Table 2.—Gross Product by Industry in Current Dollars as a Percentage of Gross Domestic Product, 1987–98

[Percent]

Line 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998
1Gross domestic product100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
2Private industries86.186.286.386.185.785.886.186.486.686.987.287.4
3Agriculture, forestry, and fishing1.91.71.91.91.71.81.61.71.51.71.61.4
4Farms1.41.21.41.41.21.31.11.21.01.21.10.9
5Agricultural services, forestry, and fishing0.50.50.50.50.50.50.50.50.50.50.50.5
6Mining1.91.91.81.91.61.41.31.31.31.41.51.2
7Metal mining0.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.1
8Coal mining0.30.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.10.10.10.1
9Oil and gas extraction1.41.41.31.51.21.01.00.90.91.11.10.9
10Nonmetallic minerals, except fuels0.20.20.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.1
11Construction4.64.64.54.33.93.73.73.93.94.04.14.3
12Manufacturing18.719.218.517.917.417.117.017.317.416.816.616.4
13Durable goods10.911.110.610.19.69.49.59.89.99.69.69.6
14Lumber and wood products0.70.60.60.60.50.50.50.60.60.50.50.5
15Furniture and fixtures0.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.3
16Stone, clay, and glass products0.50.50.50.40.40.40.40.40.40.40.50.5
17Primary metal industries0.70.80.80.70.70.60.60.70.70.70.60.6
18Fabricated metal products1.31.31.21.21.11.11.11.21.21.21.21.2
19Industrial machinery and equipment2.02.22.12.01.81.81.71.71.81.71.71.7
20Electronic and other electric equipment1.81.91.91.81.91.71.82.02.02.02.01.9
21Motor vehicles and equipment1.21.21.00.80.80.91.21.31.31.21.21.2
22Other transportation equipment1.21.11.01.01.00.90.80.70.60.70.70.7
23Instruments and related products0.80.90.80.80.90.80.70.70.60.70.70.7
24Miscellaneous manufacturing industries0.30.40.40.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.3
25Nondurable goods7.88.17.97.87.87.77.57.57.67.37.06.7
26Food and kindred products1.71.71.61.71.71.71.61.61.61.51.41.4
27Tobacco products0.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.2
28Textile mill products0.40.40.40.40.40.40.40.40.30.30.30.3
29Apparel and other textile products0.50.50.50.40.40.40.40.40.40.30.30.3
30Paper and allied products0.80.90.80.80.70.70.70.70.80.70.60.6
31Printing and publishing1.31.31.31.31.31.21.21.21.11.11.11.1
32Chemicals and allied products1.81.91.91.91.91.91.82.02.02.01.91.8
33Petroleum and coal products0.50.60.50.50.50.40.50.40.40.40.40.3
34Rubber and miscellaneous plastics products0.60.60.60.60.60.60.60.60.60.60.60.6
35Leather and leather products0.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.1
36Transportation and public utilities9.08.88.58.58.78.58.68.78.78.58.68.7
37Transportation3.33.33.13.13.13.13.13.23.23.13.23.2
38Railroad transportation0.50.50.40.30.40.30.30.30.30.30.30.3
39Local and interurban passenger transit0.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.2
40Trucking and warehousing1.41.31.21.21.21.21.21.21.21.21.21.2
41Water transportation0.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.2
42Transportation by air0.70.80.80.80.80.80.80.90.90.91.01.0
43Pipelines, except natural gas0.20.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.1
44Transportation services0.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.3
45Communications2.62.62.52.62.62.62.72.72.72.72.93.0
46Telephone and telegraph2.32.22.12.12.12.02.12.12.02.12.32.3
47Radio and television0.40.40.40.50.50.60.60.60.70.60.60.7
48Electric, gas, and sanitary services3.02.92.92.92.92.92.82.82.82.72.52.5
49Wholesale trade6.56.86.66.56.66.66.56.86.86.86.97.0
50Retail trade9.29.09.08.78.78.78.78.88.78.88.88.9
51Finance, insurance, and real estate17.517.517.417.417.918.118.117.818.218.418.819.1
52Depository institutions3.02.92.93.03.23.23.02.83.13.13.33.3
53Nondepository institutions0.40.40.40.40.40.40.50.40.50.50.60.9
54Security and commodity brokers0.90.80.80.70.70.91.01.11.11.41.41.3
55Insurance carriers0.91.11.11.11.41.31.51.51.61.61.71.6
56Insurance agents, brokers, and service0.60.70.60.60.60.60.60.60.60.60.60.6
57Real estate11.211.511.511.511.511.511.311.211.311.211.111.0
58Nonfarm housing services8.38.38.38.48.68.68.48.48.58.48.28.1
59Other real estate2.93.23.23.12.92.92.92.82.82.82.92.9
60Holding and other investment offices0.40.10.00.10.10.10.20.10.10.10.10.3
61Services16.717.417.818.518.819.319.419.319.820.020.421.0
62Hotels and other lodging places0.80.80.80.80.80.80.80.80.80.80.90.9
63Personal services0.70.70.70.70.60.60.70.60.60.60.60.6
64Business services3.13.33.33.53.43.63.73.94.14.44.85.2
65Auto repair, services, and parking0.90.90.80.90.90.80.80.90.90.90.90.9
66Miscellaneous repair services0.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.3
67Motion pictures0.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.3
68Amusement and recreation services0.60.60.60.60.70.70.70.70.70.70.80.8
69Health services4.95.05.15.45.86.05.95.95.95.95.75.7
70Legal services1.31.41.41.41.41.51.41.31.41.31.31.3
71Educational services0.70.70.70.70.70.70.70.70.80.70.70.8
72Social services0.40.50.50.50.60.60.60.60.60.60.60.7
73Membership organizations0.60.60.60.60.60.60.70.70.60.60.60.6
74Other services2.22.32.52.62.52.52.62.52.62.72.82.9
75Private households0.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.10.2
76Statistical discrepancy/1/0.1–0.80.30.50.30.71.00.80.40.40.0–0.5
77Government13.913.813.713.914.314.213.913.613.413.112.812.6
78Federal5.55.35.25.25.45.35.14.84.64.44.34.1
79General government4.74.64.54.54.64.54.34.13.93.73.53.4
80Government enterprises0.70.70.70.70.80.80.70.70.70.70.70.7
81State and local8.58.58.58.78.98.98.98.88.78.68.58.4
82General government7.87.87.88.08.28.18.18.08.07.97.87.7
83Government enterprises0.70.70.70.70.70.70.70.70.70.70.70.7

1. Equals GDP measured as the sum of expenditures less gross domestic income.

DCSIMG