Table 3.—Revisions in Gross Domestic Product by Industry Group in Current Dollars, Selected Years

[Billions of dollars]

1977 1982 1987 1989
Previously published Revised Revision Previously published Revised Revision Previously published Revised Revision Previously published Revised Revision
Gross domestic product 1,965.11,974.19.03,114.83,149.634.84,486.74,539.953.25,163.25,250.887.6
Agriculture, forestry, and fisheries58.954.4-4.589.677.0-12.6100.788.5-12.2113.5104.8-8.7
Mining50.254.13.9132.1146.114.076.883.06.280.384.23.9
Construction97.993.9-4.0140.9129.4-11.5219.2213.0-6.2247.7235.9-11.8
Manufacturing465.3466.81.5634.6647.512.9875.5878.42.9966.01,004.638.6
Durable goods277.7 277.70362.5372.910.4499.9503.23.3541.0562.621.6
Nondurable goods187.7 189.11.4272.1274.62.5375.7375.2-.5425.0442.017.0
Transportation and public utilities178.9179.2.3288.4292.13.7413.9419.96.0460.9463.32.4
Transportation77.0 76.3-.7110.8108.9-1.9153.9152.8-1.1171.5168.9-2.6
Communications48.8 50.01.285.688.63.0122.8127.64.8133.7139.96.2
Electric, gas, and sanitary services53.152.9-.292.094.72.7137.2139.52.3155.6154.5-1.1
Wholesale trade139.8137.9-1.9219.0216.5-2.5294.8302.67.8339.5351.612.1
Retail trade193.0190.4-2.6287.5286.6-.9426.4440.113.7486.0502.516.5
Finance, insurance, and real estate280.3283.63.3475.1503.928.8761.6809.948.3896.7926.529.8
Services253.4255.72.3463.6469.86.2793.6784.0-9.6970.5948.8-21.7
Government247.4247.1-.3383.9388.04.1534.8545.310.5619.3627.68.3
Statistical discrepancy/1/ 010.910.9-.1-7.4-7.3-10.6-24.8-14.2-17.01.118.1

1. Equals GDP measured as the sum of expenditures less gross domestic income—that is, GDP measured as the costs incurred and profits earned in domestic production.

NOTE.—In this table, revised estimates for 1987 and previously published estimates for 1987 and 1989 are based on the 1972 Standard Industrial Classification (SIC); revised estimates for 1989 are based on the 1987 SIC.