Table 4.—Assets, Sales, and Employment of Nonbank Foreign Affiliates by Major Area and Industry of Affiliate, 1994

Millions of dollars Number of employees (thousands)
Total assets Sales
All areas, all industries2,359,964 1,754,8526,957.7
By major area
Canada 218,783210,892886.7
Europe1,288,830897,4392,844.3
Latin America and Other Western Hemisphere271,881182,4531,492.2
Africa19,83017,450115.0
Middle East28,60218,00083.7
Asia and Pacific517,250421,2301,511.1
International14,7887,38924.7
Addendum:
European Union (12)1,132,191792,0292,540.3
By major industry
Petroleum 252,462293,661228.1
Manufacturing681,082845,4874,116.2
Food and kindred products92,563104,910559.6
Chemicals and allied products146,983151,358578.5
Primary and fabricated metals31,60029,769189.7
Industrial machinery and equipment98,935128,553488.6
Electronic and other electric equipment53,079 73,379605.5
Transportation equipment118,889207,917738.7
Other manufacturing139,031149,601955.5
Wholesale trade184,956314,186556.5
Finance (except depository institutions), insurance, and real estate979,910 91,303172.8
Services100,16482,041746.7
Other industries161,391128,1731,137.4