Table 1.—IEESA Asset Account, 1987

[Billions of dollars]

This table can serve as an inventory of the estimates currently available for the IEESA's. In decreasing order of quality, the estimates that have been filled in are as follows: For made assets, estimates of fixed reproducible tangible stock and inventories, from BEA's national income and product accounts or based on them, and pollution abatement stock, from BEA estimates (rows 1-21); for subsoil assets, the highs and lows of the range based on alternative valuation methods, from the companion article (rows 36-41); and best-available, or rough-order-of-magnitude, estimates for some other developed natural assets (selected rows 23-35 and 42-47) and some environmental assets (selected rows 48-55) prepared by BEA based on a wide range of source data described in this article. The "n.a."—not available—entries represent a research agenda.

Row Opening stocks Change Closing stocks (1+2)
Total, net (3+4+5) Depreciation, depletion, degradation Capital formation Revaluation and other changes
(1)(2)(3)(4)(5) (6)
Made assets111,565.9667.4-607.9905.8369.412,233.3
Fixed assets210,535.2608.2-607.9875.8340.211,143.4
Residential structures and equipment, private and government34,001.6318.1-109.8230.5197.44,319.7
Fixed nonresidential structures and equipment, private and government46,533.6290.1-498.1645.3142.96,823.7
Natural resource related5503.723.1-19.230.312.0526.8
Environmental management6241.38.4-
Conservation and development7152.73.6-
Water supply facilities888.54.8-
Pollution abatement and control9262.414.7-
Sanitary services10172.912.8-5.613.74.8185.8
Air pollution abatement and control11 45.3.6-
Water pollution abatement and control12 44.21.3-
Other 136,029.9267.0-478.9615.0130.96,296.9
Government 15184.
Nonfarm 16797.362.432.729.7859.7
Farm (harvested crops, and livestock other than cattle and calves)1748.5-9.9-5.5-4.438.6
Corn 1810.2.3-1.11.410.5
Soybeans 195.0-.1-
All wheat202.60-.2.22.6
Other 2130.7-10.1-3.2-6.920.6
Developed natural assets22n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
Cultivated biological resources23n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
Cultivated fixed natural growth assets24n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
Livestock for breeding, dairy, draught, etc25n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
Cattle 2612.92.0n.a.-.32.314.9
Fish stock27n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
Vineyards, orchards282.0.2n.a.0.22.2
Trees on timberland29288.847.0-
Work-in-progress on natural growth products30n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
Livestock raised for slaughter31n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
Cattle 3224.17.507.531.6
Fish stock33n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
Calves 345.0.9-.51.45.9
Crops and other produced plants, not yet harvested351.
Proved subsoil assets/2/36270.0<->1066.957.8<->-116.6-16.7<->-61.616.6<->64.658<->-119.6299.4<->950.3
Oil (including natural gas liquids)37 58.2<->325.9-22.5<->-84.7-5.1<->-30.65.8<->34.2-23.1<->-88.335.7<->241.2
Gas (including natural gas liquids)38 42.7<->259.36.6<->-57.2-5.6<->-20.34.1<->14.98.1<->-51.849.4<->202.2
Coal 39140.7<->207.72.2<->-3.4-5.4<->-7.64.4<->6.33.2<->-2.1143.0<->204.2
Metals 40(*)<->215.367.2<->29.5-.2<->-2.22.2<->9.265.2<->22.538.5<->244.8
Other minerals4128.4<->58.74.3<->-.8-.4<->-.9.1<->04.6<->.132.8<->57.9
Developed land42n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
Land underlying structures (private)43 4,053.3253.0n.a.n.a.n.a.4,306.3
Agricultural land (excluding vineyards, orchards)44441.342.4n.a.-2.845.2483.7
Soil 45n.a.n.a.-.5n.a.n.a.n.a.
Recreational land and water (public)46n.a.n.a.-.9.9n.a.n.a.
Forests and other wooded land47285.828.8n.a.-.629.4314.6
Uncultivated biological resources48n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
Wild fish49n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
Timber and other plants of uncultivated forests50n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
Other uncultivated biological resources51n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
Unproved subsoil assets52n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
Undeveloped land53n.a.n.a.-19.919.9n.a.n.a.
Water (economic effects of changes in the stock)54n.a.-38.738.7n.a.
Air (economic effects of changes in the stock)55n.a.-27.127.1n.a.

n.a. Not available.

* The calculated value of the entry was negative.

1. The estimate for inventories differs from the NIPA estimate by the amount of government inventories added and cattle and calves shown separately. In full implementation of the IEESA account, farm inventories would include only harvested crops.

2. The estimates in all columns result from the valuation method (see text for further discussion of the alternative methods) that produces the low and high estimates of opening stocks.

NOTE.—Leaders indicate an entry is not applicable.