Table 3.—Revisions to Gross Private Domestic Investment

[Billions of dollars]

1959 1982 1987 1992 1993 1994
Total revision0-2.3-2.12.1-10.9-18.5
By source of revision
Definitional
Statistical0-2.3-2.12.1-10.9-18.5
By component
Fixed investment0 -3.7-.1-1.8-16.2-25.8
Nonresidential0-3.8-2.4-3.5-17.3-30.4
Structures0-3.8.8-1.9-1.6-2.6
Producers' durable equipment 00-3.2-1.6-15.7-27.8
Information processing and related equipment 00.42.2-9.7-19.9
Computers and peripheral equipment 001.87.41.7.4
Other 00-1.3-5.3-11.5-20.2
Industrial equipment 001.13.3.9-3.4
Transportation and related equipment 00-3.2-5.3-5.0-2.2
Motor vehicles 00-4.5-5.9-6.1-3.6
Other 001.3.61.11.4
Other 00-1.5-1.8-2.1-2.4
Residential002.41.81.14.7
Change in business inventories01.4-2.14.05.27.3
Farm000-.7-1.55.1
Nonfarm01.5-2.04.76.72.1