Table 10.—Revisions in Gross Domestic Product by Industry in Current Dollars for Selected Years

[Billions of dollars]

Line 1977 1982 1987 1989
Previously published Revised Revision Previously published Revised Revision Previously published Revised Revision Previously published Revised Revision
Gross domestic product 11,965.11,974.19.03,114.83,149.634.84,486.74,539.953.25,163.25,250.887.6
Private industries21,717.71,716.1-1.62,731.02,769.038.03,962.44,019.457.04,561.04,622.261.2
Agriculture, forestry, and fisheries358.954.4-4.589.677.0-12.6100.788.5-12.2113.5104.8-8.7
Farms450.447.2-3.277.065.1-11.978.866.0-12.888.681.1-7.5
Agricultural services, forestry, and fisheries 58.57.2-1.312.611.9-.721.922.5.624.923.7-1.2
Mining6 50.254.13.9132.1146.114.076.883.06.280.384.23.9
Metal mining71.92.2.32.33.2.92.42.6.23.65.21.6
Coal mining89.610.3.715.116.0.913.212.5-.713.612.9-.7
Oil and gas extraction934.938.03.1110.2122.612.454.060.86.855.758.83.1
Nonmetallic minerals, except fuels103.83.6-.24.54.3-.27.27.207.47.40
Construction1197.993.9-4.0140.9129.4-11.5219.2213.0-6.2247.7235.9-11.8
Manufacturing12465.3466.81.5634.6647.512.9875.5878.42.9966.01,004.638.6
Durable goods13277.7277.70362.5372.910.4499.9503.23.3541.0562.621.6
Lumber and wood products1415.916.3.416.016.5.529.431.01.632.232.6.4
Furniture and fixtures156.76.5-.29.59.3-.215.315.2-.116.016.5.5
Stone, clay, and glass products 1615.315.0-.318.215.7-2.525.724.8-.926.325.1-1.2
Primary metal industries1733.533.4-.135.336.51.236.136.3.244.445.71.3
Fabricated metal products 1835.435.2-.246.346.0-.360.459.2-1.268.066.6-1.4
Machinery, except electrical 1955.454.9-.580.081.01.088.987.1-1.897.3
Industrial machinery and equipment 20106.1
Electric and electronic equipment 2139.539.3-.261.860.5-1.389.691.31.796.9
Electronic and other electric equipment 2286.9
Motor vehicles and equipment 2335.836.81.029.533.94.452.558.56.050.153.43.3
Other transportation equipment 2419.019.1.132.238.66.459.957.5-2.462.259.8-2.4
Instruments and related products 2513.213.4.222.623.4.826.827.3.530.551.6
Miscellaneous manufacturing industries 268.07.8-.211.111.4.315.115.0-.117.118.41.3
Nondurable goods27187.7189.11.4272.1274.62.5375.7375.2-.5425.0442.017.0
Food and kindred products 2842.742.7061.463.01.675.178.93.881.587.76.2
Tobacco manufactures295.75.6-.18.97.3-1.614.113.0-1.116.114.2-1.9
Textile mill products3014.013.0-1.014.815.0.220.120.3.220.821.1.3
Apparel and other textile products 3114.514.8.318.918.7-.222.522.6.124.625.3.7
Paper and allied products 3218.017.9-.126.726.3-.440.238.7-1.546.847.1.3
Printing and publishing3323.324.41.138.438.3-.161.161.0-.168.270.52.3
Chemicals and allied products 3437.539.21.755.356.61.380.982.31.498.899.6.8
Petroleum and coal products 3514.513.9-.624.425.51.129.625.9-3.733.738.54.8
Rubber and miscellaneous plastics products 3614.414.5.119.319.6.328.929.0.131.134.02.9
Leather and leather products 373.03.004.14.3.23.33.5.23.53.9.4
Transportation and public utilities38178.9179.2.3288.4292.13.7413.9419.96.0460.9463.32.4
Transportation3977.076.3-.7110.8108.9-1.9153.9152.8-1.1171.5168.9-2.6
Railroad transportation4015.515.6.119.019.1.120.921.7.821.520.8-.7
Local and interurban passenger transit 414.44.0-.46.05.7-.38.38.7.49.59.50
Trucking and warehousing4232.330.8-1.546.642.3-4.366.061.0-5.072.969.9-3.0
Water transportation434.94.907.47.407.98.0.18.59.71.2
Transportation by air4413.713.8.119.019.0034.735.1.440.038.6-1.4
Pipelines, except natural gas 452.12.7.64.97.22.33.85.21.44.14.3.2
Transportation services464.14.4.37.88.4.612.313.1.815.016.21.2
Communications4748.850.01.285.688.63.0122.8127.64.8133.7139.96.2
Telephone and telegraph4844.044.8.877.378.91.6109.6113.74.1117.3118.41.1
Radio and television494.75.2.58.39.61.313.113.9.816.421.55.1
Electric, gas, and sanitary services5053.152.9-.292.094.72.7137.2139.52.3155.6154.5-1.1
Wholesale trade51139.8137.9-1.9219.0216.5-2.5294.8302.67.8339.5351.612.1
Retail trade52193.0190.4-2.6287.5286.6-.9426.4440.113.7486.0502.516.5
Finance, insurance, and real estate53280.3283.63.3475.1503.928.8761.6809.948.3896.7926.529.8
Banking5431.033.42.459.871.011.288.7118.730.0119.4
Depository institutions55145.4
Credit agencies other than banks564.76.61.95.43.2-2.218.034.016.020.5
Nondepository institutions5719.8
Security and commodity brokers585.77.31.613.115.62.535.837.82.043.840.4-3.4
Insurance carriers5928.528.9.429.831.71.955.451.2-4.260.468.98.5
Insurance agents, brokers, and service6011.011.3.317.017.3.330.630.1-.537.434.0-3.4
Real estate61198.7195.1-3.6342.7354.111.4517.3521.34.0607.1609.52.4
Nonfarm housing services62137.1139.42.3243.8257.413.6371.8368.9-2.9431.2423.8-7.4
Other real estate6361.755.7-6.098.996.7-2.2145.5152.46.9175.9185.69.7
Holding and other investment offices64.61.2.67.211.03.815.916.91.08.18.4.3
Services65 253.4255.72.3463.6469.86.2793.6784.0-9.6970.5948.8-21.7
Hotels and other lodging places6612.712.9.221.723.92.236.042.66.644.549.34.8
Personal services6714.213.5-.721.319.7-1.634.032.2-1.843.035.4-7.6
Business services6842.142.9.890.790.9.2180.1174.6-5.5222.9175.5
Auto repair, services, and parking6914.813.3-1.523.521.7-1.838.138.2.143.642.9-.7
Miscellaneous repair services705.95.8-.19.69.5-.113.813.7-.116.916.3-.6
Motion pictures714.24.4.26.37.31.012.512.9.414.717.42.7
Amusement and recreation services729.810.5.715.116.91.824.827.42.629.834.64.8
Health services7373.675.41.8142.0145.93.9226.1228.92.8273.3273.0-.3
Legal services7415.616.91.330.632.92.360.061.11.175.273.0-2.2
Educational services7512.112.2.119.119.9.829.530.4.935.536.3.8
Social services and membership organizations7618.718.7030.530.3-.245.845.7-.156.056.00
Miscellaneous professional services7723.823.3-.545.744.7-1.083.668.8-14.8104.9
Other services78130.3
Private households795.95.907.66.3-1.39.17.7-1.410.38.9-1.4
Government80247.4247.1-.3383.9388.04.1534.8545.310.5619.3627.68.3
Federal81 89.889.5-.3139.2141.82.6181.9185.43.5208.2207.8-.4
General government8275.575.6.1117.0117.3.3150.8151.4.6168.6169.1.5
Government enterprises8314.213.9-.322.224.52.331.034.03.039.738.8-.9
State and local84157.7157.70244.7246.21.5352.9360.07.1411.1419.78.6
General government85145.0145.00226.9228.51.6321.1327.36.2373.0379.86.8
Government enterprises8612.712.7017.917.7-.231.932.7.838.140.01.9
Statistical discrepancy/1/87010.910.9-.1-7.4-7.3-10.6-24.8-14.2-17.01.118.1

1. Equals GDP measured as the sum of expenditures less gross domestic income—that is, GDP measured as the costs incurred and profits earned in domestic production.

NOTE.— In this table, revised estimates for 1987 and previously published estimates for 1987 and 1989 are based on the 1972 Standard Industrial Classification (SIC); revised estimates for 1989 are based on the 1987 SIC. Revisions are not shown for those industries with 1987 and 1972 SIC definitions that are significantly different.