Table 4.—Revisions in Average Annual Rates of Change of Real Gross Domestic Product by Industry Group, Selected Years/1/

[Percent]

1977-89 1977-82 1982-87 1987-89
Previously published Revised Revision Previously published Revised Revision Previously published Revised Revision Previously published Revised Revision
Gross domestic product 2.82.90.11.31.70.44.24.0-0.23.43.2-0.2
Agriculture, forestry, and fisheries2.72.704.12.8-1.33.23.8.6-2.2-.31.9
Mining-1.101.1-1.9-2.6-.7-.72.63.3-.1.4.5
Construction1.1.9-.2-2.2-2.9-.74.75.3.6.40-.4
Manufacturing2.82.6-.2-.9.21.16.14.9-1.24.43.1-1.3
Durable goods3.1 2.9-.2-2.1-.31.87.35.8-1.56.44.0-2.4
Nondurable goods2.3 2.2-.1.81.0.24.33.6-.71.31.8.5
Transportation and public utilities3.32.9-.41.21.1-.15.24.9-.34.12.7-1.4
Transportation2.8 2.3-.5-.2-.3-.16.25.8-.42.1.7-1.4
Communications5.1 5.2.17.36.6-.73.64.81.23.53.1-.4
Electric, gas, and sanitary services2.71.8-.9-1.5-1.505.44.0-1.47.04.6-2.4
Wholesale trade5.35.7.46.15.1-1.05.46.81.43.54.2.7
Retail trade3.63.601.21.205.35.5.25.34.6-.7
Finance, insurance, and real estate3.13.2.12.63.5.93.42.7-.73.83.6-.2
Services4.23.8-.43.03.1.15.04.5-.54.94.0-.9
Government1.41.5.11.11.3.21.61.5-.11.82.0.2

1. For the previously published estimates, changes in GDP and in all industry groups are calculated using fixed 1982 weighted measures. For the revised estimates, changes in GDP and in manufacturing are calculated using benchmark-years-weighted measures for 1977 and 1982. For 1987-89, the revised changes in GDP and in all industry groups are calculated using the fixed 1987 weighted measures. The revised changes for 1977-89 in GDP and manufacturing are calculated using the combination of the two measures. See the box on page 36 for additional information.