Table 6.—Revisions to Compensation of Employees

[Billions of dollars]

1959 1982 1987 1992 1993 1994
Total revision011.659.053.729.03.7
By source of revision
Definitional011.021.915.912.19.2
Federal Government retirement contributions011.021.915.912.19.2
Statistical0.637.137.816.9-5.5
By component
Wage and salary accruals0.611.515.8-5.6-23.1
Wage and salary disbursements0.611.511.69.8-37.9
Wage accruals less disbursements0004.2-15.414.8
Supplements to wages and salaries011.047.637.934.626.8
Employer contributions for social insurance011.022.615.39.05.6
Other labor income0025.022.625.621.2
Pension and profit-sharing 0016.79.512.1
Group health insurance008.111.714.0
Other00.21.4-.5