Table 11.—Indexes of Real Gross Domestic Product by Industry and Annual Rates of Change for Selected Years/1/

Line Index numbers, 1987=100 Average annual rates of change (percent)
1977 1982 1987 1988 1989 1990 1977-90 1977-82 1982-90
Gross domestic product 175.582.3100.0103.9106.6107.42.71.73.4
Private industries275.180.8100.0104.2106.7107.32.81.53.6
Agriculture, forestry, and fisheries371.982.8100.096.199.4106.43.12.83.2
Farms481.591.2100.095.7100.3106.82.12.32.0
Agricultural services, forestry, and fisheries 543.658.2100.097.296.7105.27.06.07.7
Mining6 100.688.0100.0113.7100.8105.6.4-2.62.3
Metal mining763.798.8100.0169.3208.5228.510.28.911.0
Coal mining876.188.9100.0110.5118.6124.53.93.24.3
Oil and gas extraction9108.089.7100.0113.692.596.3-.9-3.7.9
Nonmetallic minerals, except fuels1093.367.2100.099.6101.5105.91.0-6.55.9
Construction1189.677.4100.099.199.997.8.7-2.93.0
Manufacturing1278.078.9100.0105.3106.2105.12.3.23.6
Durable goods1376.775.5100.0107.0108.2106.62.6-.34.4
Lumber and wood products1474.562.5100.096.994.091.81.6-3.54.9
Furniture and fixtures1574.773.1100.099.8101.293.61.8-.43.1
Stone, clay, and glass products 16105.873.2100.0104.3108.2108.1.2-7.15.0
Primary metal industries17138.9103.5100.095.091.796.8-2.7-5.7-.8
Fabricated metal products 1892.183.2100.0104.4103.099.4.6-2.02.2
Machinery, except electrical 1953.668.2100.04.9
Industrial machinery and equipment 20100.0110.3116.2115.6
Electric and electronic equipment 2159.774.5100.04.5
Electronic and other electric equipment 22100.0110.2118.3114.5
Motor vehicles and equipment 23115.867.2100.0107.296.281.8-2.6-10.32.5
Other transportation equipment 2462.977.6100.0103.1107.8113.74.74.34.9
Instruments and related products 2582.591.7100.0123.3122.7130.42.1
Miscellaneous manufacturing industries 2685.578.2100.0113.2115.4113.62.2-1.84.8
Nondurable goods2779.883.8100.0103.1103.6103.22.01.02.6
Food and kindred products 2879.094.3100.0104.4100.8103.22.13.61.1
Tobacco manufactures29127.9122.1100.093.579.876.6-3.9-.9-5.7
Textile mill products3078.380.7100.098.6102.9104.72.3.63.3
Apparel and other textile products 3184.383.3100.0104.0109.2104.81.7-.22.9
Paper and allied products 3283.980.8100.0103.1102.5109.52.1-.83.9
Printing and publishing3381.587.8100.0103.5105.0102.01.71.51.9
Chemicals and allied products 3480.575.8100.0101.1102.2106.92.2-1.24.4
Petroleum and coal products 3566.676.0100.0114.7117.387.92.22.71.8
Rubber and miscellaneous plastics products 3661.567.2100.0100.5107.7108.74.51.86.2
Leather and leather products 37150.8132.4100.0106.7107.2110.5-2.4-2.6-2.2
Transportation and public utilities3874.978.9100.0102.8105.5108.62.91.14.1
Transportation3976.775.6100.098.3101.3105.32.5-.34.2
Railroad transportation4074.071.7100.0106.5101.9108.43.0-.65.3
Local and interurban passenger transit 41114.684.1100.093.1100.4100.8-1.0-5.92.2
Trucking and warehousing4286.375.5100.094.799.599.51.1-2.63.5
Water transportation43107.4112.6100.096.598.3101.2-.5.9-1.3
Transportation by air4448.661.3100.099.2101.6113.86.84.88.0
Pipelines, except natural gas 45116.4128.8100.091.996.392.8-1.71.9-3.8
Transportation services4651.871.1100.0105.9112.5115.16.36.56.2
Communications4757.679.1100.0105.9106.3110.05.16.64.2
Telephone and telegraph4853.376.5100.0105.2104.5109.05.57.54.2
Radio and television4992.8100.2100.0110.3118.6116.83.11.54.1
Electric, gas, and sanitary services5088.682.3100.0104.8109.3110.91.7-1.53.8
Wholesale trade5156.272.1100.0103.4108.7106.65.15.15.0
Retail trade5272.276.5100.0105.7109.5108.23.21.24.5
Finance, insurance, and real estate5373.787.5100.0104.6107.3107.22.93.52.6
Banking5478.195.2100.04.1
Depository institutions55100.0100.0100.6100.4
Credit agencies other than banks5652.965.1100.04.2
Nondepository institutions57100.0100.399.7104.1
Security and commodity brokers5833.847.2100.096.2110.1105.49.16.910.5
Insurance carriers59105.1104.3100.0118.8129.2112.3.5-.11.0
Insurance agents, brokers, and service6071.085.1100.0103.5102.2108.93.43.73.2
Real estate6174.689.2100.0105.3107.4108.62.93.62.5
Nonfarm housing services6274.692.1100.0102.6104.4105.82.74.31.8
Other real estate6374.682.2100.0112.0114.8115.33.42.04.3
Holding and other investment offices6453.469.1100.0103.1103.1108.95.75.45.8
Services65 68.780.3100.0104.0108.2111.53.83.14.2
Hotels and other lodging places6678.274.2100.0101.3106.4103.92.2-1.04.3
Personal services6788.182.4100.0106.1103.999.2.6-1.41.9
Business services6845.564.8100.0107.6115.3121.77.3
Auto repair, services, and parking6975.879.5100.0102.9100.1102.62.41.03.3
Miscellaneous repair services7080.390.9100.0109.2116.6117.73.02.43.3
Motion pictures7159.477.6100.095.0109.9102.74.95.64.4
Amusement and recreation services7260.477.5100.0103.4111.6122.35.85.16.2
Health services7376.990.2100.0100.4101.7103.82.33.21.8
Legal services7475.385.6100.0108.0107.9107.72.82.62.9
Educational services7581.386.5100.0104.0106.3108.62.31.22.9
Social services and membership organizations7674.383.3100.0109.8119.1125.04.12.35.2
Miscellaneous professional services7764.079.0100.04.3
Other services78100.0103.0111.4119.6
Private households79117.885.2100.0106.6112.7114.4-.3-6.23.7
Government8087.293.0100.0101.9104.0106.71.61.31.7
Federal81 92.695.1100.0101.6102.5104.3.9.51.2
General government8290.594.1100.0101.4101.9103.21.0.81.2
Government enterprises83102.199.5100.0102.4105.1109.1.5-.51.2
State and local8484.491.9100.0102.1104.7107.91.91.72.0
General government8585.192.2100.0102.0104.7108.01.81.62.0
Government enterprises8677.789.2100.0103.2105.0106.92.52.82.3
Addendum:
Gross domestic product with fixed 1987 weights8777.882.8100.0103.9106.6107.42.51.33.3

1. For 1977 and 1982, indexes for GDP and for manufacturing are the benchmark-years-weighted measures. Indexes for nonmanufacturing industries for all years and for 1988 to 1990 for GDP and manufacturing are the fixed-weighted measures. See the box on page 36 for additional information.

NOTE.— Indexes for 1977 and 1982 are calculated using the 1987 value based on the 1972 Standard Industrial Classification (SIC). Indexes for 1988-90 are calculated using the 1987 value based on the 1987 SIC. Rates of change are not shown for those industries with 1987 and 1972 SIC definitions that are significantly different.