Home > Contact us > Contact a Subject Matter Expert by Phone

Contact a Subject Matter Expert by Phone

Associate Director for National Economic Accounts
  Brent R. Moulton ((202) 606-9606), Associate Director
Auto Output Everette P. Johnson (202) 606-9725
Capital Consumption Allowances Marlyn Rodriguez (202) 606-9702
Capital Expenditures:
   By Industry Michael D. Glenn (202) 606-9718
   By Type Michael Armah (202) 606-9721
Capital Stocks:    
   Government Jennifer A. Bennett (202) 606-9769
   Private Nonresidential Michael T. Cusick (202) 606-9764
   Private Residential Nadia F Sadee (202) 606-9736
Computer Price Index Michael M. Cortez (202) 606-9704
Construction Michael Armah (202) 606-9721
Consumption, goods (personal) Harvey L. Davis (202) 606-9719
Consumption, services (personal) Kyle J. Brown (202) 606-9688
Corporate Profits and Taxes Kate L. Shoemaker (202) 606-5564
Depreciation Marlyn Rodriguez (202) 606-9702
Disposable Personal Income James E. Rankin (202) 606-9741
Dividends Kate L. Shoemaker (202) 606-5564
Employee Benefit Plans Kurt Kunze (202) 606-9748
Employee Compensation Janet H. Kmitch (202) 606-9798
Equipment and Software Sarah J. Pack (202) 606-9950
Farm Output, Product, and Income Kurt Kunze (202) 606-9748
Fixed Assets Accounts Marlyn Rodriguez (202) 606-9702
Fixed Investment    
   By Type Michael Armah (202) 606-9721
   Entertainment, Literary, and Artistic Originals Kyle A. Cisco (202) 606-9570
   Equipment Christina D. Hovland (202) 606-2294
   Research and Development Kyle A. Cisco (202) 606-9570
   Software Christina D. Hovland (202) 606-2294
   Structures Christina D. Hovland (202) 606-2294
Government, Federal Benjamin A. Mandel (202) 606-9296
   Capital Stocks Jennifer A. Bennett (202) 606-9769
   Consumption Expenditures and Gross Investment Peter G. Beall (202) 606-9771
   Contributions Benyam M. Tsehaye (202) 606-9791
   Functions Bryan A. Williams (202) 606-9461
   Personal Taxes Mary L. Roy (202) 606-9664
   Receipts and Expenditures Mark S. Ludwick (202) 606-4617
   Social Benefit Payments Michelle D. Robinson (202) 606-9783
Government, State and Local (Note: National estimates only. For state estimates see Regional economics section)    
   Capital Stocks Jennifer A. Bennett (202) 606-9769
   Consumption Expenditures and Gross Investment Steven J. Andrews (202) 606-9770
   Contributions and Social Benefit Payments Melissa Braybrooks (202) 606-9753
   Functions Steven J. Andrews (202) 606-9770
   Receipts and Expenditures Michelle S. Grier (202) 606-9840
   Taxes Melissa Braybrooks (202) 606-9753
Gross Domestic Product (Gross National Product):    
   Current Estimates Lisa S. Mataloni (202) 606-5304
   Gross Domestic Product by Industry (202) 606-5307
Gross Private Domestic Investment
Interest Income and Payments Elizabeth M. Driscoll (202) 606-2383
Inventories Michael M. Cortez (202) 606-9704
Inventory/Sales Ratios Michael M. Cortez (202) 606-9704
Investment, Fixed    
   By Type Michael Armah (202) 606-9721
   Entertainment, Literary, and Artistic Originals Kyle A. Cisco (202) 606-9570
   Equipment Christina D. Hovland (202) 606-2294
   Research and Development Kyle A. Cisco (202) 606-9570
   Software Christina D. Hovland (202) 606-2294
   Structures Christina D. Hovland (202) 606-2294
Investment, Inventories Michael M. Cortez (202) 606-9704
   Inventories Michael M. Cortez (202) 606-9704
   Inventory/Sales Ratios Michael M. Cortez (202) 606-9704
Motor Vehicle Output Everette P. Johnson (202) 606-9725
National Income Lisa S. Mataloni (202) 606-5304
Net Exports Trevor Tatum (202) 606-9982
Output Measures (Chain-type) Robert J. Kornfeld (202) 606-9285
Personal Consumption Expenditures, Goods Harvey L. Davis (202) 606-9719
   Motor Vehicles Everette P. Johnson (202) 606-9725
   Other Goods Harvey L. Davis (202) 606-9719
Personal Consumption Expenditures, Prices Kyle J. Brown (202) 606-9688
Personal Consumption Expenditures, Services Jason W. Chute (202) 606-9677
Personal Income Kurt Kunze (202) 606-9748
Price Measures (Chain-type) Robert J. Kornfeld (202) 606-9285
Proprietors Income, Nonfarm Howard I. Krakower (202) 606-9717
Rental Income Michael N. Hayes (202) 606-9703
Residential Construction Michael Armah (202) 606-9721
Saving Kurt Kunze (202) 606-9748
Structures Christina D. Hovland (202) 606-2294
Taxes Mary L. Roy (202) 606-9664
Truck Output Everette P. Johnson (202) 606-9725
United Nations and OECD System of National Accounts Karin E. Moses (202) 606-9620
Wages and Salaries Janet H. Kmitch (202) 606-9798
Associate Director for International Economics
  Sally Thompson ((202) 606-9660), Associate Director
Direct Investment and Multinational Enterprises (MNEs)    
   Activities of MNEs William J. Zeile (202) 606-9893
       Mark Xu (202) 606-9826
   Direct Investment Positions and Transactions Barbara K. Hubbard (202) 606-9846
       Derrick T. Jenniges (202) 606-9853
   Establishment (Linked) Data Thomas W. Anderson (202) 606-9879
   Services Supplied Through Affiliates Alexis N. Grimm (202) 606-9696
Financial Account Transactions Christopher A. Gohrband (202) 606-9564
   Direct Investment (See Direct Investment Positions and Transactions below)    
   Financial Derivative and Reserve Asset Transactions Christopher A. Gohrband (202) 606-9564
   Other Investment Transactions Barbara H. Berman (202) 606-9556
   Portfolio Investment Transactions Elena L. Nguyen (202) 606-9555
       Staff  
International Investment Position Accounts Elena L. Nguyen (202) 606-9555
   Direct Investment (See Direct Investment Positions and Transactions below)    
   Financial Derivative and Reserve Asset Positions Christopher A. Gohrband (202) 606-9564
   Other Investment Positions Barbara H. Berman (202) 606-9556
   Portfolio Investment Positions Elena L. Nguyen (202) 606-9555
International Services Surveys Staff (202) 606-5588
      Financial Services (BE-185/180) Staff  
      Insurance Services (BE-45/140)    
      Other Selected Services & Intellectual Property (BE-125/120)    
      Payment Card and Bank Card Transactions Related to International Travel (BE-150) Christopher J. Stein (202) 606-9850
      Transport Services (BE-9/29/30/37) Steven J. Muno (202) 606-9877
International Transactions (Balance of Payments) Accounts   (202) 606-9545
   Capital Account Transactions Michael A. Mann (202) 606-9573
   International Trade in Goods Mai-Chi C Hoang (202) 606-9567
   International Trade in Services Edward F. Dozier (202) 606-9559
      Charges for the Use of Intellectual Property C. Omar O. Kebbeh (202) 606-9904
      Financial Services and Other Business Services Jeffrey R. Bogen (202) 606-9592
      Foreign Military Sales and other Government Transactions Jeffrey R. Bogen (202) 606-9592
      Insurance Services Damon C. Battaglia (202) 606-9837
      Transport Edward F. Dozier (202) 606-9559
      Travel Charu S. Krishnan (202) 606-9657
      Institutional Remittances to Foreign Countries (BE-40) Christopher J. Stein (202) 606-9850
      International Services    
      U.S. Direct Investment Abroad (USDIA)    
Primary Income Kyle L. Westmoreland (202) 606-9577
Secondary Income (Current Transfers)    
   Private Remittances and Other Transfers C. Omar O. Kebbeh (202) 606-9904
   U.S. Government Grants and Other Transfers Edward F. Dozier (202) 606-9559
Surveys    
   Foreign Direct Investment in the United States (FDIUS)    
      Annual (BE-15) and Benchmark (BE-12) (202) 606-5615
      New FDIUS (BE-13)
      Quarterly Peter J. Fox (202) 606-9832
      Annual (BE-11) and Benchmark (BE-10) Mark D. Goddard (202) 606-9825
      Quarterly (BE-577) Jessica M. Hanson (202) 606-9595
Associate Director for Regional Economics
  Joel D. Platt ((202) 606-9605), Associate Director
Gross Domestic Product by Metropolitan Area Staff (202) 606-5341
Gross Domestic Product by State Staff (202) 606-5340
   Banking and Services Industries Sharon D. Panek (202) 606-9228
   Compensation of Employees John E. Broda (202) 606-9225
   Government Zheng Wang (202) 606-9670
   Manufacturing Industries Todd P. Siebeneck (202) 606-9705
   Methodology Questions: Goods Industries Cliff H. Woodruff (202) 606-9234
   Methodology Questions: Services Industries Sharon D. Panek (202) 606-9228
   Mining Shane T. Taylor (202) 606-9219
   Real Estate Sharon D. Panek (202) 606-9228
   Taxes on Production and Imports John E. Broda (202) 606-9225
Personal Consumption Expenditures by State Staff (202) 606-5660
Personal Income and Employment Staff (202) 606-5360
   Disposable Personal Income Joseph L. Stauffer (202) 606-9746
   Dividends, Interest, and Rental Income Lisa C. Ninomiya (202) 606-9962
   Farm Proprietors Income and Employment Carrie L. Litkowski (202) 606-9253
   Methodology David G. Lenze (202) 606-9292
   Nonfarm Proprietors Income and Employment Lisa C. Ninomiya (202) 606-9962
   Personal Current Transfer Receipts James P. Stehle (202) 606-9279
   Residence Adjustment Matthew A. VonKerczek (202) 606-9250
   State Quarterly Personal Income Matthew A. VonKerczek (202) 606-9250
   Supplements to Wages and Salaries John A. Rusinko (202) 606-9272
   Wage and Salary Income and Employment John A. Rusinko (202) 606-9272
Regional Price Parities Eric B. Figueroa (202) 606-5620
RIMS II, Regional Multipliers Zoe O. Ambargis (202) 606-9237
Associate Director for Industry Accounts
  Carol E. Moylan ((202) 606-9612), Associate Director
Input-Output and GDP by Industry Accounts Erich H. Strassner (202) 606-9539
     David B. Wasshausen (202) 606-5307
   Accommodations and Food Services Alexander M. Eisenmann (202) 606-5574
   Administrative and Waste Management Mandy C. Roberts (202) 606-9466
   Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing and Hunting Patrick H. Martin (202) 606-9572
   Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation Alexander M. Eisenmann (202) 606-5574
   Banking Casey W. Ross (202) 606-9726
   Chain-type Indexes and Contributions Amanda S. Lyndaker (202) 606-5572
   Computer Systems Design Services Louis E. Feagans (202) 606-9289
   Construction Ahmad Z. Yusuf (202) 606-9710
   Educational Services Darlene C. Robinson (202) 606-9326
   Exports and Imports Kevin B. Barefoot (202) 606-9994
   Government Enterprises Patricia W. Washington (202) 606-9992
   Government Services Patricia W. Washington (202) 606-9992
   Health Care and Social Assistance Katharine E. Hamilton (202) 606-9691
   Import Matrix Matthew R. Russell (202) 606-9575
   Information Services Benjamin J. Hobbs (202) 606-9594
   Insurance Steven L. Zemanek (202) 606-9578
   Make and Use Tables, After Redefinitions Amanda S. Lyndaker (202) 606-5572
   Management of Companies Ricci L. Reber (202) 606-9465
   Manufacturing William A. Jolliff (202) 606-9668
   Mining and Oil and Gas Extraction Simon N Randrianarivel (202) 606-9980
   Other Services Darlene C. Robinson (202) 606-9326
   Professional Services Louis E. Feagans (202) 606-9289
   Real Estate and Rental and Leasing Lolita V. Jamison (202) 606-9608
   Retail Trade Mariana C Matias (202) 606-9537
   Securities Ricci L. Reber (202) 606-9465
   Total Requirements Table Thomas F. Howells (202) 606-9586
   Transportation and Warehousing William H. Nicolls (202) 606-9544
   Utilities Louis E. Feagans (202) 606-9289
   Value Added Components Jennifer Lee (202) 606-9981
   Wholesale Trade Justin H. Settles (202) 606-9943
Satellite Accounts    
   Arts and Cultural Production Satellite Account Steven L. Zemanek (202) 606-9578
   Research and Development Satellite Account Jennifer Lee (202) 606-9981
   Travel and Tourism Satellite Account Benjamin J. Hobbs (202) 606-9594