Wages and Salaries John A. Rusinko (202) 606-9272
Wage and Salary Income and Employment John A. Rusinko (202) 606-9272
Regional Price Parities Eric B. Figueroa (202) 606-5620
RIMS II, Regional Multipliers Zoe O. Ambargis (202) 606-9237
Industry Accounts    
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, and hunting Blaire Thomson (202) 606-9536
Mining Justin M. Harper (202) 606-9464
Construction Ahmad Z. Yusuf (202) 606-9710
Manufacturing (durable goods) Kevin B. Barefoot (202) 606-9994
Wood products Peter Kuhbach (202) 606-9543
Nonmetallic mineral products Olivia Frank (202) 606-9325
Primary metals Olivia Frank (202) 606-9325
Fabricated metal products Olivia Frank (202) 606-9325
Machinery Peter Kuhbach (202) 606-9543
Computer and electronic products Christopher Wilderman (202) 606-9547
Electrical equipment, appliances, and components Christopher Wilderman (202) 606-9547
Motor vehicles, bodies and trailers, and parts Simon N. Randrianarivel (202) 606-9980
Other transportation equipment Simon N. Randrianarivel (202) 606-9980
Furniture and related products Peter Kuhbach (202) 606-9543
Miscellaneous manufacturing Christopher Wilderman (202) 606-9547
Manufacturing (nondurable goods) William A. Jolliff (202) 606-9668
Food and beverage and tobacco products Blaire Thomson (202) 606-9536
Textile mills and textile product mills Blaire Thomson (202) 606-9536
Apparel and leather and allied products Blaire Thomson (202) 606-9536
Paper products David Curtis (202) 606-5579
Printing and related support activities David Curtis (202) 606-5579
Petroleum and coal products Justin M. Harper (202) 606-9464
Chemical products David Curtis (202) 606-5579
Plastics and rubber products David Curtis (202) 606-5579
Information and administrative services and securities Rob Corea (202) 606-9226
Information Benjamin J. Hobbs (202) 606-9594
Management of companies and enterprises Ricci L. Reber (202) 606-9465
Administrative and waste management services Rob Corea (202) 606-9226
Securities, commodity contracts, and investments Ricci L. Reber (202) 606-9465
Financial services (excluding securities), real estate, and rental and leasing Sarah Osborne (202) 606-9459
Federal Reserve banks, credit intermediation, and related activities Casey W. Ross (202) 606-9726
Insurance carriers and related activities Steven L. Zemanek (202) 606-9578
Funds, trusts, and other financial vehicles Casey W. Ross (202) 606-9726
Real estate and rental and leasing Sarah Osborne (202) 606-9459
Health care, arts, entertainment, accomodation, and food services Dan Jackson (202) 606-9722
Health care and social assistance Katharine E. Hamilton (202) 606-9691
Arts, entertainment, and recreation Alexander M. Eisenmann (202) 606-5574
Accommodation and food services Alexander M. Eisenmann (202) 606-5574
Government, educational, and other services Brian M. Lindberg (202) 606-9329
Government Linda Wong (202) 606-9732
Educational services Darlene C. Robinson-Smith (202) 606-9326
Other services Linda Wong (202) 606-9732
Professional, scientific, and technical services Ksenia E. Shadrina (202) 606-9744
Wholesale trade, transportation, and warehousing William H. Nicolls (202) 606-9544
Wholesale trade Justin H. Settles (202) 606-9943
Transportation and warehousing Louis E. Feagans (202) 606-9289
Retail trade and utilities Ricky L. Stewart (202) 606-9976
Retail trade Vanessa Vogel (202) 606-4612
Utilities Ricky L. Stewart (202) 606-9976
Chain-type indexes and contributions Jeff Young (202) 606-9801
Direct and total requirements Amanda S. Lyndaker (202) 606-5572
Seasonal adjustment Jeff Young (202) 606-9801
Make and use tables Matthew Calby (202) 606-9787
International trade and inventories Kevin B. Barefoot (202) 606-9994
Value added components Jennifer Lee (202) 606-9981
KLEMS tables Matthew Calby (202) 606-9787
Arts and cultural production satellite account Steven L. Zemanek (202) 606-9578
Travel and tourism satellite account Benjamin J. Hobbs (202) 606-9594
Industry-level production account Jon Samuels (202) 606-9839
Subject Matter Expert Telephone