Table 2.—Gross Domestic Product by Industry Group as a Percentage of Gross Domestic Product, Selected Years

[Percent]

Current dollars Constant dollars
1977 1982 1987 1990 1977/1/ 1982/1/ 1987/2/ 1990/3/
Gross domestic product 100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Agriculture, forestry, and fisheries2.82.41.92.01.92.01.91.9
Mining2.74.61.81.82.42.01.81.8
Construction4.84.14.74.45.64.44.74.3
Manufacturing23.620.619.318.420.018.619.318.9
Durable goods14.1 11.811.110.211.310.211.111.0
Nondurable goods9.6 8.78.38.28.78.48.38.0
Transportation and public utilities9.19.39.28.79.28.99.29.3
Transportation3.9 3.53.43.23.43.13.43.3
Communications2.5 2.82.82.62.12.72.82.9
Electric, gas, and sanitary services2.73.03.12.93.63.13.13.2
Wholesale trade7.06.96.76.55.05.86.76.6
Retail trade9.69.19.79.39.39.09.79.8
Finance, insurance, and real estate14.416.017.817.717.419.017.817.8
Services13.014.917.218.915.716.817.217.9
Government12.512.312.012.213.913.612.011.9
Percentage not allocated by industry/4/.6-.2-.5.1-.4-.1-.5-.3

1. Percentages for 1977 and 1982 are calculated using approximation B of GDP described in the box on page 36 as the denominators. For manufacturing, the numerators are approximation B of manufacturing gross product originating (GPO) described in the box. For all other industries, the numerators are the 1987-dollar estimates shown in table 12.

2. Current- and constant-dollar percentages are the same in 1987, the base period.

3. All percentages for 1990 are calculated using the 1987-dollar estimates shown in table 12.

4. The current-dollar percentage is calculated using the current-dollar statistical discrepancy, which is GDP measured as the sum of expenditures less gross domestic income—that is, GDP measured as the costs incurred and profits earned in domestic production. The constant-dollar percentage is calculated using the sum of (a) the constant-dollar statistical discrepancy (the discrepancy in current dollars deflated by the implicit price deflator for gross domestic business product), (b) the residual, which is GDP in constant dollars measured as the sum of expenditures less the statistical discrepancy in constant dollars and GDP in constant dollars measured as the sum of gross product originating by industry, and (c) differences between the sum of the industry detail and 100.0 that results from the use of approximation B for benchmark-years-weighted indexes for GDP and manufacturing GPO and of fixed-weighted indexes for nonmanufacturing industries for 1977 and 1982.

NOTE.—Percentages for 1987 are calculated from the estimates based on the 1987 Standard Industrial Classification (SIC). There are no significant differences from percentages calculated from the estimates based on the 1972 SIC.