skip to Main Content
BEA Logo
News
 
 

News Release


The tables in this release are available in an XLS spreadsheet and the entire release is available in PDF format.
Many of the tables in our news releases are very wide. Printing tips are available.

EMBARGOED FOR RELEASE: 9:00 A.M. EDT, Wednesday, April 23, 2003
G. Andrew Bernat Jr.: (202) 606–9235 (Analysis) BEA 03—12
Kathy Albetski: (202) 606–5360 (Estimates)
E-mail inquiries: RegRelease@bea.gov

Preliminary 2002 Annual and Fourth Quarter State Personal Income
and
2002 State Per Capita Personal Income

In 2002, 39 states and the District of Columbia had personal income growth above the national average of 2.8 percent, according to estimates released today by the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. Personal income growth accelerated in 14 states in 2002, in contrast to only 2 states' growth accelerating in 2001. However, overall growth decelerated in 2002 because many of the most populous states were among the slowest-growing. The 10 slowest-growing states accounted for nearly 40 percent of the total population and included the large states of New York, California, and Texas, while the 10 fastest-growing states accounted for less than 7 percent (table 1).

personal income: percent change, 2001-2002

Personal income for the nation grew 2.8 percent in 2002, down from an increase of 3.3 percent in 2001. This was the second consecutive year of slowing growth and the lowest annual growth rate in over 30 years. Seventeen states also experienced their lowest annual growth in over 30 years in 2002.

The slowdown in personal income growth in 2002, which is only available in current dollars, reflected decelerations in net earnings (earnings by place of residence) and in dividends, interest, and rent. Transfer payments grew slightly faster than in 2001 due to a large increase in unemployment benefit payments. Earnings declined in both farms and manufacturing and slowed in most other industries. A decline in interest income partially offset increases in dividend income and rental income.

Personal Income Growth by Component

The pick-up in growth of transfer payments to 10.1 percent in 2002 from 9.4 percent in 2001 was largely the result of a near doubling of unemployment benefit payments from a year earlier. Unemployment benefit payments more than doubled in 14 states and the District of Columbia, and increased by less than 50 percent in only one state, Montana.

Net earnings grew 1.9 percent in 2002, down from 2.4 percent in 2001 and 7.8 percent in 2000 (table 2). Earnings decelerated in 26 states, with New York, Massachusetts, and Colorado experiencing declines in earnings. Before 2002, net earnings in New York had not declined since 1949. The deceleration in net earnings was not as widespread as in 2001 when net earnings decelerated in 46 states.

Property income (dividends, interest and rent) increased nationally by 1.0 percent in 2002, compared with increases of 2.4 percent in 2001 and 10.6 percent in 2000. The slowdown in growth is attributable to a decline in interest income, due to low interest rates, as dividend income grew 6.0 percent and rental income grew 3.3 percent. Interest income decreased and dividends increased in all states, while North Dakota was the only state where rental income decreased.

Earnings Growth by Industry

Nationally, earnings by place of work increased 2.0 percent, compared to increases of 2.5 percent in 2001 and 7.7 percent in 2000 (table 3). Government, especially military, contributed the most to earnings growth, followed by services. All other industries made substantially smaller contributions to earnings growth, with earnings in both manufacturing and farming declining (tables 4 and 5).

Government earnings growth contributed the most to total earnings growth in 26 states while services contributed the most in 21 states. In Iowa, farms contributed more than either government or services. In New York, a large decline in finance, insurance, and real estate more than offset growth in services and government. In Massachusetts, a large decline in manufacturing earnings, combined with small declines in transportation and public utilities, wholesale trade, and services, offset growth in the other major industries.

Per Capita Personal Income

Per capita personal income grew 1.7 percent nationally as personal income grew 2.8 percent and population grew 1.1 percent (table 1). This was the first year since 1958 that per capita personal income growth was below two percent.

The fastest growing states, led by North Dakota, Montana, and Louisiana, each of which grew by more than 4 percent, tended to be relatively small, have below-average population growth rates, and have above-average shares of farms and mining earnings. The slowest growing states, which included the three most populous states (California, Texas, and New York) had above average population growth. Nevada is notable because its population grew 3.6 percent or more than three times the national average.

The growth in per capita income resulted in very minor changes in state rankings and no changes in the states making up the top- and bottom-ten states.

The ten states with the highest per capita incomes in 2002 have all been in the top ten
per capita personal income: percent change, 2001-2002
since 1997. Connecticut, the state with the highest per capita income in 2002, has been the top state since 1986 and New Jersey, Massachusetts, Maryland, and New York have been in the top 10 every year since 1983.

Per capita personal income [Dollars]
States with Highest
Per Capita Income
2001r2002pRank in the U.S.Percent of the U.S.
average
Percent
change
2001-02
Rank of
percent
change,
2001-02
2001200220012002
United States 30,41330,941----1001001.7--
  Connecticut 42,37742,706111391380.846
  New Jersey 38,62539,453321271282.132
  Massachusetts 38,86439,244231281271.045
  Maryland 35,27936,298541161172.918
  New York 35,87836,043451181160.547
  New Hampshire 33,96934,334661121111.142
  Minnesota 33,05934,071871091103.117
  Illinois 32,99033,404981081081.338
  Colorado 33,45533,27679110108-0.550
  California 32,65532,99610101071071.044

Just as there have been few changes in the top ten states, many of the states with the lowest per capita incomes in 2002 have been in the lowest group in recent years. Eight states have been in the bottom ten each year since 1997.

Per capita personal income [Dollars]
States with Lowest
Per Capita Income
2001r2002pRank in the U.S.Percent of the U.S.
average
Percent
change
2001-02
Rank of
percent
change,
2001-02
2001200220012002
United States 30,41330,941----1001001.7--
  Louisiana 24,45425,446444180824.13
  South Carolina 24,84025,400414282822.328
  Alabama 24,47725,128434380812.721
  Idaho 24,50625,057424481812.230
  Montana 24,04425,020454579814.12
  Utah 24,03324,306464679791.141
  New Mexico 23,08123,941474776773.75
  West Virginia 22,86223,688484875773.67
  Arkansas 22,75023,512494975763.49
  Mississippi 21,65322,372505071723.312

Fourth Quarter Personal Income

Personal income in the nation grew 0.9 percent in the fourth quarter of 2002, following a 0.5 percent increase in the third and consecutive 1.2 percent increases in the first two quarters of 2002 (table 5). The ten fastest growing states all had above-average net earnings growth, and 8 of the 10 had above-average growth in transfer payments. Nine of the 10 slowest growing states had below average net earnings growth. Net earnings grew at the national average rate in California but property-type income declined faster than in any other state (table 6).

Year to Year Trends in Quarterly State Personal Income Growth

Because quarter-to-quarter changes in state personal income are subject to large swings, it is also useful to look at the change in state personal income in the current quarter relative to the same quarter a year ago. Table 7 and chart 2 show the year-to-year growth rates of quarterly state personal income from the fourth quarter of 1999 through the fourth quarter of 2002.

U.S. personal income increased 3.9 percent from the fourth quarter of 2001 to the fourth quarter of 2002, up from an increase of 2.9 percent in the previous four-quarter period. After peaking at an 8.7 percent annual increase in the third quarter of 2000, the annual change in U.S. personal income declined throughout 2001 and then turned upward in 2002. Similar patterns are evident for the top- and bottom-growth quintile states, where the quintiles are based on ranks of fourth quarter 2002 income growth. Year-to-year growth in personal income has been higher in the top quintile states than in the bottom quintile states since the second quarter of 2001.

In all states, growth from the fourth quarter of 2001 to the fourth quarter of 2002 was higher than from the third quarter of 2001 to the third quarter of 2002. Year over year growth in the fourth quarter ranged from 6.3 percent in Montana to 2.1 percent in South Dakota.

growth in personal income from the same quarter a year earlier
Note on the Estimates of State Personal Income

In the preliminary annual state personal income estimates presented here, U.S. personal income—the sum of the estimates for all states—increased 2.8 percent in 2002. This growth rate is the same as that in the personal income estimates in the national income and product accounts (NIPA's), which were released March 28, 2003. In July 2002, the NIPA's announced a new methodology and revision schedule for the quarterly estimates of wages and salaries that enabled the more timely incorporation of the comprehensive wage and salary tabulations of employees covered by state unemployment insurance from the Bureau of Labor Statistics. As a result of this change, the estimates for national wages and salaries in the NIPA's and state personal income for the year 2002 are both based on three quarters of comprehensive data from the state unemployment insurance program and an estimate for the fourth quarter based on monthly information from the BLS Current Employment Statistics survey. Both the NIPA and state personal income number will be revised when the unemployment insurance data for the fourth quarter become available.

Definitions

Personal income is the income received by all persons from participation in production, from government and business transfer payments, and from government interest. Personal income is the sum of net earnings by place of residence, rental income of persons, personal dividend income, personal interest income, and transfer payments. Net earnings is earnings by place of work (the sum of wage and salary disbursements (payrolls), other labor income, and proprietors' income) less personal contributions for social insurance, plus an adjustment to convert earnings by place of work to a place-of-residence basis. Personal income is measured before the deduction of personal income taxes and other personal taxes and is reported in current dollars (no adjustment is made for price changes).

The estimate of personal income in the United States is derived as the sum of the state estimates; it differs from the estimate of personal income in the national income and product accounts (NIPAs) because of differences in coverage, in the methodologies used to prepare the estimates, and in the timing of the availability of source data.

BEA groups all 50 states and the District of Columbia into eight distinctive regions for purposes of data collecting and analyses: New England (Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, and Vermont); Mideast (Delaware, District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, and Pennsylvania); Great Lakes (Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Ohio, and Wisconsin); Plains (Iowa, Kansas, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, and South Dakota); Southeast (Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and West Virginia; Southwest (Arizona, New Mexico, Oklahoma, and Texas); Rocky Mountain (Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Utah, and Wyoming); and Far West (Alaska, California, Hawaii, Nevada, Oregon, and Washington).


BEA's major national, international, regional, and industry estimates; the Survey of Current Business; and BEA news releases are available without charge on BEA's Web site:

Summary BEA estimates are available on recorded messages at the time of public release at the following telephone numbers:

                    (202) 606-5306 Gross domestic product
                          606-5303 Personal income and outlays
                          606-5362 U.S. international transactions

Most of BEA's estimates and analyses are published in the Survey of Current Business, BEA's monthly journal. Subscriptions and single copies of the printed Survey are for sale by the Superintendent of Documents, U.S. Government Printing Office. Internet: bookstore.gpo.gov; phone: 202-512-1800; fax: 202-512-2250; mail: SSOP, Washington, DC 20402-0001.


Next state personal income release — July 23, 2003, at 9:00 AM EDT for
State Personal Income, First Quarter 2003.

 
                                       Table 1. Per Capita Personal Income, Personal Income, and Population, by State and Region, 2001-2002

                                               Per capita personal income [Dollars]                   Personal income [Millions of dollars]  Population [Thousands of persons]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                Percent of the U.S.         Rank of                                  Rank of                          Rank of
                                               Rank in the U.S.      average       Percent  percent    2001/r/     2002/p/  Percent  percent    2001    2002  Percent percent
                                               ---------------- ------------------  change  change,  ---------------------   change  change,  ---------------  change change,
                               2001/r/  2002/p/                                    2001-02  2001-02                         2001-02  2001-02                  2001-02 2001-02
                                                  2001   2002    2001     2002
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 United States ..............  30,413   30,941     --     --      100      100       1.7       --    8,677,490   8,922,320      2.8      --   285,318  288,369    1.1     --
   New England
     Connecticut ............  42,377   42,706      1      1      139      138        .8       46      145,548     147,784      1.5      47     3,435    3,461     .8     26
     Maine ..................  26,853   27,744     34     33       88       90       3.3       13       34,491      35,913      4.1      10     1,284    1,294     .8     25
     Massachusetts ..........  38,864   39,244      2      3      128      127       1.0       45      248,778     252,252      1.4      48     6,401    6,428     .4     41
     New Hampshire ..........  33,969   34,334      6      6      112      111       1.1       42       42,779      43,778      2.3      43     1,259    1,275    1.2     19
     Rhode Island ...........  30,256   31,319     16     16       99      101       3.5        8       32,061      33,503      4.5       5     1,060    1,070     .9     22
     Vermont ................  28,756   29,567     24     24       95       96       2.8       19       17,627      18,231      3.4      24       613      617     .6     33
   Mideast
     Delaware ...............  32,166   32,779     12     12      106      106       1.9       33       25,624      26,465      3.3      27       797      807    1.4     14
     District of Columbia ...  40,539   42,120     --     --      133      136       3.9       --       23,262      24,046      3.4      --       574      571    -.5     --
     Maryland ...............  35,279   36,298      5      4      116      117       2.9       18      190,015     198,119      4.3       8     5,386    5,458    1.3     16
     New Jersey .............  38,625   39,453      3      2      127      128       2.1       32      328,743     338,912      3.1      34     8,511    8,590     .9     23
     New York ...............  35,878   36,043      4      5      118      116        .5       47      684,704     690,488       .8      50    19,084   19,158     .4     43
     Pennsylvania ...........  30,752   31,727     15     15      101      103       3.2       15      378,350     391,354      3.4      23    12,303   12,335     .3     47
   Great Lakes
     Illinois ...............  32,990   33,404      9      8      108      108       1.3       38      413,044     420,913      1.9      45    12,520   12,601     .6     30
     Indiana ................  27,522   28,240     31     32       90       91       2.6       22      168,622     173,932      3.1      33     6,127    6,159     .5     36
     Michigan ...............  29,629   30,296     18     18       97       98       2.3       29      296,480     304,490      2.7      41    10,006   10,050     .4     39
     Ohio ...................  28,699   29,405     25     25       94       95       2.5       27      326,876     335,841      2.7      40    11,390   11,421     .3     45
     Wisconsin ..............  29,196   29,923     20     21       96       97       2.5       26      157,832     162,818      3.2      32     5,406    5,441     .7     29
   Plains
     Iowa ...................  27,225   28,280     33     31       90       91       3.9        4       79,822      83,051      4.0      12     2,932   2,937      .2     48
     Kansas .................  28,432   29,141     28     26       93       94       2.5       25       76,828      79,144      3.0      36     2,702   2,716      .5     37
     Minnesota ..............  33,059   34,071      8      7      109      110       3.1       17      164,784     171,026      3.8      18     4,985   5,020      .7     27
     Missouri ...............  28,221   28,936     30     27       93       94       2.5       23      159,093     164,143      3.2      30     5,637   5,673      .6     31
     Nebraska ...............  28,861   29,771     23     22       95       96       3.2       16       49,642      51,480      3.7      20     1,720   1,729      .5     35
     North Dakota ...........  25,798   26,982     38     36       85       87       4.6        1       16,422      17,109      4.2       9       637     634     -.4     50
     South Dakota ...........  26,566   26,894     36     37       87       87       1.2       39       20,146      20,468      1.6      46       758     761      .4     44
   Southeast
     Alabama ................  24,477   25,128     43     43       80       81       2.7       21      109,388     112,737      3.1      35     4,469   4,487      .4     42
     Arkansas ...............  22,750   23,512     49     49       75       76       3.4        9       61,304      63,720      3.9      15     2,695   2,710      .6     34
     Florida ................  29,048   29,596     21     23       96       96       1.9       34      475,607     494,648      4.0      14    16,373  16,713     2.1      3
     Georgia ................  28,523   28,821     26     28       94       93       1.0       43      239,754     246,720      2.9      37     8,406   8,560     1.8      5
     Kentucky ...............  24,878   25,579     40     39       82       83       2.8       20      101,223     104,691      3.4      25     4,069   4,093      .6     32
     Louisiana ..............  24,454   25,446     44     41       80       82       4.1        3      109,317     114,064      4.3       7     4,470   4,483      .3     46
     Mississippi ............  21,653   22,372     50     50       71       72       3.3       12       61,922      64,248      3.8      19     2,860   2,872      .4     40
     North Carolina .........  27,308   27,711     32     34       90       90       1.5       37      224,094     230,556      2.9      38     8,206   8,320     1.4     12
     South Carolina .........  24,840   25,400     41     42       82       82       2.3       28      100,902     104,320      3.4      26     4,062   4,107     1.1     20
     Tennessee ..............  26,808   27,671     35     35       88       89       3.2       14      154,130     160,414      4.1      11     5,749   5,797      .8     24
     Virginia ...............  32,338   32,922     11     11      106      106       1.8       36      232,730     240,115      3.2      31     7,197   7,294     1.3     15
     West Virginia ..........  22,862   23,688     48     48       75       77       3.6        7       41,174      42,682      3.7      21     1,801   1,802     0       49
   Southwest
     Arizona ................  25,878   26,183     37     38       85       85       1.2       40      137,331     142,868      4.0      13     5,307   5,456     2.8      2
     New Mexico .............  23,081   23,941     47     47       76       77       3.7        5       42,260      44,412      5.1       2     1,831   1,855     1.3     17
     Oklahoma ...............  24,945   25,575     39     40       82       83       2.5       24       86,550      89,350      3.2      28     3,470   3,494      .7     28
     Texas ..................  28,472   28,551     27     30       94       92        .3       48      608,466     621,832      2.2      44    21,371  21,780     1.9      4
   Rocky Mountain
     Colorado ...............  33,455   33,276      7      9      110      108       -.5       50      148,239     149,958      1.2      49     4,431   4,507     1.7      6
     Idaho ..................  24,506   25,057     42     44       81       81       2.2       30       32,363      33,605      3.8      16     1,321   1,341     1.6      9
     Montana ................  24,044   25,020     45     45       79       81       4.1        2       21,769      22,755      4.5       4       905     909      .4     38
     Utah ...................  24,033   24,306     46     46       79       79       1.1       41       54,764      56,299      2.8      39     2,279   2,316     1.6      7
     Wyoming ................  29,587   30,578     19     17       97       99       3.3       10       14,609      15,249      4.4       6       494     499     1.0     21
   Far West
     Alaska .................  31,027   32,151     14     14      102      104       3.6        6       19,660      20,699      5.3       1       634     644     1.6      8
     California .............  32,655   32,996     10     10      107      107       1.0       44    1,129,868   1,158,679      2.5      42    34,600  35,116     1.5     10
     Hawaii .................  29,034   30,001     22     20       95       97       3.3       11       35,625      37,348      4.8       3     1,227   1,245     1.5     11
     Nevada .................  30,128   30,180     17     19       99       98        .2       49       63,200      65,596      3.8      17     2,098   2,173     3.6      1
     Oregon .................  28,222   28,731     29     29       93       93       1.8       35       98,026     101,176      3.2      29     3,473   3,522     1.4     13
     Washington .............  31,976   32,677     13     13      105      106       2.2       31      191,645     198,317      3.5      22     5,993   6,069     1.3     18

 BEA regions
   New England ..............  37,096   37,575     --     --      122      121       1.3       --     521,283     531,461       2.0      --    14,052  14,144      .7     --
   Mideast ..................  34,952   35,580     --     --      115      115       1.8       --   1,630,698   1,669,385       2.4      --    46,655  46,919      .6     --
   Great Lakes ..............  29,986   30,609     --     --       99       99       2.1       --   1,362,854   1,397,994       2.6      --    45,449  45,673      .5     --
   Plains ...................  29,257   30,120     --     --       96       97       2.9       --     566,738     586,421       3.5      --    19,371  19,469      .5     --
   Southeast ................  27,169   27,779     --     --       89       90       2.2       --   1,911,543   1,978,917       3.5      --    70,357  71,237     1.3     --
   Southwest ................  27,350   27,573     --     --       90       89        .8       --     874,607     898,463       2.7      --    31,978  32,585     1.9     --
   Rocky Mountain ...........  28,819   29,029     --     --       95       94        .7       --     271,743     277,866       2.3      --     9,429   9,572     1.5     --
   Far West .................  32,025   32,435     --     --      105      105       1.3       --   1,538,024   1,581,814       2.8      --    48,026  48,769     1.5     --
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   r Revised.
   p Preliminary.
   Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis and Bureau of the Census


  Table 2. Personal Income by Component, by State and Region, 2001-2002 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Contribution to percent change in personal income Percent change (percentage points) Dollar change (millions) ------------------------------- ------------------------ -------------------------------- Divi- Percent Divi- Divi- dends, Trans- change in dends, Trans- dends, Trans- Personal Net inter- fer personal Net inter- fer Personal Net inter- fer income earn- est, pay- income earn- est, pay- income earn- est, pay- ings/1/ and ments ings/1/ and ments ings/1/ and ments rent rent rent ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- United States .............. 2.8 1.9 1.0 10.1 2.8 1.28 0.19 1.36 244,830 110,791 16,328 117,711 New England Connecticut ............ 1.5 .7 .7 8.2 1.5 .51 .13 .90 2,236 744 187 1,305 Maine .................. 4.1 3.8 1.3 8.7 4.1 2.38 .26 1.48 1,422 821 88 512 Massachusetts .......... 1.4 -.3 1.1 11.3 1.4 -.22 .21 1.40 3,474 -535 520 3,489 New Hampshire .......... 2.3 1.9 .4 8.4 2.3 1.38 .07 .89 999 591 29 379 Rhode Island ........... 4.5 3.9 .9 10.6 4.5 2.48 .18 1.84 1,442 795 56 591 Vermont ................ 3.4 2.3 1.8 11.0 3.4 1.47 .38 1.58 604 259 67 279 Mideast Delaware ............... 3.3 2.8 .6 10.0 3.3 1.93 .12 1.23 841 494 32 316 District of Columbia ... 3.4 3.6 -.2 7.7 3.4 2.47 -.04 .95 784 574 -10 220 Maryland ............... 4.3 4.3 1.5 9.3 4.3 3.04 .28 .95 8,104 5,785 523 1,796 New Jersey ............. 3.1 2.2 1.2 11.7 3.1 1.54 .23 1.33 10,169 5,063 747 4,359 New York ............... .8 -.8 .9 7.8 .8 -.53 .16 1.21 5,785 -3,611 1,084 8,311 Pennsylvania ........... 3.4 2.8 .6 9.3 3.4 1.79 .11 1.54 13,004 6,788 408 5,808 Great Lakes Illinois ............... 1.9 1.0 1.2 8.6 1.9 .67 .24 .99 7,869 2,776 998 4,095 Indiana ................ 3.1 2.4 1.0 9.5 3.1 1.64 .18 1.33 5,310 2,767 303 2,240 Michigan ............... 2.7 1.6 .5 10.7 2.7 1.08 .09 1.53 8,010 3,191 268 4,550 Ohio ................... 2.7 2.2 .5 8.1 2.7 1.43 .10 1.21 8,965 4,667 326 3,972 Wisconsin .............. 3.2 2.5 .7 10.2 3.2 1.67 .14 1.34 4,986 2,642 227 2,117 Plains Iowa ................... 4.0 4.2 1.0 7.7 4.0 2.75 .21 1.09 3,228 2,195 165 868 Kansas ................. 3.0 2.3 1.2 9.5 3.0 1.53 .23 1.25 2,316 1,178 178 960 Minnesota .............. 3.8 3.3 1.6 10.5 3.8 2.26 .32 1.20 6,241 3,730 535 1,976 Missouri ............... 3.2 2.5 .3 9.5 3.2 1.65 .06 1.46 5,049 2,631 92 2,326 Nebraska ............... 3.7 3.2 1.6 9.5 3.7 2.12 .35 1.23 1,838 1,050 176 612 North Dakota ........... 4.2 4.6 1.2 6.6 4.2 2.86 .26 1.07 688 469 43 176 South Dakota ........... 1.6 0 2.3 7.4 1.6 .02 .54 1.03 322 5 109 208 Southeast Alabama ................ 3.1 2.4 .5 8.4 3.1 1.53 .08 1.45 3,349 1,672 89 1,588 Arkansas ............... 3.9 3.2 .7 9.5 3.9 2.04 .12 1.77 2,416 1,252 77 1,087 Florida ................ 4.0 3.8 1.5 8.9 4.0 2.25 .38 1.38 19,042 10,684 1,813 6,545 Georgia ................ 2.9 2.1 1.5 10.1 2.9 1.48 .25 1.18 6,966 3,555 588 2,824 Kentucky ............... 3.4 2.7 .9 8.8 3.4 1.72 .16 1.55 3,468 1,739 157 1,572 Louisiana .............. 4.3 3.6 .8 10.0 4.3 2.33 .14 1.88 4,747 2,544 150 2,053 Mississippi ............ 3.8 2.6 .9 9.8 3.8 1.62 .14 2.00 2,326 1,002 87 1,237 North Carolina ......... 2.9 1.7 .5 11.4 2.9 1.16 .08 1.64 6,462 2,596 189 3,678 South Carolina ......... 3.4 2.3 .9 10.7 3.4 1.52 .16 1.72 3,419 1,530 157 1,732 Tennessee .............. 4.1 3.7 .2 9.3 4.1 2.51 .03 1.53 6,285 3,870 50 2,365 Virginia ............... 3.2 2.6 1.1 11.4 3.2 1.84 .19 1.14 7,385 4,285 452 2,648 West Virginia .......... 3.7 3.2 .5 7.2 3.7 1.90 .09 1.67 1,508 781 39 689 Southwest Arizona ................ 4.0 3.2 1.4 11.6 4.0 2.16 .27 1.60 5,537 2,962 374 2,201 New Mexico ............. 5.1 4.7 1.4 10.6 5.1 3.09 .25 1.75 2,151 1,304 106 741 Oklahoma ............... 3.2 2.5 .8 9.2 3.2 1.62 .14 1.47 2,801 1,406 120 1,274 Texas .................. 2.2 1.2 .5 10.4 2.2 .91 .08 1.21 13,366 5,528 462 7,376 Rocky Mountain Colorado ............... 1.2 0 1.4 10.9 1.2 -.04 .25 .95 1,720 -53 366 1,406 Idaho .................. 3.8 2.9 1.6 11.6 3.8 1.97 .30 1.57 1,243 639 97 507 Montana ................ 4.5 5.3 1.0 6.7 4.5 3.20 .24 1.08 986 698 52 236 Utah ................... 2.8 2.0 1.2 11.0 2.8 1.42 .20 1.18 1,535 780 110 645 Wyoming ................ 4.4 4.5 2.1 9.1 4.4 2.75 .55 1.08 641 402 81 158 Far West Alaska ................. 5.3 5.6 .6 8.7 5.3 3.78 .10 1.40 1,039 744 19 275 California ............. 2.5 1.2 1.4 12.5 2.5 .81 .26 1.48 28,810 9,168 2,934 16,709 Hawaii ................. 4.8 5.4 1.1 7.6 4.8 3.68 .22 .94 1,722 1,310 79 334 Nevada ................. 3.8 3.4 .5 12.8 3.8 2.35 .11 1.34 2,395 1,484 67 844 Oregon ................. 3.2 1.7 .2 14.4 3.2 1.08 .04 2.10 3,150 1,054 41 2,054 Washington ............. 3.5 2.1 1.1 14.3 3.5 1.46 .22 1.81 6,673 2,789 418 3,466 BEA regions New England .............. 2.0 .7 1.0 10.1 2.0 .51 .18 1.26 10,178 2,674 949 6,555 Mideast .................. 2.4 1.4 .9 9.0 2.4 .93 .17 1.28 38,687 15,092 2,784 20,811 Great Lakes .............. 2.6 1.7 .8 9.3 2.6 1.18 .16 1.25 35,140 16,043 2,123 16,975 Plains ................... 3.5 3.0 1.1 9.3 3.5 1.99 .23 1.26 19,683 11,259 1,299 7,125 Southeast ................ 3.5 2.8 1.0 9.7 3.5 1.86 .20 1.47 67,374 35,509 3,848 28,018 Southwest ................ 2.7 1.8 .8 10.5 2.7 1.28 .12 1.33 23,855 11,200 1,063 11,593 Rocky Mountain ........... 2.3 1.3 1.4 10.4 2.3 .91 .26 1.09 6,123 2,465 706 2,952 Far West ................. 2.8 1.6 1.2 12.7 2.8 1.08 .23 1.54 43,790 16,549 3,558 23,682 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1. Net earnings is earnings by place of work-the sum of wage and salary disbursements (payrolls), other labor income, and proprietors' income-less personal contributions for social insurance plus an adjustment to convert earnings by place of work to a place-of-residence basis. Note: Estimates may not add to totals because of rounding. Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
  Table 3. Earnings by Major Industry, by State and Region, 2001-2002 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Percent change ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Earnings by industry -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Earnings Nondur- Transpor- Finance, by place Durable able tation Whole- Retail insur- Govern- of work/1/ Construc- goods goods and sale trade ance, Services ment Farms Mining tion manu- manu- public trade and real facturing facturing utilities estate ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- United States .............. 2.0 -4.6 0.5 2.5 -4.1 -0.5 0.2 1.1 2.9 1.5 2.5 6.3 New England Connecticut ............ 1.1 -15.3 5.0 .9 -5.6 -2.0 -1.6 .1 3.0 3.0 1.6 5.7 Maine .................. 4.1 -11.4 10.8 .8 -2.2 -3.2 3.0 3.9 4.3 6.4 6.6 6.5 Massachusetts .......... -.4 3.7 13.2 5.6 -8.8 -6.3 -1.6 -3.1 2.8 0 -.5 5.4 New Hampshire .......... 2.7 10.9 7.0 8.9 -9.7 -2.3 4.7 3.7 4.7 9.6 3.4 6.1 Rhode Island ........... 4.7 9.8 6.5 9.9 -5.0 2.7 2.0 4.4 5.0 9.6 5.8 5.5 Vermont ................ 2.5 -37.3 3.9 1.0 -5.4 -3.5 7.5 4.9 4.7 3.3 5.2 5.2 Mideast Delaware ............... 2.9 -65.3 D/2/ 5.7 1.5 -6.6 2.6 6.5 5.1 3.6 4.8 9.5 District of Columbia ... 4.5 -- D/2/ 14.8 -6.8 -3.0 -2.6 4.2 3.2 3.3 4.6 5.1 Maryland ............... 4.5 -9.3 -6.5 5.7 -1.1 -1.9 -2.9 2.6 4.1 5.1 5.2 7.9 New Jersey ............. 3.0 9.4 -1.0 5.6 -3.9 -2.5 .9 3.9 4.5 5.7 2.6 6.9 New York ............... -1.0 -20.2 5.3 1.1 -5.8 -5.2 -.3 .7 2.0 -6.5 1.2 3.8 Pennsylvania ........... 2.9 -33.2 3.0 3.8 -3.2 2.4 2.9 2.1 3.2 2.7 4.1 5.7 Great Lakes Illinois ............... 1.0 -27.9 5.9 2.2 -4.5 .2 .5 -1.2 1.9 2.8 1.2 4.5 Indiana ................ 2.6 -66.0 6.2 4.3 2.5 .7 .7 .2 2.7 1.0 4.8 4.6 Michigan ............... 1.7 17.4 -1.7 .2 -1.3 .5 .1 -1.7 1.4 3.9 3.4 5.6 Ohio ................... 2.2 -56.9 -3.1 3.2 -3.1 2.6 1.5 .8 2.8 5.0 3.1 5.9 Wisconsin .............. 2.7 -16.5 7.0 1.2 -2.4 -.5 1.7 3.1 3.7 4.0 5.6 4.9 Plains Iowa ................... 4.3 55.7 7.9 4.0 -2.9 2.0 2.5 4.0 2.3 6.3 4.0 3.7 Kansas ................. 2.4 -30.9 -3.4 2.3 -4.2 3.9 4.2 .6 2.4 5.6 3.2 5.8 Minnesota .............. 3.4 62.0 -3.6 4.0 -.7 1.3 -2.2 3.9 4.6 1.4 4.1 6.3 Missouri ............... 2.7 -43.0 -1.1 .9 -.5 1.3 2.4 2.1 3.6 3.2 4.0 4.5 Nebraska ............... 3.4 -10.3 9.0 7.1 -1.9 -.5 3.9 3.4 2.1 5.6 3.9 6.7 North Dakota ........... 4.7 -2.9 -2.8 -.7 2.7 1.7 3.9 3.3 3.7 4.1 6.6 7.9 South Dakota ........... .5 -58.3 -14.5 4.6 -5.1 -1.3 3.3 3.6 4.3 3.6 7.2 7.3 Southeast Alabama ................ 2.5 -39.9 5.2 -.6 4.2 -5.2 1.7 3.0 3.2 5.2 5.5 4.5 Arkansas ............... 3.4 -12.6 3.9 10.1 -1.4 -.2 7.1 4.7 3.3 2.3 4.3 5.6 Florida ................ 4.0 16.9 1.7 4.9 -.9 -.1 .4 2.8 3.4 5.1 4.3 6.0 Georgia ................ 2.1 -30.8 3.4 -.4 -4.2 -.1 .5 -.3 2.4 3.3 3.6 7.7 Kentucky ............... 2.8 -9.3 3.8 -1.2 -.7 .7 -.3 3.4 3.8 6.8 4.7 5.5 Louisiana .............. 3.7 48.7 -3.2 -.2 -.6 .4 1.2 3.9 3.2 4.1 4.8 7.8 Mississippi ............ 2.7 -55.0 -3.4 14.2 -.4 -2.7 2.7 4.2 3.1 5.2 5.5 4.7 North Carolina ......... 1.8 -23.6 2.2 -1.8 -7.2 .6 -.8 4.2 2.2 5.3 3.9 6.9 South Carolina ......... 2.4 -20.9 -2.7 1.8 -1.4 -2.0 2.7 4.4 1.9 5.6 3.6 5.2 Tennessee .............. 3.8 17.8 -1.5 -.8 -.2 .8 2.7 4.6 2.5 4.2 6.0 6.7 Virginia ............... 2.3 -28.7 2.4 7.4 -2.1 -.4 -2.2 -.5 4.5 3.5 -.1 6.9 West Virginia .......... 3.4 58.4 1.9 -2.5 .1 -3.7 -.5 3.4 3.3 5.6 5.9 6.2 Southwest Arizona ................ 3.3 34.7 -5.9 1.8 -5.4 -1.7 -.2 .5 4.2 3.0 4.6 8.6 New Mexico ............. 4.9 -.9 -5.7 -1.8 -6.2 .1 -.6 4.6 4.0 8.7 7.3 8.8 Oklahoma ............... 2.5 -8.9 2.5 -1.6 -4.9 3.1 1.0 4.7 2.3 5.2 3.6 5.1 Texas .................. 1.3 -.5 1.3 .6 -6.3 -.4 -2.5 -3.0 2.1 2.4 2.3 7.7 Rocky Mountain Colorado ............... 0 -6.0 -8.5 -1.2 -3.9 -1.5 -1.1 -1.7 1.6 -1.2 -1.8 8.4 Idaho .................. 3.1 5.0 -1.2 -3.5 0 -2.5 4.7 .9 2.2 3.7 5.3 6.3 Montana ................ 5.5 4.8 .5 3.3 -1.7 3.2 4.2 4.9 5.2 5.8 7.3 6.2 Utah ................... 2.0 -19.9 -3.6 -3.7 -4.5 2.2 2.2 1.2 3.1 4.7 1.8 7.5 Wyoming ................ 4.6 -64.6 2.7 9.3 3.0 -5.5 4.9 4.6 3.9 4.8 6.3 8.4 Far West Alaska ................. 5.7 -9.1 -5.1 10.6 -2.8 2.2 4.2 6.3 5.4 3.1 7.8 7.1 California ............. 1.2 22.0 1.7 3.0 -9.2 -1.5 -.2 1.8 2.8 3.1 .3 6.8 Hawaii ................. 5.5 10.4 7.2 11.0 -.6 -2.9 -5.4 3.3 1.8 8.1 5.0 9.3 Nevada ................. 3.5 23.6 -1.7 4.1 -2.1 -1.7 -3.8 3.2 4.0 5.7 3.2 7.6 Oregon ................. 1.7 15.0 10.4 1.0 -5.9 -.3 -1.9 1.5 2.6 4.5 2.9 5.2 Washington ............. 2.2 29.0 -.8 2.3 -3.0 8.7 .5 1.9 2.5 5.1 -1.3 8.0 BEA regions New England .............. .9 -14.1 8.3 4.5 -7.3 -3.9 -.4 -.7 3.4 2.1 1.2 5.6 Mideast .................. 1.5 -22.9 2.4 3.6 -4.1 -2.1 .5 2.2 3.2 -2.8 2.8 5.5 Great Lakes .............. 1.8 -34.5 1.8 2.2 -1.9 .8 .8 -.2 2.4 3.4 3.0 5.1 Plains ................... 3.1 3.3 -1.9 3.0 -1.7 1.5 1.8 2.9 3.5 3.5 4.1 5.5 Southeast ................ 2.9 -17.5 .4 2.3 -1.9 -.5 .7 2.4 3.1 4.6 3.8 6.4 Southwest ................ 1.8 3.4 1.0 .6 -6.0 0 -1.9 -1.8 2.6 2.8 3.0 7.6 Rocky Mountain ........... 1.3 -5.5 -3.3 -1.1 -3.2 -.7 .5 -.2 2.4 .9 .5 7.7 Far West ................. 1.6 22.1 -.2 3.2 -7.9 -.3 -.4 1.9 2.8 3.5 .6 7.0 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1. Earnings by place of work is the sum of wage and salary disbursements (payrolls), other labor income, and proprietors' income. Also included agricultural services, forestry, and fishing. 2. Data are suppressed to avoid disclosure of condidential information. Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
  Table 4. Contribution to Percent Change in Earnings, by State and Region, 2001-2002 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Percentage points -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Earnings by industry Percent -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- change in Nondur- Transpor- Finance, earnings Durable able tation Whole- Retail insur- Govern- by place Construc- goods goods and sale trade ance, Services ment of work/1/ Farms Mining tion manu- manu- public trade and real facturing facturing utilities estate --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- United States .............. 2.0 -0.03 0.00 0.15 -0.37 -0.03 0.01 0.07 0.26 0.15 0.74 1.00 New England Connecticut ............ 1.1 -.03 .01 .05 -.66 -.11 -.08 .01 .23 .48 .46 .71 Maine .................. 4.1 -.06 0 .06 -.16 -.23 .15 .20 .50 .45 1.91 1.20 Massachusetts .......... -.4 0 .01 .32 -.85 -.29 -.08 -.19 .23 0 -.18 .64 New Hampshire .......... 2.7 .01 .01 .66 -1.38 -.11 .20 .27 .55 .74 1.01 .69 Rhode Island ........... 4.7 .01 0 .55 -.50 .13 .11 .21 .49 .84 1.87 1.00 Vermont ................ 2.5 -.41 .01 .07 -.77 -.16 .38 .23 .48 .19 1.54 .84 Mideast Delaware ............... 2.9 -.54 D/2/ .36 .07 -.93 .12 .27 .42 .61 1.25 1.27 District of Columbia ... 4.5 -- D/2/ .16 -.02 -.05 -.08 .03 .07 .20 1.98 2.04 Maryland ............... 4.5 -.03 -.01 .42 -.05 -.07 -.17 .14 .35 .41 1.74 1.80 New Jersey ............. 3.0 .01 0 .29 -.19 -.23 .08 .32 .36 .60 .82 .94 New York ............... -1.0 -.03 .01 .04 -.30 -.25 -.02 .04 .13 -1.50 .38 .52 Pennsylvania ........... 2.9 -.11 .02 .23 -.32 .21 .21 .12 .28 .22 1.28 .74 Great Lakes Illinois ............... 1.0 -.10 .02 .13 -.44 .01 .04 -.08 .15 .31 .38 .60 Indiana ................ 2.6 -.37 .02 .29 .49 .05 .05 .01 .24 .07 1.13 .64 Michigan ............... 1.7 .03 0 .01 -.29 .03 .01 -.10 .12 .23 .89 .77 Ohio ................... 2.2 -.18 -.01 .19 -.48 .19 .08 .05 .27 .37 .83 .90 Wisconsin .............. 2.7 -.08 .01 .08 -.35 -.05 .10 .18 .34 .29 1.39 .72 Plains Iowa ................... 4.3 1.44 .01 .25 -.34 .15 .16 .25 .22 .52 .96 .62 Kansas ................. 2.4 -.38 -.04 .14 -.46 .23 .40 .04 .22 .37 .77 1.03 Minnesota .............. 3.4 .38 -.01 .26 -.07 .09 -.14 .30 .42 .14 1.14 .84 Missouri ............... 2.7 -.22 0 .07 -.05 .09 .20 .14 .34 .27 1.13 .70 Nebraska ............... 3.4 -.34 .03 .44 -.12 -.04 .39 .21 .18 .44 1.05 1.15 North Dakota ........... 4.7 -.07 -.06 -.05 .14 .05 .33 .24 .35 .26 1.72 1.78 South Dakota ........... 5 -3.56 -.06 .28 -.44 -.05 .21 .21 .43 .29 1.79 1.38 Southeast Alabama ................ 2.5 -.69 .05 -.04 .44 -.40 .11 .17 .29 .31 1.35 .90 Arkansas ............... 3.4 -.33 .02 .61 -.15 -.02 .62 .24 .38 .11 .97 .95 Florida ................ 4.0 .10 0 .31 -.04 0 .02 .18 .37 .51 1.50 .96 Georgia ................ 2.1 -.32 .01 -.02 -.26 -.01 .06 -.02 .21 .25 1.01 1.22 Kentucky ............... 2.8 -.13 .07 -.08 -.09 .05 -.02 .19 .37 .37 1.10 1.02 Louisiana .............. 3.7 .22 -.16 -.02 -.03 .03 .10 .21 .29 .22 1.30 1.51 Mississippi ............ 2.7 -1.18 -.03 .85 -.05 -.18 .18 .19 .31 .25 1.32 1.06 North Carolina ......... 1.8 -.38 0 -.12 -.75 .06 -.05 .24 .21 .40 .96 1.24 South Carolina ......... 2.4 -.17 0 .13 -.13 -.21 .18 .21 .20 .35 .83 1.06 Tennessee .............. 3.8 .05 0 -.05 -.02 .06 .21 .28 .26 .31 1.74 .94 Virginia ............... 2.3 -.08 .01 .46 -.11 -.02 -.15 -.03 .36 .26 -.04 1.61 West Virginia .......... 3.4 .03 .12 -.15 .01 -.23 -.04 .15 .30 .24 1.56 1.36 Southwest Arizona ................ 3.3 .25 -.03 .15 -.53 -.03 -.01 .03 .44 .30 1.34 1.42 New Mexico ............. 4.9 -.02 -.18 -.12 -.30 0 -.04 .17 .40 .43 2.01 2.49 Oklahoma ............... 2.5 -.10 .14 -.09 -.40 .20 .08 .22 .22 .28 .88 1.07 Texas .................. 1.3 0 .06 .04 -.49 -.02 -.23 -.21 .19 .19 .62 1.10 Rocky Mountain Colorado ............... 0 -.04 -.15 -.10 -.26 -.04 -.11 -.09 .14 -.11 -.55 1.25 Idaho .................. 3.1 .21 -.01 -.29 0 -.11 .30 .05 .22 .20 1.28 1.14 Montana ................ 5.5 .08 .01 .26 -.07 .08 .33 .23 .59 .36 2.03 1.38 Utah ................... 2.0 -.14 -.04 -.28 -.39 .09 .16 .07 .30 .37 .50 1.40 Wyoming ................ 4.6 -.90 .41 .80 .06 -.16 .39 .16 .36 .23 1.28 1.97 Far West Alaska ................. 5.7 -.01 -.39 .82 -.03 .06 .44 .15 .46 .13 1.74 2.25 California ............. 1.2 .17 .01 .18 -.89 -.06 -.01 .10 .25 .28 .10 1.05 Hawaii ................. 5.5 .08 .01 .65 -.01 -.06 -.42 .11 .20 .63 1.50 2.76 Nevada ................. 3.5 .05 -.03 .41 -.06 -.03 -.23 .14 .40 .48 1.24 1.11 Oregon ................. 1.7 .14 .01 .07 -.82 -.01 -.12 .10 .27 .31 .76 .87 Washington ............. 2.2 .23 0 .15 -.30 .30 .04 .11 .23 .35 -.40 1.45 BEA regions New England .............. .9 -.02 .01 .26 -.77 -.20 -.02 -.04 .29 .27 .38 .72 Mideast .................. 1.5 -.05 .01 .18 -.24 -.13 .03 .12 .23 -.43 .88 .85 Great Lakes .............. 1.8 -.12 .01 .13 -.29 .06 .05 -.01 .20 .27 .80 .73 Plains ................... 3.1 .05 -.01 .19 -.16 .10 .14 .20 .32 .29 1.09 .87 Southeast ................ 2.9 -.16 0 .15 -.15 -.03 .05 .14 .30 .34 1.09 1.16 Southwest ................ 1.8 .02 .04 .04 -.48 0 -.16 -.12 .24 .23 .81 1.21 Rocky Mountain ........... 1.3 -.06 -.07 -.09 -.23 -.02 .05 -.01 .22 .07 .14 1.31 Far West ................. 1.6 .17 0 .20 -.75 -.01 -.02 .10 .25 .31 .18 1.15 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1. Earnings by place of work is the sum of wage and salary disbursements (payrolls), other labor income, and proprietors' income. Also included agricultural services, forestry, and fishing. 2. Data are suppressed to avoid disclosure of confidential informations. Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, U.S. Department of Commerce.
  Table 5. Personal Income, by State and Region, 2001:IV-2002:IV [Millions of dollars, seasonally adjusted at annual rates] ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Percent 2001 2002 Percent change from preceding quarter /1/ change ----------------------------------------- 2001:IV- IV/r/ I/r/ II/r/ III/r/ IV/p/ 2002:I 2002:II 2002:III 2002:IV 2002:IV/2/ ----------- ------------------------------------------------- ----------------------------------------- ---------- ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- United States .............. 8,691,889 8,796,622 8,905,358 8,952,330 9,034,969 1.2 1.2 0.5 0.9 3.9 New England Connecticut ............ 144,542 146,249 147,399 148,255 149,233 1.2 .8 .6 .7 3.2 Maine .................. 34,753 35,361 35,763 36,095 36,433 1.7 1.1 .9 .9 4.8 Massachusetts .......... 247,332 249,037 253,173 252,748 254,048 .7 1.7 -.2 .5 2.7 New Hampshire .......... 42,722 43,092 43,871 43,915 44,235 .9 1.8 .1 .7 3.5 Rhode Island ........... 32,261 32,970 33,387 33,673 33,983 2.2 1.3 .9 .9 5.3 Vermont ................ 17,752 17,943 18,128 18,308 18,546 1.1 1.0 1.0 1.3 4.5 Mideast Delaware ............... 25,780 26,245 26,476 26,556 26,583 1.8 .9 .3 .1 3.1 District of Columbia ... 23,305 23,678 24,060 24,128 24,319 1.6 1.6 .3 .8 4.4 Maryland ............... 191,170 194,927 197,461 198,668 201,420 2.0 1.3 .6 1.4 5.4 New Jersey ............. 330,559 334,765 337,735 340,183 342,966 1.3 .9 .7 .8 3.8 New York ............... 681,059 680,327 691,361 692,028 698,238 -.1 1.6 .1 .9 2.5 Pennsylvania ........... 379,292 386,395 390,504 392,894 395,624 1.9 1.1 .6 .7 4.3 Great Lakes Illinois ............... 412,582 415,924 421,554 421,362 424,812 .8 1.4 0 .8 3.0 Indiana ................ 168,955 170,763 173,057 174,584 177,324 1.1 1.3 .9 1.6 5.0 Michigan ............... 296,806 297,402 304,639 306,298 309,621 .2 2.4 .5 1.1 4.3 Ohio ................... 327,985 330,957 335,347 337,396 339,664 .9 1.3 .6 .7 3.6 Wisconsin .............. 158,651 160,891 162,501 163,227 164,653 1.4 1.0 .4 .9 3.8 Plains Iowa ................... 80,093 82,272 82,709 83,133 84,089 2.7 .5 .5 1.1 5.0 Kansas ................. 77,138 78,608 78,640 79,274 80,055 1.9 0 .8 1.0 3.8 Minnesota .............. 165,325 167,709 170,318 172,339 173,737 1.4 1.6 1.2 .8 5.1 Missouri ............... 159,843 162,407 163,437 164,659 166,068 1.6 .6 .7 .9 3.9 Nebraska ............... 50,084 50,772 51,112 51,720 52,316 1.4 .7 1.2 1.2 4.5 North Dakota ........... 16,452 17,049 16,857 17,190 17,343 3.6 -1.1 2.0 .9 5.4 South Dakota ........... 20,347 20,208 20,273 20,623 20,768 -.7 .3 1.7 .7 2.1 Southeast Alabama ................ 109,825 111,266 112,263 113,189 114,230 1.3 .9 .8 .9 4.0 Arkansas ............... 61,927 62,677 63,608 63,957 64,637 1.2 1.5 .5 1.1 4.4 Florida ................ 478,882 486,466 493,674 496,419 502,034 1.6 1.5 .6 1.1 4.8 Georgia ................ 241,046 243,753 246,751 247,065 249,311 1.1 1.2 .1 .9 3.4 Kentucky ............... 101,649 103,044 104,271 105,069 106,378 1.4 1.2 .8 1.2 4.7 Louisiana .............. 110,991 112,606 113,763 114,240 115,649 1.5 1.0 .4 1.2 4.2 Mississippi ............ 62,437 63,398 63,949 64,480 65,167 1.5 .9 .8 1.1 4.4 North Carolina ......... 224,050 228,615 229,547 230,927 233,136 2.0 .4 .6 1.0 4.1 South Carolina ......... 101,158 102,921 104,142 104,616 105,603 1.7 1.2 .5 .9 4.4 Tennessee .............. 154,751 157,769 160,399 160,993 162,496 1.9 1.7 .4 .9 5.0 Virginia ............... 233,388 235,614 239,265 241,700 243,881 1.0 1.5 1.0 .9 4.5 West Virginia .......... 41,608 42,191 42,547 42,790 43,199 1.4 .8 .6 1.0 3.8 Southwest Arizona ................ 138,125 140,619 142,391 143,347 145,116 1.8 1.3 .7 1.2 5.1 New Mexico ............. 42,982 43,900 44,203 44,478 45,067 2.1 .7 .6 1.3 4.8 Oklahoma ............... 87,221 88,287 88,938 89,605 90,571 1.2 .7 .7 1.1 3.8 Texas .................. 609,717 615,609 621,723 622,290 627,707 1.0 1.0 .1 .9 3.0 Rocky Mountain Colorado ............... 147,475 148,309 149,862 150,285 151,376 .6 1.0 .3 .7 2.6 Idaho .................. 32,507 33,364 33,226 33,715 34,116 2.6 -.4 1.5 1.2 4.9 Montana ................ 21,799 22,347 22,560 22,939 23,173 2.5 1.0 1.7 1.0 6.3 Utah ................... 55,122 55,801 56,121 56,294 56,978 1.2 .6 .3 1.2 3.4 Wyoming ................ 14,904 15,015 15,152 15,308 15,523 .7 .9 1.0 1.4 4.2 Far West Alaska ................. 19,842 20,364 20,534 20,808 21,088 2.6 .8 1.3 1.3 6.3 California ............. 1,128,075 1,140,819 1,155,781 1,164,491 1,173,625 1.1 1.3 .8 .8 4.0 Hawaii ................. 35,766 36,793 37,267 37,470 37,862 2.9 1.3 .5 1.0 5.9 Nevada ................. 63,020 64,543 65,267 65,863 66,708 2.4 1.1 .9 1.3 5.9 Oregon ................. 97,967 99,538 100,871 101,506 102,789 1.6 1.3 .6 1.3 4.9 Washington ............. 190,868 195,046 197,519 199,232 201,473 2.2 1.3 .9 1.1 5.6 BEA regions New England .............. 519,362 524,651 531,721 532,994 536,478 1.0 1.3 .2 .7 3.3 Mideast .................. 1,631,164 1,646,338 1,667,597 1,674,457 1,689,149 .9 1.3 .4 .9 3.6 Great Lakes .............. 1,364,979 1,375,937 1,397,099 1,402,867 1,416,073 .8 1.5 .4 .9 3.7 Plains ................... 569,280 579,024 583,346 588,936 594,376 1.7 .7 1.0 .9 4.4 Southeast ................ 1,921,712 1,950,320 1,974,180 1,985,445 2,005,722 1.5 1.2 .6 1.0 4.4 Southwest ................ 878,046 888,415 897,255 899,720 908,460 1.2 1.0 .3 1.0 3.5 Rocky Mountain ........... 271,806 274,836 276,922 278,541 281,166 1.1 .8 .6 .9 3.4 Far West ................. 1,535,539 1,557,102 1,577,239 1,589,370 1,603,545 1.4 1.3 .8 .9 4.4 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- r Revised. p Preliminary. 1. Percent changes are expressed at quarterly rates. 2. Percent changes are expressed at annual rates. Note: Estimates may not add to totals due to rounding. Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.
  Table 6. Personal Income by Component, by State and Region, 2002:III-2002:IV ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ Contribution to percent change in personal income Prcent change (percentage points) Dollars change (millions) ------------------------------------ ------------------------------ ----------------------------------- Divi- Divi- Divi- dends, Trans- Percent dends, Trans- dends, Trans- Personal Net inter- fer change in Net inter- fer Personal Net inter- fer income earn- est, pay- personal earn- est, pay- income earn- est, pay- ings/1/ and ments income ings/1/ and ments ings/1/ and ments rent rent rent ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ United States .............. 0.9 1.1 -0.4 1.6 0.9 0.77 -0.08 0.23 82,639 68,683 -6,786 20,742 New England Connecticut ............ .7 .8 -.4 1.4 .7 .56 -.07 .17 978 829 -98 247 Maine .................. .9 .9 -.1 2.1 .9 .59 -.02 .37 338 215 -9 132 Massachusetts .......... .5 .8 -.4 .6 .5 .52 -.08 .08 1,300 1,317 -209 192 New Hampshire .......... .7 .9 -.5 1.8 .7 .62 -.09 .20 320 273 -41 87 Rhode Island ........... .9 1.1 -.6 1.9 .9 .68 -.11 .34 310 230 -36 116 Vermont ................ 1.3 1.5 -.1 2.4 1.3 .94 -.01 .38 238 171 -3 69 Mideast Delaware ............... .1 -.1 -.6 2.4 .1 -.09 -.12 .32 27 -24 -33 84 District of Columbia ... .8 1.2 -.4 .4 .8 .82 -.08 .05 191 199 -19 12 Maryland ............... 1.4 1.9 -.7 1.7 1.4 1.33 -.12 .18 2,751 2,637 -242 356 New Jersey ............. .8 1.2 -.2 .1 .8 .85 -.04 .01 2,783 2,903 -150 30 New York ............... .9 1.1 -.1 1.3 .9 .71 -.03 .21 6,210 4,914 -181 1,477 Pennsylvania ........... .7 .8 -.3 1.2 .7 .53 -.05 .21 2,730 2,087 -182 825 Great Lakes Illinois ............... .8 1.0 -.2 1.3 .8 .70 -.03 .15 3,450 2,929 -132 653 Indiana ................ 1.6 1.9 0 2.2 1.6 1.25 0 .32 2,740 2,182 -5 563 Michigan ............... 1.1 1.3 .1 1.2 1.1 .88 .02 .19 3,323 2,682 46 594 Ohio ................... .7 .7 -.3 1.6 .7 .49 -.06 .25 2,268 1,638 -207 837 Wisconsin .............. .9 1.0 -.1 1.6 .9 .67 -.02 .23 1,426 1,087 -29 368 Plains Iowa ................... 1.1 1.4 0 1.4 1.1 .94 .00 .21 956 782 0 173 Kansas ................. 1.0 1.1 0 1.9 1.0 .72 .00 .27 782 573 -3 212 Minnesota .............. .8 1.0 -.2 1.5 .8 .68 -.04 .18 1,398 1,164 -71 304 Missouri ............... .9 .8 -.3 2.4 .9 .52 -.06 .40 1,409 857 -99 652 Nebraska ............... 1.2 1.3 .2 2.0 1.2 .83 .04 .28 596 430 21 145 North Dakota ........... .9 1.0 0 1.6 .9 .63 -.01 .27 153 107 -1 47 South Dakota ........... .7 .7 0 1.7 .7 .46 0 .25 145 94 0 51 Southeast Alabama ................ .9 1.0 -.5 1.9 .9 .64 -.08 .35 1,041 730 -90 401 Arkansas ............... 1.1 1.2 -.2 1.9 1.1 .73 -.04 .37 681 465 -23 239 Florida ................ 1.1 1.5 -.2 1.9 1.1 .87 -.05 .31 5,615 4,331 -253 1,537 Georgia ................ .9 1.1 -.6 2.1 .9 .76 -.10 .26 2,245 1,870 -259 635 Kentucky ............... 1.2 1.6 -.2 1.5 1.2 1.00 -.04 .29 1,309 1,049 -43 303 Louisiana .............. 1.2 1.5 -.2 1.6 1.2 .94 -.03 .32 1,410 1,078 -38 370 Mississippi ............ 1.1 1.0 -.3 2.2 1.1 .63 -.05 .48 686 405 -31 313 North Carolina ......... 1.0 1.1 -.6 2.1 1.0 .75 -.11 .32 2,210 1,722 -256 743 South Carolina ......... .9 1.1 -.5 2.0 .9 .69 -.09 .34 987 726 -98 359 Tennessee .............. .9 1.0 -.8 2.2 .9 .68 -.12 .37 1,503 1,090 -189 603 Virginia ............... .9 1.2 -.8 2.1 .9 .83 -.15 .22 2,181 2,006 -358 533 West Virginia .......... 1.0 1.1 -.5 1.7 1.0 .63 -.09 .41 409 270 -39 177 Southwest Arizona ................ 1.2 1.5 -.6 2.1 1.2 1.02 -.11 .32 1,769 1,465 -151 455 New Mexico ............. 1.3 1.5 -.4 2.3 1.3 .99 -.07 .40 589 442 -33 180 Oklahoma ............... 1.1 1.2 -.4 2.1 1.1 .80 -.08 .35 966 721 -67 313 Texas .................. .9 1.0 -.5 1.9 .9 .71 -.07 .24 5,417 4,409 -455 1,463 Rocky Mountain Colorado ............... .7 .9 -.4 1.3 .7 .67 -.06 .12 1,091 1,005 -98 183 Idaho .................. 1.2 1.4 -.1 2.1 1.2 .91 -.03 .30 400 308 -9 101 Montana ................ 1.0 1.3 -.1 1.7 1.0 .78 -.03 .27 234 178 -6 62 Utah ................... 1.2 1.5 -.6 1.7 1.2 1.12 -.10 .20 685 628 -54 110 Wyoming ................ 1.4 1.6 .3 2.6 1.4 1.00 .08 .32 215 153 13 49 Far West Alaska ................. 1.3 1.7 -.1 1.3 1.3 1.15 -.01 .21 280 239 -3 43 California ............. .8 1.1 -1.0 1.6 .8 .77 -.19 .21 9,134 8,924 -2,206 2,415 Hawaii ................. 1.0 1.5 -.5 .6 1.0 1.06 -.09 .08 392 397 -35 30 Nevada ................. 1.3 1.8 -.5 1.6 1.3 1.20 -.10 .18 845 793 -66 119 Oregon ................. 1.3 1.5 -.2 2.4 1.3 .93 -.05 .38 1,283 947 -52 388 Washington ............. 1.1 1.5 -.5 1.4 1.1 1.03 -.10 .20 2,241 2,053 -203 390 BEA regions New England .............. .7 .8 -.4 1.2 .7 .57 -.07 .16 3,484 3,036 -396 843 Mideast .................. .9 1.1 -.3 1.1 .9 .76 -.05 .17 14,693 12,716 -807 2,783 Great Lakes .............. .9 1.1 -.1 1.5 .9 .75 -.02 .21 13,206 10,518 -327 3,015 Plains ................... .9 1.0 -.1 1.9 .9 .68 -.03 .27 5,440 4,008 -153 1,585 Southeast ................ 1.0 1.2 -.4 1.9 1.0 .79 -.08 .31 20,277 15,741 -1,677 6,213 Southwest ................ 1.0 1.1 -.5 2.0 1.0 .78 -.08 .27 8,740 7,036 -707 2,411 Rocky Mountain ........... .9 1.2 -.3 1.6 .9 .82 -.06 .18 2,625 2,273 -154 506 Far West ................. .9 1.2 -.9 1.6 .9 .84 -.16 .21 14,175 13,354 -2,565 3,386 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ 1. Net earnings is earnings by place of work-the sum of wage and salary disbursements (payrolls), other labor income, and proprietors' income-less personal contributions for social insurance plus an adjustment to convert earnings by place of work to a place-of-residence basis. Note: Estimates may not add to totals because of rounding. Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.
  Table 7. Year over year growth, by State, 1999:IV-2002:IV [Seasonally adjusted] Percent change Year over year growth 1999:IV 2000:I 2000:II 2000:III 2000:IV 2001:I 2001:II 2001:III 2001:IV 2002:I 2002:II 2002:III 2002:IV United States................ 5.1 7.3 8.1 8.7 7.7 5.5 3.9 2.5 1.4 1.7 2.7 2.9 3.9 Indiana................ 3.6 6.5 7.3 7.6 4.9 3.6 2.4 1.7 2.2 1.5 2.8 3.3 5.0 Wyoming................ 6.7 6.0 6.8 6.5 7.7 5.9 6.0 6.6 4.8 5.2 4.4 3.8 4.2 Maryland............... 5.3 7.2 7.9 8.4 8.8 6.7 5.9 4.6 2.9 3.5 4.0 4.2 5.4 Alaska................. 3.5 6.4 6.7 8.0 6.3 4.6 5.2 4.5 3.9 5.3 4.4 5.1 6.3 New Mexico............. 2.6 4.6 5.3 5.6 5.4 6.9 6.0 6.7 6.2 5.9 5.3 4.3 4.8 Vermont................ 6.2 7.3 8.3 7.0 7.7 6.9 5.3 5.3 3.5 2.8 2.9 3.5 4.5 Nevada................. 5.8 7.3 9.1 9.4 8.1 7.1 5.7 5.3 2.3 3.2 2.9 3.2 5.9 Oregon................. 5.0 7.2 7.6 8.1 5.9 4.7 3.0 1.6 1.4 1.6 3.0 3.4 4.9 Kentucky............... 4.3 7.8 7.9 8.2 6.9 4.1 3.4 3.0 1.9 2.6 3.3 3.2 4.7 Arizona................ 6.2 10.4 8.1 8.9 8.5 5.0 5.9 5.2 3.2 3.7 3.9 3.4 5.1 Louisiana.............. 2.0 4.1 4.6 5.3 4.5 5.4 5.1 5.8 5.6 4.9 4.7 3.6 4.2 Utah................... 4.4 7.4 7.7 7.3 7.0 5.2 4.7 4.1 3.1 3.1 2.4 2.3 3.4 Idaho.................. 7.7 8.1 8.7 8.1 6.6 5.0 4.1 3.8 2.4 4.1 2.7 3.7 4.9 Nebraska............... 5.9 5.4 6.1 5.7 3.2 5.3 4.3 3.7 3.8 3.4 3.3 3.7 4.5 Iowa................... 2.8 6.4 8.0 6.9 5.2 4.3 2.5 2.2 1.8 3.6 3.8 3.7 5.0 Florida................ 4.8 6.1 6.8 7.6 7.9 5.9 5.1 4.2 2.8 3.4 3.9 3.8 4.8 Washington............. 8.4 9.3 9.2 6.3 4.5 1.2 4.6 3.4 1.1 3.2 1.7 3.5 5.6 Michigan............... 4.3 6.8 6.4 6.1 4.8 1.6 1.4 1.2 0.9 0.5 2.9 3.1 4.3 Oklahoma............... 4.7 5.6 6.8 8.2 7.4 6.5 4.8 3.6 2.6 3.0 3.0 3.1 3.8 Mississippi............ 3.3 4.9 5.7 5.1 3.9 4.9 3.7 3.4 3.7 3.2 3.6 3.8 4.4 Arkansas............... 4.2 5.2 5.3 6.5 4.6 4.9 4.3 3.2 3.8 3.3 4.2 3.9 4.4 Hawaii................. 3.2 4.8 6.0 4.8 6.0 5.4 3.4 3.8 1.9 3.7 5.1 4.6 5.9 Montana................ 3.6 6.0 6.4 9.0 6.2 6.3 5.6 5.0 3.0 3.8 3.8 4.2 6.3 Kansas................. 4.5 4.4 6.5 7.7 3.6 6.3 4.0 2.7 3.1 3.0 2.7 2.5 3.8 North Carolina......... 5.0 6.5 7.2 9.4 7.1 5.2 3.5 2.0 1.1 2.1 2.4 3.0 4.1 West Virginia.......... 2.6 4.5 5.7 5.4 5.4 5.2 4.3 4.3 3.7 3.7 3.6 3.5 3.8 South Carolina......... 4.6 6.6 7.5 7.3 6.4 5.8 3.3 3.2 2.1 2.3 3.6 3.2 4.4 Maine.................. 3.6 7.7 7.7 5.8 7.4 6.8 5.0 4.4 3.7 3.3 4.0 4.4 4.8 Tennessee.............. 5.3 6.7 6.3 6.6 5.6 3.8 3.2 2.5 1.7 3.2 4.2 3.9 5.0 Rhode Island........... 3.8 6.4 7.1 7.1 7.0 5.7 4.7 4.1 2.8 3.6 4.6 4.4 5.3 Alabama................ 4.2 5.0 5.3 5.1 4.7 4.7 3.9 3.7 2.6 2.5 2.7 3.1 4.0 Georgia................ 6.3 7.9 8.6 9.1 7.9 5.2 4.1 3.1 2.1 2.4 3.2 2.6 3.4 Virginia............... 5.8 6.3 9.0 9.3 8.6 7.1 6.3 3.9 2.6 2.1 2.3 3.9 4.5 New York............... 3.8 5.5 8.3 7.7 10.6 6.8 3.4 2.0 -0.6 -1.6 1.1 1.4 2.5 North Dakota........... 1.9 8.2 8.8 9.5 5.3 3.7 1.9 2.4 2.1 4.6 2.8 4.0 5.4 Wisconsin.............. 4.7 6.2 6.6 6.6 5.7 4.9 3.6 3.2 2.1 2.7 3.3 2.9 3.8 Texas.................. 5.8 8.3 8.9 9.8 8.0 6.5 4.1 2.6 1.8 1.2 2.6 2.1 3.0 Missouri............... 3.9 6.2 7.6 8.1 6.7 5.0 3.2 2.7 2.1 2.8 3.0 3.0 3.9 Illinois............... 3.5 6.6 7.2 8.4 7.7 5.3 3.3 2.2 0.5 0.6 2.3 1.7 3.0 New Jersey............. 4.2 7.3 10.8 11.5 11.1 6.5 3.5 2.7 0.8 2.5 3.0 3.1 3.8 Minnesota.............. 5.2 7.0 8.1 9.0 8.2 6.3 4.1 2.8 1.4 2.2 3.5 4.4 5.1 District Of Columbia... 3.0 8.9 10.0 10.1 10.6 3.6 2.8 1.5 -0.6 2.3 3.2 3.7 4.4 California............. 7.3 9.9 10.3 12.5 9.6 5.9 4.1 0.5 0.3 0.7 2.3 3.2 4.0 New Hampshire.......... 5.5 12.1 11.2 11.0 10.4 6.0 4.9 2.9 1.0 0.4 2.6 2.8 3.5 Colorado............... 9.6 9.5 11.7 13.7 10.7 9.0 4.6 1.4 -0.1 -0.4 1.0 1.5 2.6 South Dakota........... 5.6 7.4 6.4 5.6 3.9 3.2 3.0 3.6 3.2 1.7 0.9 1.7 2.1 Pennsylvania........... 3.7 6.0 6.7 7.4 7.1 5.4 4.0 3.2 1.4 2.7 3.4 3.4 4.3 Ohio................... 3.7 5.5 5.2 5.4 4.0 2.4 2.5 2.3 1.8 2.0 2.7 2.8 3.6 Connecticut............ 4.7 7.7 8.6 8.5 8.4 6.3 3.9 1.8 -0.1 -0.1 1.0 2.0 3.2 Massachusetts.......... 6.7 11.4 11.3 12.3 10.8 6.3 4.4 1.1 -0.3 -0.6 1.7 1.8 2.7 Delaware............... 4.5 5.8 8.0 8.2 8.5 6.5 5.7 4.8 2.3 3.9 3.4 2.7 3.1 Note: States ranked according to 2002 Q3 to 2002 Q4 growth Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis