Table 6.—Real Gross Domestic Product by Industry, 1987–98

[Billions of chained (1996) dollars]

Line 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998
1Gross domestic product6,113.36,368.46,591.86,707.96,676.46,880.07,062.67,347.77,543.87,813.28,144.88,495.7
2Private industries5,212.05,445.65,648.25,736.85,707.85,880.36,043.26,314.46,508.76,792.87,146.17,510.5
3Agriculture, forestry, and fishing110.3101.2111.4118.5121.3130.7122.6135.8123.1130.4143.1142.9
4Farms78.870.279.584.285.695.785.8100.385.592.2103.3100.7
5Agricultural services, forestry, and fishing31.831.432.134.636.035.436.836.237.638.340.041.9
6Mining98.5114.5102.8105.8101.195.7101.1108.1113.0113.0119.4126.4
7Metal mining3.33.73.84.45.65.95.95.75.55.86.47.2
8Coal mining6.87.27.37.57.68.48.49.610.111.211.612.7
9Oil and gas extraction81.598.585.387.581.473.579.683.888.686.190.494.5
10Nonmetallic minerals, except fuels9.08.68.28.17.77.97.79.19.19.910.912.0
11Construction278.4294.1296.3290.7268.8271.7279.2297.2299.6316.4329.3342.9
12Manufacturing1,046.31,120.21,111.61,102.31,066.31,085.01,122.91,206.01,284.71,316.01,385.51,448.7
13Durable goods541.0592.3589.7585.1559.4568.9600.3656.5714.9748.4820.2906.5
14Lumber and wood products50.549.747.445.141.339.536.938.941.639.940.342.2
15Furniture and fixtures19.319.219.218.117.018.520.120.220.720.722.223.8
16Stone, clay, and glass products26.627.729.329.426.829.629.132.032.833.237.339.7
17Primary metal industries42.445.143.743.742.843.748.550.549.650.851.755.5
18Fabricated metal products77.482.278.976.170.872.275.886.490.893.198.199.3
19Industrial machinery and equipment73.488.192.693.585.992.496.8106.8124.7136.3159.1193.5
20Electronic and other electric equipment54.060.866.468.672.773.385.0103.3128.7153.2182.4222.1
21Motor vehicles and equipment85.691.677.268.758.968.785.199.1103.292.2100.2104.8
22Other transportation equipment76.374.975.575.773.564.258.352.249.451.454.957.8
23Instruments and related products60.672.966.768.967.464.057.253.852.653.750.049.7
24Miscellaneous manufacturing industries19.722.423.022.821.620.621.422.623.323.825.125.3
25Nondurable goods512.0531.5525.1520.2510.8520.0525.4551.2570.3567.6565.9546.4
26Food and kindred products104.2113.6108.3109.5111.7111.4114.6112.6133.3118.7114.5113.5
27Tobacco products22.521.017.414.511.59.69.313.815.714.814.511.6
28Textile mill products22.121.822.122.822.825.625.926.926.025.325.124.4
29Apparel and other textile products26.327.628.027.327.027.727.628.428.027.026.024.7
30Paper and allied products51.353.551.952.553.755.260.761.352.255.958.355.4
31Printing and publishing103.6106.8107.5102.997.996.690.592.689.288.285.686.6
32Chemicals and allied products121.5122.3123.2131.1129.1132.7132.1145.5148.0153.6158.5149.5
33Petroleum and coal products29.130.828.422.920.121.121.622.026.930.225.824.0
34Rubber and miscellaneous plastics products29.631.334.434.035.137.941.244.947.049.753.853.6
35Leather and leather products5.15.25.35.25.25.24.95.15.34.24.54.2
36Transportation and public utilities460.4479.0500.4525.0543.1555.7576.3606.1634.5666.3700.1726.0
37Transportation162.4167.4172.6180.6185.9193.6201.2218.6225.1243.4256.8261.6
38Railroad transportation18.019.217.318.120.920.821.022.122.723.423.022.7
39Local and interurban passenger transit13.012.113.212.812.512.412.712.813.213.414.815.3
40Trucking and warehousing65.465.767.368.171.675.779.185.386.692.197.596.6
41Water transportation8.28.29.210.210.510.310.511.311.312.213.413.4
42Transportation by air33.938.441.346.945.049.251.959.662.970.875.578.1
43Pipelines, except natural gas7.66.56.55.76.25.96.05.55.05.76.46.9
44Transportation services18.118.018.919.519.819.620.422.123.425.726.328.7
45Communications132.6140.8146.1155.2162.1169.3182.1190.8202.4214.7240.1256.6
46Telephone and telegraph102.9108.3110.2117.1120.8125.5135.8142.2147.6163.9190.8209.1
47Radio and television27.731.035.537.541.243.946.248.655.250.749.748.5
48Electric, gas, and sanitary services165.8171.3182.5190.0195.9193.2193.3196.7207.2208.3203.2208.0
49Wholesale trade353.5379.4399.3395.1416.6444.9452.4481.6483.0529.6589.3664.0
50Retail trade512.1544.6562.5559.5554.6569.7581.8617.2641.4687.1739.2795.7
51Finance, insurance, and real estate1,169.11,209.11,234.31,250.61,270.61,297.41,328.91,347.61,393.01,436.81,510.51,606.7
52Depository institutions220.6217.6230.9244.0246.5234.7233.9227.9242.4241.0241.7257.9
53Nondepository institutions22.423.927.526.325.229.334.429.933.439.255.687.6
54Security and commodity brokers41.542.645.242.040.050.963.175.976.5108.0124.2136.3
55Insurance carriers109.8125.8114.7112.2136.8123.1131.5127.7129.9123.4131.0129.6
56Insurance agents, brokers, and service66.367.161.661.461.856.550.951.649.948.948.849.3
57Real estate685.6733.5754.6763.4768.2799.3805.5827.7852.8871.6902.9932.4
58Nonfarm housing services532.9551.1569.6580.1595.1608.8609.5631.4648.0654.6662.0671.0
59Other real estate154.4181.2184.1182.9174.1190.7195.8196.5204.9217.0241.2262.6
60Holding and other investment offices57.716.06.110.27.710.415.78.59.94.67.516.4
61Services1,181.01,255.11,313.81,361.91,352.41,391.41,418.01,458.11,510.41,564.21,634.41,708.1
62Hotels and other lodging places52.153.254.555.253.955.056.158.362.766.366.263.7
63Personal services44.048.847.446.445.046.048.047.848.147.548.349.9
64Business services187.1208.7226.0241.3235.7254.7269.8295.0313.9342.3383.1421.5
65Auto repair, services, and parking57.161.059.761.960.158.659.162.965.968.569.472.0
66Miscellaneous repair services21.423.925.325.423.121.721.621.422.421.821.121.7
67Motion pictures19.119.322.721.220.320.423.321.723.624.624.726.1
68Amusement and recreation services37.138.941.545.046.151.650.352.655.658.362.966.1
69Health services392.3399.0408.3423.2432.9442.5437.4438.2444.3459.1463.4467.0
70Legal services97.8107.4108.4108.8105.9108.3103.6101.6105.198.0103.8107.1
71Educational services47.748.950.050.352.653.455.056.758.558.058.660.9
72Social services31.432.935.738.039.941.945.047.249.349.751.052.4
73Membership organizations36.538.540.843.445.245.348.250.849.049.248.648.5
74Other services153.0167.0183.7191.3182.5181.4189.0192.1199.9208.9221.6238.3
75Private households10.210.611.111.410.511.311.711.812.212.011.813.3
76Statistical discrepancy/1/4.2–51.819.334.921.747.367.560.727.032.8–3.1–46.3
77Government938.0961.0984.31,008.21,012.11,015.31,013.11,016.01,017.11,020.41,035.71,047.0
78Federal369.5372.4377.3384.7385.1382.4373.4366.9354.3346.9349.1349.8
79General government318.0321.8325.6331.4333.3326.2319.7309.9299.1292.0287.8285.8
80Government enterprises51.850.852.053.652.156.253.857.155.354.961.464.1
81State and local569.2589.3607.7624.1627.7633.5640.1649.4662.9673.5686.5697.2
82General government514.5532.1548.5564.7571.2579.4587.1596.1607.7616.7628.2638.9
83Government enterprises55.457.960.160.156.854.253.153.355.256.958.358.3
84Not allocated by industry/2/–139.6–111.0–91.0–89.5–100.5–59.3–28.3–2.29.70–43.0–84.4

1. Equals the current-dollar statistical discrepancy deflated by the implicit price deflator for gross domestic business product.

2. Equals GDP less the statistical discrepancy and the sum of GPO of the detailed industries.

NOTE.—Chained (1996) dollar series are calculated as the product of the chain-type quantity index and the 1996 current-dollar value of the corresponding series, divided by 100. Because the formula for the chain-type quantity indexes uses weights of more than one period, the corresponding chained-dollar estimates are usually not additive.

DCSIMG