Home > News > News Release: Personal Income for Metropolitan Areas, 2005

News Release: Personal Income for Metropolitan Areas, 2005

Available for this release: Full Release (PDF - KB ) | Tables (Excel - KB), Highlights (PDF - KB)

EMBARGOED FOR RELEASE: 8:30 A.M. ET, Wednesday, September 6, 2006

David G. Lenze (202) 606–9292 BEA–06–38
Kathy Albetski (202) 606–9240
E-mail inquiries: reis.remd@bea.gov

Personal Income for Metropolitan Areas, 2005

Personal income growth was slower in 2005 than in 2004 in most of the nation's metropolitan statistical areas (MSAs), according to estimates released today by the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. Despite the slowdown, 2005 per capita income grew faster than inflation (2.9 percent as measured by the national price index for personal consumption expenditure) in nearly three-fourths of the MSAs. The estimates for 2005 are based on a methodology developed by BEA to speed up the release of MSA personal income by seven months-one of BEA's major goals in its strategic plan.

On average, personal income grew 5.0 percent in 2005, down from 6.0 percent growth in 2004 and per capita income grew 4.0 percent in 2005, down from 4.9 percent in 2004. The slowdown in personal income was evident in three-fourths of the MSAs.

Hurricanes Katrina and Rita sharply reduced personal income growth along the Gulf Coast from Gulfport-Biloxi, Mississippi to Lake Charles, Louisiana but also boosted income in other MSAs (notably Alexandria, Louisiana and Beaumont-Port Arthur, Texas) that took in large numbers of evacuees whose homes had been destroyed.

Elsewhere, strong per capita personal income growth was associated with growth in the military sector while weak growth was associated with the motor vehicles and parts industry.

Five MSAs with an economic base dominated by the military (Hinesville-Fort Stewart, Georgia; Jacksonville, North Carolina; Fayetteville, North Carolina; Clarksville, Tennessee-Kentucky; and Killeen-Temple-Fort Hood, Texas) were among the ten fastest growing MSAs in 2005.

Five MSAs (Kankakee-Bradley, Illinois; Monroe, Michigan; Kokomo, Indiana; Champaign-Urbana, Illinois; and Flint, Michigan) in the Great Lakes region, where the auto industry is slumping, were among the ten slowest growing MSAs.

Accelerated MSA estimates

The 2005 accelerated estimates of personal income for metropolitan areas in this news release represent, for the first time, an acceleration of seven months over the previous publication schedule. This acceleration has been a major goal in BEA's strategic plan for the regional program. In the past, MSA personal income for 2005 would not have been published until April 2007 as part of the local area personal income release. The acceleration has been accomplished by preparing MSA personal income in less detail than the local area personal income estimates and by extrapolating various components of income for which source data are lacking. The personal income estimates for 2005 are entirely consistent with estimates for earlier years released last April.

Note about data on BEA Web site

The complete set of accelerated metropolitan area income estimates for 2005, as well as previously published estimates for 1969-2004, is now available interactively on BEA's Web site. Detailed annual estimates of compensation of employees by industry and components of personal income are available. These estimates are the only detailed, broadly inclusive, annual measure of economic activity available for metropolitan areas. To access these estimates, go to www.bea.gov/bea/regional/reis/.

Data on personal income and per capita personal income for BEA metropolitan areas will be presented in the September issue of the Survey of Current Business, the monthly journal of the Bureau of Economic Analysis. See the end of this release for information on obtaining copies of the Survey of Current Business in printed form and on BEA's Web site. For further information, call (202) 606-5360.

Definitions

Personal income is the income received by all persons from all sources. Personal income is the sum of net earnings by place of residence, rental income of persons, personal dividend income, personal interest income, and personal current transfer receipts. Net earnings is earnings by place of work (the sum of wage and salary disbursements (payrolls), supplements to wages and salaries, and proprietors' income) less government contributions for social insurance, plus an adjustment to convert earnings by place of work to a place-of-residence basis. Personal income is measured before the deduction of personal income taxes and other personal taxes and is reported in current dollars (no adjustment is made for price changes).

Per capita personal income is calculated as the personal income of residents of a given area divided by the resident population of the area. In computing per capita personal income, BEA uses the Census Bureau's annual midyear population estimates.

The metropolitan area definitions used by BEA for its entire series of personal income estimates are the county-based definitions developed by the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for federal statistical purposes and last updated in December 2005. OMB's general concept of a metropolitan area is that of a geographic area consisting of a large population nucleus together with adjacent communities having a high degree of economic and social integration with the nucleus. The personal income and per capita personal income estimates for the 361 MSAs are shown in Table 1.

BEA's major national, regional, international, and industry estimates; the Survey of Current Business; and BEA news releases are available without charge on BEA's Web site:www.bea.gov. By visiting the site, you can also subscribe to receive free e-mail summaries of BEA releases and announcements.

Table 1. Personal Income and Per Capita Personal Income by Metropolitan Area, 2003-2005
p. Preliminary.
1. Per capita personal income was computed using Census Bureau midyear population estimates.
2. Percent change calculated from unrounded data.
3. The metropolitan area definitions used by BEA for its personal income estimates are the new county-based definitions issued by the Office of Management
4. Office of Management and Budget in June 2003 (with revisions released February 2004, March 2005, and December 2005) for federal statistical purposes.
 Personal incomePer capita personal income1
  (millions of dollars) Percent change2
2004-2005p
(dollars) 2005p
Rank in U.S.
Area name 2003 2004 2005p 2003 2004 2005p
Metropolitan portion of the United States 7,978,326 8,458,879 8,885,062 5.0 33,047 34,668 36,048 .
Abilene, TX 3,9644,1884,3784.525,07426,43227,660264
Akron, OH 21,75622,78323,6723.931,01732,46233,70994
Albany, GA 3,7433,8864,0494.223,14723,93824,865334
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY 27,27828,68629,7073.632,45333,95034,99673
Albuquerque, NM 21,73123,01424,3195.728,33929,45330,477170
Alexandria, LA 3,7404,0494,4118.925,58927,55729,813184
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ 24,30925,58926,7294.531,60632,81733,81191
Altoona, PA 3,2183,3873,4923.125,25526,63027,543271
Amarillo, TX 6,0486,3916,7125.025,90427,11428,122241
Ames, IA 2,2812,4182,5294.628,41730,13331,627139
Anchorage, AK 12,20512,83113,5225.435,94237,05838,51933
Anderson, IN 3,6043,6973,7551.627,51728,33728,796217
Anderson, SC 4,3704,5564,7253.725,43426,24926,922285
Ann Arbor, MI 12,98913,39113,7522.738,70639,52840,22823
Anniston-Oxford, AL 2,7652,9503,1205.824,68626,34327,820255
Appleton, WI 6,5186,9867,2704.130,91132,82133,79292
Asheville, NC 10,03810,66011,1694.826,25127,51828,432229
Athens-Clarke County, GA 4,1764,4324,6374.624,30725,26426,486304
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Marietta, GA 153,070162,297172,1646.132,73933,83835,00972
Atlantic City, NJ 8,2768,7309,1685.031,38432,53833,82789
Auburn-Opelika, AL 2,6532,8493,0085.622,28323,63224,406339
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC 13,26714,00714,6244.425,99427,12828,105242
Austin-Round Rock, TX 43,14245,85549,3947.731,35332,49434,00584
Bakersfield, CA 16,55817,86418,8765.723,21524,33524,941332
Baltimore-Towson, MD 96,583102,650108,4755.736,75738,81340,84620
Bangor, ME 3,8574,0684,2524.526,19327,73328,912212
Barnstable Town, MA 8,9029,4309,7353.238,87841,36242,97810
Baton Rouge, LA 19,13120,20821,7957.926,53127,78029,702186
Battle Creek, MI 3,7493,8513,9362.226,96827,60128,281233
Bay City, MI 2,9783,0193,0751.927,22827,65828,206237
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX 10,04110,35211,0686.926,24427,01228,859214
Bellingham, WA 4,7465,0555,3826.526,88428,04929,333198
Bend, OR 3,7074,0194,3748.828,61629,85330,935158
Billings, MT 4,1964,4864,8037.129,34131,02832,766115
Binghamton, NY 6,4396,6926,9483.825,71326,83627,969246
Birmingham-Hoover, AL 33,65835,77038,0066.331,34833,06734,86476
Bismarck, ND 2,8393,0443,2326.229,28831,09632,531118
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA 3,3523,5153,7235.922,22823,33724,645337
Bloomington, IN 4,2744,5274,6873.524,18325,53526,375305
Bloomington-Normal, IL 5,0575,0245,0761.032,25531,82631,924131
Boise City-Nampa, ID 14,84716,03017,1807.229,03530,54531,569141
Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH 191,958203,527212,4644.443,34546,06048,1585
Boulder, CO 11,54112,20012,8845.641,51743,64045,9447
Bowling Green, KY 2,6912,8563,0276.025,05026,19327,271273
Bremerton-Silverdale, WA 7,7318,1768,5614.732,21533,86535,57262
Bridgeport-Stamford-Norwalk, CT 53,17456,79660,2326.159,10862,97966,7191
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX 5,9896,3026,5734.316,53816,99417,374360
Brunswick, GA 2,6382,8252,9574.727,27228,95730,041180
Buffalo-Niagara Falls, NY 34,13535,77336,7412.729,47731,00632,012130
Burlington, NC 3,5323,7403,8753.625,86327,01627,575268
Burlington-South Burlington, VT 6,7047,0807,3784.232,96234,61835,94858
Canton-Massillon, OH 11,12511,54711,9483.527,14828,16429,141202
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL 15,56917,03018,5548.931,62933,07334,05983
Carson City, NV 1,8822,0162,1406.134,05536,05538,17037
Casper, WY 2,3692,5802,8118.934,71737,40140,26622
Cedar Rapids, IA 7,5338,0388,4385.031,05832,90134,24279
Champaign-Urbana, IL 6,7866,2046,166-0.631,64328,85828,579223
Charleston, WV 8,9589,3659,8154.829,16130,48032,028129
Charleston-North Charleston, SC 15,85416,99118,1536.827,71929,12030,514168
Charlotte-Gastonia-Concord, NC-SC 47,99851,34954,9967.133,36334,81636,15156
Charlottesville, VA 5,9056,3716,8237.132,23634,33336,21353
Chattanooga, TN-GA 13,86414,61715,3114.828,51929,91231,113153
Cheyenne, WY 2,7632,9393,0965.432,76634,55936,35549
Chicago-Naperville-Joliet, IL-IN-WI 335,618349,141362,9944.035,96737,16938,43934
Chico, CA 5,0745,3935,6945.624,03725,35726,586301
Cincinnati-Middletown, OH-KY-IN 66,98470,68973,7454.332,73834,36835,61861
Clarksville, TN-KY 6,1896,5917,28110.526,21827,66729,882182
Cleveland, TN 2,6782,8742,9853.925,22126,86827,634266
Cleveland-Elyria-Mentor, OH 69,85973,11175,5733.432,65134,26435,54263
Coeur d'Alene, ID 2,8453,0983,3307.524,19425,29726,086313
College Station-Bryan, TX 4,1774,4254,7316.922,22423,44624,933333
Colorado Springs, CO 17,47418,53619,6946.230,55931,99133,52199
Columbia, MO 4,2314,5374,7995.828,19730,01931,309148
Columbia, SC 18,96320,27121,3365.328,23429,80830,927159
Columbus, GA-AL 7,5627,9398,4336.227,04727,90929,661187
Columbus, IN 2,2582,3992,4793.331,21932,93033,70695
Columbus, OH 54,93157,70060,1884.332,79434,12835,22668
Corpus Christi, TX 10,66411,20011,8025.426,27127,34028,539225
Corvallis, OR 2,5622,6642,8266.132,37533,98835,93759
Cumberland, MD-WV 2,3052,4152,5254.522,81723,90725,084330
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX 190,517202,219215,7566.734,10935,50237,07544
Dalton, GA 3,2143,4073,5554.325,25726,30126,996284
Danville, IL 1,9992,0602,0841.224,13524,92925,308325
Danville, VA 2,6202,7112,7943.124,07425,03725,872316
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL 11,00311,71112,1473.729,35931,20532,280127
Dayton, OH 25,68126,51827,3063.030,38531,38732,369124
Decatur, AL 3,9494,1294,3004.126,79528,01228,984210
Decatur, IL 3,2223,3893,5123.628,99830,66731,876132
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL 11,71912,50913,3356.625,06226,11827,211276
Denver-Aurora, CO 90,18495,238100,4735.539,21240,93942,57413
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA 17,30318,64119,6805.634,32636,38437,66840
Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI 162,957164,543169,1832.836,33036,65037,69439
Dothan, AL 3,4383,6713,8595.125,74427,18828,255234
Dover, DE 3,5293,7974,0055.526,21527,29227,820255
Dubuque, IA 2,5012,6822,8285.427,63129,44730,864162
Duluth, MN-WI 7,6858,1228,3562.927,82629,45130,342175
Durham, NC 14,04014,86315,5564.731,52933,01134,09982
Eau Claire, WI 4,0734,2844,4734.426,94328,00429,041206
El Centro, CA 3,1513,3203,4503.921,14921,79422,143354
Elizabethtown, KY 2,9813,1573,2523.027,35628,88329,389197
Elkhart-Goshen, IN 5,6625,9766,1883.529,96031,18731,674136
Elmira, NY 2,1902,2912,4225.724,26825,46427,055281
El Paso, TX 14,64115,55616,4345.620,84121,82922,775349
Erie, PA 7,1507,5167,8304.225,26726,76427,921249
Eugene-Springfield, OR 8,7279,2149,7525.826,44527,78829,093205
Evansville, IN-KY 10,40910,93411,3073.430,04431,43532,348125
Fairbanks, AK 2,6152,7482,9236.430,68731,61833,380104
Fargo, ND-MN 5,4335,8036,1355.730,39731,76933,190109
Farmington, NM 2,5192,7202,9327.820,58821,89923,230348
Fayetteville, NC 9,1299,76910,5377.926,49528,22430,493169
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR-MO 9,59910,60311,2646.225,37627,12227,806257
Flagstaff, AZ 3,0123,2343,4546.824,87126,36227,881251
Flint, MI 12,50912,47512,361-0.928,27728,13027,847252
Florence, SC 4,9505,2085,4013.725,20426,39927,217275
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL 3,3273,5063,6865.123,48224,65825,894315
Fond du Lac, WI 2,9553,0943,2164.030,09631,36632,379123
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO 8,3798,8479,3055.231,44432,89334,21980
Fort Smith, AR-OK 6,5296,9947,4336.323,34524,80226,081314
Fort Walton Beach-Crestview-Destin, FL 5,5075,9826,3696.530,96933,06834,96174
Fort Wayne, IN 11,68512,13812,4862.929,21230,21430,873161
Fresno, CA 20,63722,13622,9743.824,26725,57326,179310
Gadsden, AL 2,4642,6162,7394.723,92325,37926,548303
Gainesville, FL 6,1026,5656,9646.125,75727,52828,986209
Gainesville, GA 3,9154,1874,4095.325,02926,04326,596300
Glens Falls, NY 3,1813,3983,5554.625,11926,59027,651265
Goldsboro, NC 2,6592,8442,9262.923,45824,90125,563323
Grand Forks, ND-MN 2,6112,6912,8174.727,28627,73329,015208
Grand Junction, CO 3,2613,4873,7437.326,16127,40028,821216
Grand Rapids-Wyoming, MI 22,81023,55324,3283.329,92630,73931,546142
Great Falls, MT 2,2022,3372,4444.627,59229,23130,720164
Greeley, CO 5,0465,3745,6525.223,79524,43224,687336
Green Bay, WI 8,8839,4209,7483.530,45331,92532,768114
Greensboro-High Point, NC 18,94819,99220,8484.328,62929,99930,909160
Greenville, NC 3,9124,1984,3633.924,69326,17726,834290
Greenville, SC 15,87316,66017,5225.227,45328,53129,636189
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS 6,4086,7046,7130.125,74226,51826,288307
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV 6,3826,8727,3266.626,84128,13929,152201
Hanford-Corcoran, CA 2,7743,0243,1002.520,01321,25321,613355
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA 16,68417,64018,2983.732,27234,00435,06771
Harrisonburg, VA 2,7172,8562,9804.324,64225,78026,680297
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT 45,27448,35350,7454.938,38940,88042,70612
Hattiesburg, MS 2,9173,1193,3066.022,72524,00025,073331
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC 8,7829,2979,5602.825,05826,32926,879288
Hinesville-Fort Stewart, GA 1,3801,4931,6389.719,59220,90423,872344
Holland-Grand Haven, MI 7,2537,5187,7332.929,04729,72030,278176
Honolulu, HI 29,09031,40433,3416.232,57334,91136,83046
Hot Springs, AR 2,2832,4182,5304.625,03626,22227,048282
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA 4,9215,1495,3714.324,91625,95326,900287
Houston-Sugar Land-Baytown, TX 179,138190,771206,1988.135,30436,85239,05231
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH 6,9027,2077,5324.524,06525,18026,333306
Huntsville, AL 10,89811,47412,2106.430,43431,62633,119110
Idaho Falls, ID 2,7172,9413,1396.725,29526,60427,674263
Indianapolis-Carmel, IN 53,80757,04059,4404.233,63135,26636,23152
Iowa City, IA 4,1974,5024,7064.530,83132,72933,97185
Ithaca, NY 2,6192,7102,8033.426,33827,07828,024245
Jackson, MI 4,2494,3764,5032.926,13626,90227,518272
Jackson, MS 14,28415,29016,1115.428,00229,57130,830163
Jackson, TN 2,8673,0193,1444.126,21827,43228,359231
Jacksonville, FL 36,88239,50542,1106.630,82632,28333,73293
Jacksonville, NC 3,8744,3444,78510.125,57928,10431,387145
Janesville, WI 4,4034,4364,5612.828,44228,39928,954211
Jefferson City, MO 3,8894,1344,2663.227,17529,03929,656188
Johnson City, TN 4,3614,6574,8524.223,42424,87325,682321
Johnstown, PA 3,6203,7973,9654.424,22125,54126,780292
Jonesboro, AR 2,6022,7512,8152.323,64124,77325,113329
Joplin, MO 3,8174,0494,1963.623,54124,68625,249326
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI 9,3439,5719,7061.429,22830,07030,394172
Kankakee-Bradley, IL 2,8042,8702,9021.126,40826,81026,876289
Kansas City, MO-KS 63,33766,65469,8434.833,19134,58535,85960
Kennewick-Richland-Pasco, WA 5,6906,0176,2543.927,07827,91528,304232
Killeen-Temple-Fort Hood, TX 8,7409,32110,1629.025,41126,94428,907213
Kingsport-Bristol-Bristol, TN-VA 7,4907,8948,1843.724,98326,31627,163278
Kingston, NY 4,8565,1055,3454.726,80628,07629,258200
Knoxville, TN 18,38419,54520,4744.828,70330,20931,238150
Kokomo, IN 3,1903,1593,154-0.231,47831,23631,115152
La Crosse, WI-MN 3,6383,8143,9463.528,33429,70730,613166
Lafayette, IN 4,6134,8885,0813.925,49126,94327,711261
Lafayette, LA 6,7537,1307,7278.427,70629,01931,180151
Lake Charles, LA 4,9065,1344,695-8.625,32326,42724,078342
Lakeland, FL 13,03113,99715,1688.425,51826,69827,938248
Lancaster, PA 14,21614,97515,6054.229,45630,79031,809133
Lansing-East Lansing, MI 13,34013,48013,8172.529,39229,58830,345174
Laredo, TX 3,6363,8884,2178.517,09717,76918,770359
Las Cruces, NM 3,7464,0224,3027.020,52321,67722,706350
Las Vegas-Paradise, NV 48,91654,34059,6829.831,05432,96334,89075
Lawrence, KS 2,7402,9073,0404.626,86028,29129,536192
Lawton, OK 2,8372,9893,1294.725,74526,43827,828254
Lebanon, PA 3,4283,6263,7533.527,89129,22529,890181
Lewiston, ID-WA 1,5191,5961,6463.126,07827,22227,846253
Lewiston-Auburn, ME 2,9453,0843,1773.027,77028,79129,404196
Lexington-Fayette, KY 13,18013,89614,5394.631,31932,72233,82190
Lima, OH 2,8402,9012,9913.126,53027,28628,155240
Lincoln, NE 8,5959,1219,4643.831,07132,74933,61297
Little Rock-North Little Rock, AR 18,67219,88820,8424.829,69031,28332,399122
Logan, UT-ID 2,2022,3782,4834.420,25921,76122,481351
Longview, TX 5,3135,6396,0216.826,75028,20129,880183
Longview, WA 2,3262,4342,5444.524,47625,29826,139312
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Santa Ana, CA 427,041453,902477,1015.133,31835,18836,91745
Louisville-Jefferson County, KY-IN 37,57539,65041,2083.931,58033,05834,10081
Lubbock, TX 6,5246,9277,3466.025,39826,86728,364230
Lynchburg, VA 6,0976,4766,8305.526,27427,69028,828215
Macon, GA 6,1556,4836,7393.927,17028,44229,466194
Madera, CA 2,7383,0493,1824.420,48121,94922,284353
Madison, WI 18,65819,89420,8364.735,55437,44738,79932
Manchester-Nashua, NH 14,34515,34316,0534.636,33938,51540,00425
Mansfield, OH 3,3723,4193,4721.626,29826,69027,139279
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX 9,49110,16210,8676.914,93815,46016,022361
Medford, OR 5,1575,5075,8175.627,08928,53129,783185
Memphis, TN-MS-AR 38,59240,87742,7204.531,17232,74133,88088
Merced, CA 4,9775,5385,6682.421,50523,37923,450346
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Miami Beach, FL 172,864183,587196,7897.232,76234,27836,29351
Michigan City-La Porte, IN 2,8002,9333,0062.525,50426,72927,204277
Midland, TX 4,0564,3984,84710.234,15336,64239,93926
Milwaukee-Waukesha-West Allis, WI 52,86555,21757,2793.734,94936,48837,86238
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI 119,741127,365132,2583.838,83640,91542,08314
Missoula, MT 2,7832,9353,1025.728,27429,62530,991157
Mobile, AL 9,1609,53910,1276.222,91623,84025,227327
Modesto, CA 11,94512,88013,6055.624,33725,88526,915286
Monroe, LA 4,2644,4764,7446.024,99326,16327,723259
Monroe, MI 4,6054,6224,6771.230,51730,32030,384173
Montgomery, AL 10,03510,52111,1045.528,46229,69931,083155
Morgantown, WV 2,9203,0993,2946.325,73927,21128,768219
Morristown, TN 2,9233,0613,1763.822,95223,76724,323341
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA 3,2353,3803,5986.529,63730,41531,793134
Muncie, IN 3,0783,1523,2342.626,00626,82527,792258
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI 4,2914,4244,5232.224,77525,40625,764319
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC 5,2985,6966,0576.425,11826,17026,686296
Napa, CA 5,0555,3845,6725.338,35240,66642,72011
Naples-Marco Island, FL 11,99312,71113,6597.541,92642,84644,4589
Nashville-Davidson-Murfreesboro, TN 45,74248,69051,8456.533,35434,90436,44548
New Haven-Milford, CT 30,32632,30033,5503.936,04638,25439,62229
New Orleans-Metairie-Kenner, LA 38,59140,88927,340-33.129,34231,02420,722357
New York-Northern New Jersey-Long Island, NY-NJ-PA 760,159811,644854,3175.340,67943,27745,5708
Niles-Benton Harbor, MI 4,4894,6704,7341.427,57228,68429,114203
Norwich-New London, CT 9,56310,05910,4543.936,10637,80139,20930
Ocala, FL 6,6867,2217,7607.523,80324,74925,574322
Ocean City, NJ 3,5253,6693,8103.834,64136,52538,37935
Odessa, TX 2,8242,9883,2348.222,97124,04025,805318
Ogden-Clearfield, UT 12,27513,01013,7335.626,19227,25528,208236
Oklahoma City, OK 33,05334,78536,5905.229,20230,44931,630138
Olympia, WA 6,8587,2307,6606.031,03432,18033,469102
Omaha-Council Bluffs, NE-IA 27,21528,98030,3914.934,36336,12437,37341
Orlando-Kissimmee, FL 50,82155,10360,1489.228,20629,57631,112154
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI 4,8835,1215,3213.930,82932,27533,362106
Owensboro, KY 2,8122,9803,0763.225,37826,83627,563269
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA 27,98030,04731,6925.535,40737,74039,80928
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL 14,53015,63816,6596.528,75430,14231,359146
Panama City-Lynn Haven, FL 4,1014,4294,7687.726,47528,06429,515193
Parkersburg-Marietta-Vienna, WV-OH 4,1304,3214,4272.525,31726,52027,241274
Pascagoula, MS 3,7013,8773,9983.124,01224,87625,433324
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL 10,86911,53212,1855.725,28826,52127,701262
Peoria, IL 10,94811,62312,2265.229,91231,63233,118111
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD 213,362224,811235,6574.836,97138,76840,46821
Phoenix-Mesa-Scottsdale, AZ 106,385115,604125,7558.829,60931,13332,536117
Pine Bluff, AR 2,2872,4252,4671.721,56823,05123,526345
Pittsburgh, PA 79,44283,16886,3963.932,98734,68536,20854
Pittsfield, MA 4,3624,6194,8525.132,78834,88736,79847
Pocatello, ID 1,8932,0312,1325.022,36823,70624,820335
Portland-South Portland-Biddeford, ME 16,40517,54018,1913.732,32734,32335,37567
Portland-Vancouver-Beaverton, OR-WA 65,95969,85373,8065.732,32833,87535,21569
Port St. Lucie-Fort Pierce, FL 10,75211,49312,3687.630,81231,50532,458119
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh-Middletown, NY 19,95121,30422,3675.030,43332,14033,497101
Prescott, AZ 4,0754,4264,7727.822,09223,20324,015343
Providence-New Bedford-Fall River, RI-MA 52,20555,18157,5884.432,17633,91235,49364
Provo-Orem, UT 8,4209,0499,7487.719,52820,42121,527356
Pueblo, CO 3,6293,8633,9572.424,37225,75926,150311
Punta Gorda, FL 3,9004,0914,3516.425,52726,00327,618267
Racine, WI 6,0386,3486,5403.031,37432,74433,417103
Raleigh-Cary, NC 29,40731,56433,4165.933,12234,49835,18670
Rapid City, SD 3,3973,5763,7545.029,31030,42431,757135
Reading, PA 11,56112,05612,5434.029,92430,79831,648137
Redding, CA 4,6184,8755,0714.026,30427,41628,189239
Reno-Sparks, NV 14,09315,15516,1126.337,62039,43040,89818
Richmond, VA 38,01340,97843,6976.633,31635,42237,16943
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA 89,30797,560103,9446.524,49925,76926,584302
Roanoke, VA 8,6399,2019,5553.929,77931,59932,614116
Rochester, MN 6,0306,4026,5832.835,00636,61937,19842
Rochester, NY 32,08233,63034,9303.930,81432,30333,61896
Rockford, IL 9,1819,3769,6512.927,72328,00828,453228
Rocky Mount, NC 3,6443,8383,9462.825,24526,46427,116280
Rome, GA 2,4062,5782,7044.925,75327,41228,704221
Sacramento-Arden-Arcade-Roseville, CA 62,85767,16271,0825.831,82933,33834,80577
Saginaw-Saginaw Township North, MI 5,5035,5285,5560.526,27626,41626,667298
St. Cloud, MN 4,8345,1555,3123.027,19528,77029,323199
St. George, UT 2,1372,3772,65111.520,44221,53022,299352
St. Joseph, MO-KS 2,9883,1763,2943.724,31426,02827,009283
St. Louis, MO-IL 92,66896,170100,5114.533,66734,73536,17455
Salem, OR 9,4799,99510,5535.625,99227,04428,100243
Salinas, CA 13,45614,07514,6073.832,46933,95235,44465
Salisbury, MD 2,8243,0403,2035.425,01126,57927,557270
Salt Lake City, UT 30,07132,00134,4267.629,89731,41933,279108
San Angelo, TX 2,7752,9213,0323.826,26127,67828,777218
San Antonio, TX 50,41853,62256,9016.127,77328,94630,109178
San Diego-Carlsbad-San Marcos, CA 104,050111,435116,9865.035,62037,96539,88027
Sandusky, OH 2,5412,6072,6712.532,21533,00633,95586
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA 193,833204,346215,7915.646,65249,27651,9642
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA 79,31384,34388,4044.845,80348,53050,3733
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA 7,6858,1888,5594.530,36332,18033,503100
Santa Barbara-Santa Maria, CA 13,63814,49315,3425.933,85136,07938,28236
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA 9,4289,98710,3753.937,47739,81541,55517
Santa Fe, NM 4,5284,7945,0665.732,99934,44835,96457
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA 17,21318,20319,0654.736,84438,90140,87119
Sarasota-Bradenton-Venice, FL 23,45724,99126,9978.036,99938,34840,11224
Savannah, GA 8,8069,40810,0667.028,87030,31632,069128
Scranton-Wilkes-Barre, PA 15,29116,08616,7664.227,68029,18330,453171
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA 120,821131,886133,4521.238,44741,63441,66115
Sebastian-Vero Beach, FL 4,8315,0715,3445.440,16240,67741,56016
Sheboygan, WI 3,5513,7933,9524.231,29533,29934,48178
Sherman-Denison, TX 2,7292,8563,0165.623,73224,65225,810317
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA 10,29611,03911,6996.027,22628,99030,527167
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD 3,9124,0794,2213.527,36528,50329,605191
Sioux Falls, SD 6,5876,9567,3565.833,17434,23435,37966
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI 9,3019,74810,0322.929,32430,70431,530143
Spartanburg, SC 6,6356,8977,1263.325,34026,11426,710294
Spokane, WA 11,57612,21212,8285.026,87128,06529,107204
Springfield, IL 7,3006,6846,7831.535,66132,59833,003113
Springfield, MA 20,41521,40622,2854.129,71731,14632,425120
Springfield, MO 9,92910,55911,1775.925,84027,01228,075244
Springfield, OH 3,9014,0004,0882.227,34628,09428,712220
State College, PA 3,5683,7843,9674.825,53127,04128,223235
Stockton, CA 15,54316,57317,3874.924,62025,52726,181309
Sumter, SC 2,3682,5082,5833.022,43723,73224,482338
Syracuse, NY 18,70719,55720,2563.628,66029,94431,078156
Tallahassee, FL 8,6959,2729,7214.826,50727,99029,026207
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL 76,75781,92987,3936.730,34131,67733,008112
Terre Haute, IN 4,0804,3044,4092.424,07925,54726,237308
Texarkana, TX-Texarkana, AR 3,1563,3693,5716.023,97425,38626,687295
Toledo, OH 19,71620,13220,6392.529,91430,59931,429144
Topeka, KS 6,3986,7377,0164.128,22729,59930,629165
Trenton-Ewing, NJ 15,22616,27317,1235.242,16544,66146,7516
Tucson, AZ 22,95324,69726,3396.625,77727,24428,481227
Tulsa, OK 26,84128,31530,1116.330,52332,15033,92087
Tuscaloosa, AL 5,1375,3795,7907.626,44227,57129,408195
Tyler, TX 5,2395,6035,9586.328,49329,99331,258149
Utica-Rome, NY 7,3227,7177,9823.424,57025,85726,796291
Valdosta, GA 2,7722,9073,0444.722,71623,49824,386340
Vallejo-Fairfield, CA 12,40913,16713,8225.030,17731,96733,58198
Victoria, TX 3,0083,1633,3586.226,62427,93329,624190
Vineland-Millville-Bridgeton, NJ 3,8884,1114,2754.026,02227,22427,894250
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC 48,89252,22254,8835.130,09031,81133,316107
Visalia-Porterville, CA 8,4779,2839,5753.121,68323,15323,304347
Waco, TX 5,3995,6836,0065.724,57825,51226,733293
Warner Robins, GA 3,2033,3943,6036.226,68827,41728,559224
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV 223,286241,286258,2817.043,91346,78249,5304
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA 4,4844,8845,0723.827,75630,22631,331147
Wausau, WI 3,7793,9894,1814.829,70131,20632,422121
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH 3,1433,2543,3713.624,45025,52226,653299
Wenatchee, WA 2,6372,8232,9544.725,91527,31928,198238
Wheeling, WV-OH 3,8774,0424,2424.925,81827,04928,528226
Wichita, KS 17,55618,55619,5895.630,18331,78133,368105
Wichita Falls, TX 4,1324,2854,4072.827,81628,99830,125177
Williamsport, PA 3,0703,2273,3112.625,88527,22727,964247
Wilmington, NC 7,7408,3929,0087.326,35427,67228,584222
Winchester, VA-WV 3,0103,2503,5007.727,24828,73530,104179
Winston-Salem, NC 13,14313,97014,5113.930,08131,64532,345126
Worcester, MA 26,03427,55028,4543.333,57635,38436,32850
Yakima, WA 5,4585,7665,8301.124,05725,12525,173328
York-Hanover, PA 11,45912,13712,9236.528,99630,26231,611140
Youngstown-Warren-Boardman, OH-PA 15,60316,01516,4432.726,31426,85927,720260
Yuba City, CA 3,6113,8214,0084.924,34225,27825,685320
Yuma, AZ 3,2843,5633,7023.919,26220,28920,424358