Table 6.—Supply and Consumption of Tourism and All Other Commodities, 1992

[Millions of dollars]

Commodity Supply Consumption
Domestic production (producers' prices)/1/ Imports Government sales Change in business inventories Wholesale trade margins and transportation costs Retail margins Total supply/2/ Intermediate Personal consumption expenditures Gross private domestic fixed investment Exports of goods and services Government expenditures excluding sales/3/ Total consumption
Hotels and lodging places56,22035756,57727,26023,6805,63756,577
Eating and drinking places268,148268,14832,335231,1933094,311268,148
Passenger rail1,2261,226310829871,226
Passenger bus and other local transportation13,15813,1582,61210,4559113,158
Taxicabs6,6146,6143,6412,5863876,614
Domestic passenger air fares48,46648,46621,97121,3085,18748,466
International air fares22,6059,80832,4133,07312,37716,39556832,413
Passenger water4,0003014,3014,1251764,301
Auto and truck rental15,09415,09410,6683,2341,19215,094
Other vehicle rental454454245209454
Arrangement of passenger transportation13,03013,0309,0042,8141,10710513,030
Recreation and entertainment39,9353,70843,64377042,05781643,643
Participant sports10,18710,1871,2848,90310,187
Movie, theater, ballet, and musical events21,56614521,7118,19413,3134316121,711
Sports events4,5271014445,0721,3033,0963203535,072
Petroleum retail margins25,916
Other retail margins499,927
Travel by U.S. residents abroad39,96439,96410,36129,60339,964
Gasoline and oil114,0795,28351862,20425,916206,96478,264115,2342,99410,472206,964
Personal consumption expenditures nondurable commodities other than gasoline and oil875,179137,4931,2199,432197,752299,3131,501,524415,108972,5682,56472,58338,7011,501,524
Parking, automotive repair, and highway tolls114,982181115,16337,13475,560172,452115,163
Wholesale trade margins and transportation costs671,972
All other commodities7,995,362438,542121,167-4,520412,016200,6149,172,2213,925,2052,635,574788,427508,6651,314,3509,172,221
Total10,822,647631,637127,0765,430671,972525,84311,575,9304,588,7424,208,718790,991602,6091,384,87011,575,930

1. The total for domestic production is in purchasers' prices because it includes margins and transportation costs.

2. Total supply in purchasers' prices is equal to domestic production in producers' prices plus imports, government sales, wholesale trade margins and transportation costs, and retail margins less change in business inventories. Wholesale and retail margins and transportation costs are not shown explicitly in this column, because they are included in the purchasers' values for the gasoline and oil, personal consumption expenditure nondurable commodities other than gasoline and oil, and all other commodities.

3. Includes consumption and investment expenditures and excludes government sales. Government sales are included as part of supply.

DCSIMG