Table 20.1.—Selected Data of Nonbank U.S. Affiliates by Industry of Affiliate, 1993

Millions of dollars Thousands of employees Millions of dollars
Gross product Sales Net income Employee compensation Total assets Gross property, plant, and equipment Expenditures for new plant and equipment Research and development expenditures U.S. merchandise exports shipped by affiliates U.S. merchandise imports shipped to affiliates
Total Of which:
Commercial property
All industries285,7381,329,435-4,354193,0004,765.62,065,804705,665173,86763,24314,199106,615200,599
Petroleum25,919112,6531,0986,219111.196,211102,9105,4916,0834283,20616,844
Petroleum and coal products manufacturing18,727 60,5756294,27371.364,57778,9493,9284,4412971,4118,372
Other 7,19252,0784691,94639.731,63423,9621,5631,6421311,7958,472
Manufacturing142,478468,256-6,351101,8372,241.2511,995286,38011,38622,62811,84243,42659,555
Food and kindred products11,54846,774-1,6217,058199.948,49119,4781,6991,5822662,3003,222
Beverages 2,3316,832-9941,23424.513,2433,38230837026254736
Other 9,21739,942-6275,823175.435,24916,0961,3911,2132392,0462,487
Chemicals and allied products44,300129,7613,33827,080505.8171,310114,5263,6468,5086,58012,96812,608
Industrial chemicals and synthetics23,255 63,65687713,691245.0100,13579,1011,6625,0771,9068,2145,639
Drugs 14,22538,9482,1788,947159.842,44321,3741,6082,0774,2322,9555,418
Soap, cleaners, and toilet goods4,237 15,8283152,66356.215,4106,731(/D/)695258638389
Other 2,58311,329-321,77844.813,3227,319(/D/)6581851,1611,162
Primary and fabricated metals16,46957,560-1,85412,567271.755,05138,4764762,4493733,5906,389
Primary metal industries9,97136,457-1,4457,400141.835,02328,0681021,5982012,1654,813
Ferrous 6,51320,828-1,1674,71483.021,31018,11366929595211,920
Nonferrous 3,45815,629-2782,68658.813,7139,955366691421,6442,893
Fabricated metal products6,49821,104-4085,167129.920,02810,4083738511721,4251,576
Machinery 26,91399,752-3,97023,559498.886,90035,4751,7113,5373,18713,80022,459
Industrial machinery and equipment10,40240,910-2,1939,474211.136,22513,7888421,2551,0195,9159,159
Computer and office equipment1,1738,759-1,5682,03236.18,5422,9102632736241,2572,695
Other 9,22932,151-6257,442175.027,68210,8785809823954,6576,464
Electronic and other electric equipment16,512 58,842-1,77814,086287.750,67621,6878692,2832,1687,88513,300
Audio, video, and communications equipment6,00923,254-5795,03689.715,7216,9782536761,1473,0378,404
Electronic components and accessories2,709 9,748-4032,10250.68,8824,9362995622681,5502,058
Other 7,79425,840-7966,948147.426,0729,7733171,0447533,2982,838
Other manufacturing43,248134,408-2,24431,573765.0150,24278,4253,8546,5521,43610,76814,876
Textile products and apparel3,4209,2961482,33189.38,4485,57847748644496821
Lumber, wood, furniture, and fixtures1,202 4,80949069126.14,7383,357638717436469
Paper and allied products3,75211,990-3532,64958.312,54610,95768612691,244905
Printing and publishing7,53021,813-1,0315,704129.638,7647,78267386133592272
Newspapers 121311-121015.140913114(*)59
Other 7,40921,502-1,0195,603124.638,3547,65067285733587263
Rubber products4,27311,702-3793,69772.812,4458,4055105122169991,764
Miscellaneous plastics products1,7186,017-201,16533.16,8044,81630079840300775
Stone, clay, and glass products6,49717,908-5634,637108.926,62118,1227311,0311067221,050
Transportation equipment5,67427,599-6834,550104.418,13510,3855051,2512662,2856,689
Motor vehicles and equipment3,73821,374-5152,71364.211,1248,3744781,0941171,2395,905
Other transportation equipment1,9366,226-1681,83740.27,0112,010271581491,046783
Instruments and related products6,59616,419684,920110.016,6486,2933535885812,2941,250
Other 2,5846,856791,22832.55,0942,730174326631,400879
Wholesale trade33,358408,521-7020,472450.9197,11661,0739,38111,96184455,981119,708
Motor vehicles and equipment8,918105,8301524,09074.365,54129,4383,3198,5602207,93038,384
Professional and commercial equipment and supplies3,53626,336-1272,57354.514,5153,8035594831581,41213,173
Metals and minerals, except petroleum1,823 40,146-1771,23525.515,8013,5243703011811,22310,409
Electrical goods5,19144,948-2453,86874.430,6158,1301,8261,0751572,78424,504
Machinery, equipment, and supplies2,26436,303271,58234.316,8082,330497256769,68610,913
Other durable goods3,63763,4693512,31759.018,1274,473892429603,3088,093
Groceries and related products2,16622,378301,37345.68,3322,01792519521,7272,863
Farm-product raw materials1,03236,4112464819.87,8832,505429148614,4991,584
Other nondurable goods4,79032,700-1052,78663.519,4924,8525635141483,4129,786
Retail trade20,86287,179-61113,649740.944,81825,49715,2022,549261,2753,015
General merchandise stores5072,423-18445527.21,9419315557607173
Food stores11,79851,598-887,175383.719,02514,9179,9571,559(*)5345
Apparel and accessory stores1,8677,736-5611,42877.25,3603,0521,586251(*)8751
Other 6,68925,4232214,591252.718,4926,5983,105664251,2551,745
Finance, except depository institutions 2,49530,0431,0875,56646.8460,1667,8393,3961,0074(/D/)4
Insurance7,00077,8034,9607,943152.9431,46422,34510,0873,108000
Real estate6,72316,240-3,1421,20438.4107,36293,87486,0053,0368(/D/)2
Services23,59157,581-2,35918,396589.6122,81153,49126,7337,911932761398
Hotels and other lodging places3,8707,127-1,4272,618126.031,44324,14919,6401,085(*)(*)3
Business services8,71016,033-457,178239.720,9778,6378471,925443474149
Computer and data processing services2,755 5,244852,12533.06,9882,5398371043731677
Other business services5,95510,789-1295,053206.713,9896,0987631,215515872
Motion pictures, including television tape and film4,12318,819-4223,08164.748,3388,7781,792(/D/)(/D/)52104
Engineering, architectural, and surveying services2,1195,886-1332,04339.04,5871,6524123203919845
Accounting, research, management, and related services8822,080-23881113.03,408817861174001336
Health services1,1422,0114095439.81,8341,19519184100
Other services2,7455,625-1361,71267.512,2248,2643,765(/D/)(/D/)2361
Other industries23,31071,1601,03417,715393.893,86152,2556,1864,9601151,9271,072
Agriculture, forestry, and fishing5482,248-16947015.94,4693,6504652024434036
Mining 4,98311,338-22,51849.325,46321,9591591,456361,481341
Coal 1,6804,020-2491,04120.36,9958,206(*)455(/D/)4201
Other 3,3037,3182461,47629.018,46813,7541591,001(/D/)1,061340
Construction 3,02615,233-3932,83356.29,3464,5482,580334137(/D/)
Transportation 11,40834,2402,05510,081218.330,94610,5512,0511,290157(/D/)
Communication and public utilities3,3458,102-4571,81454.123,63611,5469311,6773313118

D Suppressed to avoid disclosure of data of individual companies.

* Less than $500,000.

NOTE.—Estimates for 1993 are revised.