Table 23.2.—Employment by Nonbank U.S. Affiliates, State by Country of Ultimate Beneficial Owner, 1994

[Thousands of employees]

All countries Canada Europe Latin America and Other Western Hemisphere Africa Middle East Asia and Pacific United States
Total Of which: Total Of which:
France Germany Netherlands Switzerland United Kingdom Australia Japan
Total 4,866.6682.42,989.4369.2584.1323.4292.31,013.9138.016.165.7934.970.5756.540.0
New England:
Connecticut 76.55.961.88.813.310.87.115.91.0.1.27.0.56.4.5
Maine 24.811.311.2.51.51.1.95.91.00(*)1.2.11.0.1
Massachusetts 129.817.790.79.212.65.113.142.31.7(*)3.415.1.513.01.1
New Hampshire29.65.020.11.45.01.21.29.61.60.32.2(*)2.0.4
Rhode Island16.53.012.2.62.5.9.75.9.1.1(*).8(*).8.3
Vermont 7.83.23.5.5.6.21.1.9(*)0(*)1.1(*)1.1(*)
Mideast:
Delaware 33.720.410.11.51.4.5.74.9A(*).71.2(*).7G
District of Columbia11.11.45.6.5.3.4.33.3.10.33.6.22.7(*)
Maryland 78.911.755.87.17.77.05.320.02.20.58.3.87.1.3
New Jersey211.226.3140.021.030.711.623.838.53.9G.936.81.030.4G
New York356.050.8232.429.941.835.421.177.14.7.14.654.63.343.08.8
Pennsylvania 233.123.9180.621.634.420.99.175.73.2.33.121.04.116.21.2
Great Lakes:
Illinois 229.031.7134.813.126.611.217.349.15.3.22.152.93.944.31.9
Indiana 129.016.170.517.915.35.14.520.3G.6G38.31.336.2.5
Michigan 159.427.296.610.328.611.37.429.22.4.8.531.82.129.1.1
Ohio 209.419.9128.114.119.513.915.249.56.4.91.151.81.248.81.2
Wisconsin 74.914.852.84.414.85.95.614.71.0.2(*)6.0.94.4(*)
Plains:
Iowa 35.46.423.83.23.92.01.810.5.4.7(*)4.1.13.7.1
Kansas 31.57.519.23.54.01.52.36.5.5.3.13.8.42.6.2
Minnesota 82.910.463.54.113.321.33.716.6.7.3.27.5.73.8.4
Missouri 80.418.147.16.17.24.15.917.81.6.12.210.31.26.81.0
Nebraska 17.22.212.32.03.2.41.24.4.5.2(*)1.9.11.6(*)
North Dakota3.81.61.9.3.3.2.1.9.1.20.10.10
South Dakota5.42.12.9.2.9.2.11.3(*)(*)0.4(*).30
Southeast:
Alabama 60.68.936.211.24.11.63.89.02.4.51.310.9.88.7.3
Arkansas 31.65.217.43.02.11.92.44.0.7.4.57.31.15.5(*)
Florida 198.224.5123.618.919.59.29.242.611.2.25.931.74.622.31.0
Georgia 173.718.9111.611.816.217.79.640.14.32.24.830.93.124.6.9
Kentucky 78.711.037.34.69.91.52.014.01.4.22.725.91.321.7.2
Louisiana 59.410.033.23.27.86.62.08.77.4.12.75.71.52.6.3
Mississippi 24.04.813.62.71.8.82.14.51.5.3.13.6.92.5.1
North Carolina221.831.8163.414.535.49.512.756.54.0.21.619.71.716.91.1
South Carolina112.410.482.714.118.414.06.015.52.8.51.514.4.512.9(*)
Tennessee 131.418.678.05.47.415.85.029.12.8.21.130.72.226.7(*)
Virginia 131.616.290.810.814.94.47.129.04.2(*).319.3.315.9.8
West Virginia34.67.124.92.47.52.43.56.9.3(*)(*)2.4.32.00
Southwest:
Arizona 50.17.827.03.55.21.42.611.8G.1I8.5.86.4.2
New Mexico18.4G12.61.1IG.33.4.5A.4HGGA
Oklahoma 37.97.521.85.94.21.41.75.92.7.2.74.7.43.8.4
Texas 320.159.1179.921.936.820.218.655.419.61.67.750.38.232.01.9
Rocky Mountains:
Colorado 65.39.240.33.75.83.04.718.2.8.3.513.11.010.01.1
Idaho 11.81.39.5.6HA.93.0.1(*).4.4(*).2(*)
Montana 5.02.02.5.4.7.3.21.0(*)(*)(*).4(*).40
Utah 27.75.517.91.85.6.81.66.4.2.2.33.6.32.4(*)
Wyoming 5.8.64.91.3.8.2(*)1.9.2(*)0.1(*)(*)0
Far West:
Alaska 8.81.73.3.2.1.7.12.1.2003.0.12.2.7
California 552.454.3273.937.251.124.534.094.620.91.05.4191.711.9152.45.3
Hawaii 51.01.54.8.6.42.0.41.24.2(*)(*)40.31.936.7.2
Nevada 22.85.912.41.13.53.1.63.4.2.9.22.81.21.5.4
Oregon 47.03.826.51.511.11.02.56.6.9(*).315.4.913.5.1
Washington 78.510.144.23.012.24.45.411.81.2.6.420.71.417.21.4
Puerto Rico21.61.114.3.81.5.93.45.6A0(*)4.1A1.7G
Other U.S. areas/1/11.4G2.2.1.1.1.5.41.3.1(*)6.3.13.5A
Foreign/2/5.41.71.2(*).1.2.2.5.10(*)G0GA

* Less than 50 employees.

1. See footnote 3 to table 14.

2. See footnote 4 to table 14.

NOTES.—Size ranges are given in employment cells that are suppressed. The size ranges are: A—1 to 499; F—500 to 999; G—1,000 to 2,499; H—2,500 to 4,999; I—5,000 to 9,999; J—10,000 to 24,999; K—25,000 to 49,999; L—50,000 to 99,999; M—100,000 or more.

Estimates for 1994 are preliminary.