Table 15.—Manufacturing Employment by Nonbank U.S. Affiliates by State, 1988-94

Thousands of employees As a percentage of total manufacturing employment in the State/1/
1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994
Total/2/1,611.9 1,885.42,025.92,053.12,059.62,079.32,126.78.29.510.411.011.211.311.4
New England98.7118.3112.7115.8110.5115.7119.67.39.19.210.110.010.811.2
Connecticut 28.438.330.532.231.932.031.67.610.68.99.910.410.811.0
Maine 8.48.77.77.77.07.98.77.78.27.58.07.58.69.4
Massachusetts 41.749.052.854.350.350.352.07.18.710.111.210.811.011.5
New Hampshire10.211.811.411.611.915.015.38.610.310.711.712.115.315.1
Rhode Island7.57.56.86.66.17.48.66.66.86.77.06.78.29.7
Vermont 2.53.03.53.43.33.13.45.06.17.57.67.57.17.6
Mideast302.1348.5355.5356.9346.5350.9341.79.310.911.612.312.512.912.7
Delaware 13.312.613.220.318.417.817.318.817.118.329.027.227.227.4
District of Columbia.4.4.8.4.4.51.12.42.55.02.72.83.68.2
Maryland 24.128.031.829.527.527.027.511.413.415.415.214.915.015.3
New Jersey78.697.097.193.091.289.986.911.815.016.216.617.217.317.0
New York91.899.1101.3102.299.899.999.77.58.38.99.69.810.110.3
Pennsylvania 93.9111.4111.3111.5109.2115.8109.28.810.510.811.311.412.211.5
Great Lakes343.3398.8448.1446.5455.3457.3464.78.19.310.510.911.211.110.9
Illinois 94.0108.0116.3120.0118.5117.8118.09.510.911.812.612.812.612.3
Indiana 53.865.187.980.886.186.788.68.410.013.713.013.613.413.3
Michigan 67.069.472.370.775.380.082.47.07.27.67.88.38.88.6
Ohio 88.3113.5124.9128.0130.1130.2131.97.910.111.211.912.312.312.2
Wisconsin 40.242.846.747.045.342.643.87.27.68.38.58.27.67.5
Plains82.1100.9109.7118.8116.7113.9119.75.97.17.78.58.48.18.3
Iowa 17.320.020.620.221.519.520.47.68.58.78.69.38.28.3
Kansas 9.010.111.415.313.114.014.94.95.46.18.27.17.67.9
Minnesota 22.129.833.135.233.530.131.45.67.48.28.88.47.47.5
Missouri 26.131.433.535.535.3.037.539.46.07.17.68.58.59.19.5
Nebraska 5.06.67.48.68.38.48.75.26.77.38.68.28.18.0
North Dakota1.11.21.11.42.01.81.96.67.26.37.710.89.28.9
South Dakota1.51.82.62.63.02.63.04.75.57.57.48.06.56.8
Southeast450.7515.9557.3573.4595.7614.3633.69.510.911.812.512.913.213.3
Alabama 25.027.032.936.940.139.239.46.57.08.59.610.410.110.1
Arkansas 15.218.317.818.518.819.421.76.67.97.67.97.97.98.5
Florida 33.744.848.148.746.249.348.46.28.39.29.89.510.19.9
Georgia 62.268.471.774.472.476.478.110.712.012.713.713.213.713.5
Kentucky 27.137.443.747.448.052.054.99.813.115.216.816.817.617.9
Louisiana 16.820.420.923.124.323.322.79.811.511.412.413.112.512.1
Mississippi 13.615.215.614.313.213.614.35.76.26.35.75.25.35.4
North Carolina93.4101.1106.5108.6119.5120.6128.710.711.612.313.114.214.214.9
South Carolina47.452.364.063.764.965.368.012.213.416.617.117.417.317.9
Tennessee 62.068.368.571.377.682.884.412.113.013.114.115.015.615.6
Virginia 39.645.150.248.451.252.553.09.210.511.711.712.512.913.0
West Virginia14.717.617.418.119.519.920.016.719.919.821.623.623.924.3
Southwest113.4126.2140.9143.9142.9138.3144.88.39.210.110.410.610.010.2
Arizona 12.713.412.112.011.411.112.36.67.16.56.76.66.36.5
New Mexico2.62.63.23.13.22.93.76.46.07.37.37.86.88.2
Oklahoma 12.013.316.917.816.515.015.17.38.010.010.510.18.98.8
Texas 86.196.9108.7111.0111.8109.3113.78.99.910.911.211.511.011.2
Rocky Mountain20.424.127.226.827.029.134.15.56.37.06.96.97.28.2
Colorado 9.410.412.912.313.714.517.75.15.56.96.67.47.79.2
Idaho 2.34.34.55.14.13.23.53.97.07.18.06.24.64.8
Montana 1.41.41.41.31.31.51.16.46.26.26.05.76.44.7
Utah 6.57.37.57.26.88.810.56.67.17.06.76.48.09.0
Wyoming .8.7.9.91.11.11.39.17.89.39.511.911.412.9
Far West192.2235.3262.3257.1250.3243.8249.56.98.39.39.79.910.010.3
Alaska 2.92.33.93.22.52.92.418.714.322.517.713.716.814.3
California 157.0196.6215.4208.1196.6191.1195.77.29.010.010.310.410.610.9
Hawaii 1.62.62.92.82.62.51.97.312.013.613.613.113.410.6
Nevada 1.21.72.43.23.63.84.24.86.69.012.313.612.712.3
Oregon 10.611.614.515.818.018.520.44.85.26.57.38.58.69.1
Washington 18.920.523.224.027.025.024.95.55.66.26.87.87.37.3
Puerto Rico7.912.39.711.011.513.214.3n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
Other U.S. areas/3/.22.12.02.12.52.42.7n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
Foreign/4/.83.0.71.2.9.32.2n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.

n.a. Not available.

1. The data on employment in manufacturing used to calculate the shares shown in this table are from BEA's Regional Economic Information System. The U.S. manufacturing employment totals used to calculate shares in this table differ from the NIPA estimates for manufacturing used for table 13 (see footnote 2 to table 13). They differ from the NIPA estimates of employment because, by definition, they exclude U.S. residents temporarily employed abroad by U.S. businesses. They also may differ from the NIPA estimates because of different definitions and revision schedules.

2. Total affiliate manufacturing employment and the shares of all-U.S.-business manufacturing employment accounted for by affiliates in this table differ from those shown in table 13 (see footnote 4 to table 13). For consistency with the coverage of the private-industry employment data, U.S. affiliate employment in Puerto Rico, in "other U.S. areas," and in "foreign" was excluded from the U.S. affiliate total when the percentage shares on this line were computed.

3. Consists of the U.S. Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and all other outlying U.S. areas.

4. Consists of employees of U.S. affiliates working abroad.