Table 1.—Real Gross Domestic Product by Industry Group: Average Annual Rates of Change, Selected Periods/1/

[Percent]

1977-90 1977-82 1977-87 1982-90
Gross domestic product 2.71.72.93.4
Agriculture, forestry, and fisheries3.12.83.33.2
Mining.4-2.6-.12.3
Construction.7-2.91.13.0
Manufacturing2.3.22.53.6
Durable goods2.6 -.32.74.4
Nondurable goods2.0 1.02.32.6
Transportation and public utilities2.91.12.94.1
Transportation 2.5 -.32.74.2
Communications 5.1 6.65.74.2
Electric, gas, and sanitary services1.7-1.51.23.8
Wholesale trade5.15.15.95.0
Retail trade3.21.23.34.5
Finance, insurance, and real estate2.93.53.12.6
Services3.83.13.84.2
Government1.61.31.41.7

1. For 1977-87, changes in GDP and in manufacturing gross product originating are calculated using benchmark-years-weighted measures. Changes for those periods for all other industry groups are calculated using fixed 1987 weighted measures. For 1987-90, changes in GDP and in all industry groups are calculated using the fixed 1987 weighted measure. For 1977-90, changes in GDP and manufacturing are calculated using the combination of the two measures. The indexes are shown in table 11. See the box on page 36 for additional information.