Table 8.—Gross Product of Nonbank U.S. Affiliates by Industry of Affiliate, 1988-94

Millions of dollars Percent of all-industries total Addendum: Percent change in affiliate gross product, 1993-94
1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994
All industries190,384223,420239,279257,634266,333285,738320,060100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.012.0
Petroleum21,44824,21626,67824,70525,55325,91928,14611.310.811.19.69.69.18.88.6
Manufacturing90,877109,198119,849125,934134,127142,478157,81547.748.950.148.950.449.949.310.8
Food and kindred products7,9919,91711,24312,26012,28311,54812,5994.24.44.74.84.64.03.99.1
Chemicals and allied products28,21532,35437,21738,99641,94044,30048,85814.814.515.615.115.715.515.310.3
Primary metal industries5,1496,9988,4368,5688,7109,97110,1992.73.13.53.33.33.53.22.3
Fabricated metal products5,2488,6536,1866,3056,3106,4986,8552.83.92.62.42.42.32.15.5
Industrial machinery and equipment7,64210,93710,25710,45510,16010,40213,3274.04.94.34.13.83.64.228.1
Electronic and other electric equipment10,450 10,88713,09114,37015,69416,51218,1385.54.95.55.65.95.85.79.9
Paper and allied products2,9212,9943,2403,6273,5133,7524,2831.51.31.41.41.31.31.314.2
Printing and publishing3,7304,2365,6315,5286,0547,5308,1102.01.92.42.12.32.62.57.7
Rubber and plastics products3,3503,8105,1494,2965,4595,9926,9161.81.72.21.72.02.12.215.4
Stone, clay, and glass products5,2815,9185,7575,6916,2156,4976,9922.82.62.42.22.32.32.27.6
Motor vehicles and equipment1,2271,6692,6163,1912,6593,7384,667.6.71.11.21.01.31.524.8
Instruments and related products2,7293,2114,2345,4986,1006,5966,2651.41.41.82.12.32.32.0-5.0
Other manufacturing6,9447,6126,7927,1489,0299,14210,6063.63.42.82.83.43.23.316.0
Wholesale trade21,52723,45524,51628,45131,00033,35840,67211.310.510.211.011.611.712.721.9
Motor vehicles and equipment6,1106,1256,5078,1577,8668,91810,8893.22.72.73.23.03.13.422.1
Other 15,41717,33018,00920,29423,13424,44029,7838.17.87.57.98.78.69.321.9
Retail trade13,88916,27317,07821,44119,89620,86223,3967.37.37.18.37.57.37.312.1
Finance, except depository institutions/1/9,252 10,8163,4424,0343,2222,4952,0274.94.81.41.61.2.9.6-18.8
Insurance5,3043,9595,8356,7895,6667,0008,7952.81.82.42.62.12.42.725.6
Real estate5,2096,5306,7637,0396,3906,7235,7322.72.92.82.72.42.41.8-14.7
Services11,15313,27517,53318,36220,26023,59124,8925.95.97.37.17.68.37.85.5
Hotels and other lodging places1,5581,9302,7373,2763,3833,8704,448.8.91.11.31.31.41.414.9
Business services5,3676,1317,4897,7568,9538,7109,5312.82.73.13.03.43.03.09.4
Motion pictures, including television tape and film5678302,1631,5591,9954,1234,649.3.4.9.6.71.41.512.8
Other 3,6614,3845,1445,7715,9286,8886,2641.92.02.12.22.22.42.0-9.1
Agriculture, forestry, and fishing433662795824659548578.2.3.3.3.2.2.25.3
Mining2,5343,2553,4954,8485,5274,9835,5211.31.51.51.92.11.71.710.8
Construction2,0943,0144,0143,9993,2303,0263,3481.11.31.71.61.21.11.010.7
Transportation5,5827,5667,3619,1827,60911,40811,7482.93.43.13.62.94.03.73.0
Communication and public utilities1,0831,2001,9212,0253,1953,3457,389.6.5.8.81.21.22.3120.9

1. Affiliate data for 1988-91 include, but data for 1992-94 exclude, savings institutions and credit unions.