Table A.—Average Annual Growth Rates in Government Expenditures by Function

[Percent]

Consumption expenditures and gross investment Current expenditures
1960–70 1970–80 1980–90 1990–98 1960–70 1970–80 1980–90 1990–98
Government7.69.27.63.39.111.08.24.5
General public service9.712.77.34.77.712.411.53.9
National defense5.16.48.3–.96.36.37.8–.4
Public order and safety9.412.510.47.09.512.410.27.1
Economic affairs7.89.55.73.810.19.75.12.7
Housing and community services7.110.65.42.713.620.26.94.4
Health9.411.36.62.816.114.210.37.9
Recreation and culture10.611.27.85.410.611.97.65.1
Education11.19.87.75.212.010.67.45.1
Income security14.314.77.36.79.413.76.55.1
Federal5.97.77.6.78.811.27.94.2
General public service7.212.26.13.17.014.511.43.4
National defense5.16.48.3–.96.36.47.9–.3
Public order and safety9.515.411.28.911.415.110.09.5
Economic affairs8.710.45.02.711.99.94.01.3
Housing and community services16.9–14.8n.m.n.m.25.016.45.86.6
Health10.513.77.65.921.015.210.68.6
Recreation and culture10.311.82.96.914.314.71.14.8
Education15.15.06.49.721.09.53.66.4
Income security11.116.7.76.39.314.26.25.4
State and local9.710.47.65.010.911.17.95.7
General public service10.912.87.75.29.59.88.55.8
Public order and safety9.412.310.36.89.512.110.17.0
Economic affairs7.48.96.04.38.711.64.74.3
Housing and community services6.611.35.42.29.018.2.85.2
Health8.99.75.9–.513.713.19.98.1
Recreation and culture10.711.18.65.210.011.48.85.2
Education11.09.97.75.111.810.57.65.0
Income security15.614.09.26.710.910.17.73.8

n.m. not meaningful, one value negative

DCSIMG