Table 10.—Revisions to Net Interest

[Billions of dollars]

1959 1982 1987 1992 1993 1994
Total revision02.511.8-5.7-1.4-16.9
By source of revision
Definitional
Statistical02.511.8-5.7-1.4-16.9
By component
Net monetary interest02.55.9-3.1-1.3-20.5
Domestic business02.52.2-4.9-2.8-22.3
Corporate00-.8-3.3-4.6
Sole proprietorships and partnerships 00-.7-3.0.4
Other private business01.24.61.41.4
Rest of the world01.32.81.81.51.8
Net imputed interest005.8-2.6-.13.6
Addenda:
Net interest02.511.8-5.7-1.4-16.9
Plus: Net interest paid by government00.97.510.215.0
Plus: Interest paid by persons00-.8.3.7-.4
Equals: Personal interest income02.411.92.09.4-2.4