Table 17.—Research and Development Intensity of Nonbank U.S. Parents and MOFA's and of All U.S. Businesses, by Industry, 1994

U.S. parents MOFA's Privately-funded R&D performed by all U.S. companies Measures of R&D intensity/1/
Privately-funded R&D expenditures (millions of dollars) R&D employment (thousands) Privately-funded R&D expenditures (millions of dollars) R&D employment (thousands) R&D expenditures (millions of dollars) R&D employment (thousands) Privately-funded R&D expenditures as a percentage of sales/2/ R&D employment as a percentage of total employment/3/
R&D-performing U.S. parents, 1994 R&D-performing MOFA's, 1994 All R&D-performing U.S. companies, 1993/4/ R&D-performing U.S. parents, 1994 R&D-performing MOFA's, 1994 All R&D-performing U.S. companies, 1993/4/
All industries79,552591.212,09792.495,521764.73.12.23.05.24.64.7
Petroleum1,95313.22291.32,10311.0.7.4.93.23.62.9
Manufacturing69,819490.010,14778.267,426478.24.02.43.46.04.44.5
Food and kindred products1,26012.42643.21,2989.4.6.5.51.11.4.9
Chemicals and allied products17,935106.03,11921.116,74786.56.23.65.99.96.27.3
Industrial chemicals4,19224.35083.95,27426.43.71.84.56.14.35.2
Drugs 11,58363.52,10913.19,13342.311.36.612.215.99.412.1
Other 2,16118.25034.12,34017.83.01.92.56.63.75.4
Primary metal industries4247.88.16464.6.8.2.73.2.51.0
Ferrous 1191.22(*)2721.6.5.5.51.2(*).6
Nonferrous 3056.65.1374(/S/)1.0.21.44.6.6(/S/)
Fabricated metal products4294.479.89207.91.11.21.11.81.91.3
Industrial machinery and equipment12,443102.42,03410.58,18297.46.02.74.510.13.98.6
Computer and office equipment9,74971.91,5836.34,77865.89.33.09.816.85.024.1
Other 2,69230.64514.23,40431.62.72.02.65.22.93.7
Electronic and other electric equipment10,116 66.37979.211,28589.25.22.75.27.34.37.3
Audio, video, and communications equipment1,85811.41781.93,213(/S/)8.67.79.012.011.3(/S/)
Electronic components6,74737.34394.85,08928.95.72.67.98.04.58.8
Other 1,51117.61802.52,98328.82.81.82.55.12.74.3
Tobacco products(/D/) .326.540(/S/)(/D/).6.81.23.9(/S/)
Textile products and apparel741.720.32883.1.41.3.5.93.4.7
Lumber, wood, furniture, and fixtures224 1.322.22481.6.7.7.8.71.1.5
Paper and allied products1,49414.21611.31,25210.61.71.51.13.52.31.9
Printing and publishing1541.36(*)3092.3.8.61.0.8(*).8
Rubber and plastic products7757.22502.31,09213.01.91.92.12.93.33.4
Stone, clay, and glass products5603.940.75355.12.41.01.52.72.72.0
Transportation equipment18,372108.12,81223.617,063147.54.22.74.06.46.78.3
Motor vehicles and equipment13,13847.92,66321.610,65245.14.22.63.75.06.44.8
Other transportation equipment5,23360.21492.06,411(/S/)4.26.14.98.313.2(/S/)
Instruments and related products5,29548.64514.17,521(/S/)7.42.47.010.04.2(/S/)
Other (/D/)4.159.4n.a.n.a.(/D/)2.1n.a.5.62.2n.a.
Wholesale trade1,38511.41,0715.2n.a.n.a.1.41.6n.a.5.53.8n.a.
Durable goods1,1379.46683.1n.a.n.a.1.91.6n.a.6.93.4n.a.
Nondurable goods2482.04022.1n.a.n.a..61.5n.a.2.84.6n.a.
Services2,45643.86126.6n.a.n.a.4.88.4n.a.7.216.7n.a.
Of which:
Computer and data processing services2,079 36.91441.9n.a.n.a.9.55.1n.a.21.414.1n.a.
Engineering and architectural services86(/D/)3(*)n.a.n.a.4.3.6n.a.3.6(*)n.a.
Other/5/3,94032.7381.1n.a.n.a.1.11.9n.a.1.84.3n.a.

D Data suppressed to avoid the disclosure of data of individual companies.

S Data withheld by National Science Foundation because of imputation of more than 50 percent.

1. Comparisons between the research-intensity measures for R&D-performing U.S. parents and MOFA's and all R&D performing U.S. companies should be viewed as approximate; see footnote 30 in text.

2. Sales used to calculate shares exclude sales of companies with no R&D.

3. Employment used to calculate shares excludes employment of companies with no R&D.

4. These shares are calculated from 1994 estimates in National Science Foundation, Research and Development in Industry: 1993, NSF 96-304 (Arlington, VA, 1996). The data cover all R&D-performing U.S. companies, including depository institutions.

5. Consists of retail trade; finance, except depository institutions; insurance; real estate; and other industries.

MOFA Majority-owned foreign affiliate

R&D Research and development