Table 7.—Tourism Demand by Type of Visitor, 1992

[Millions of dollars in purchasers' prices]

Commodity Total demand Tourism demand
Total tourism demand Business Government expenditures excluding sales
Method 1 Method 2 Method 3 Method 1 Method 2 Method 3 Method 1 Method 2 Method 3
Hotels and lodging places56,57756,57756,57756,57727,26027,26027,2605,6375,6375,637
Eating and drinking places268,14845,43148,68558,48417,91717,91717,9173,6963,6963,696
Passenger rail1,2261,2261,2261,226310310310878787
Passenger bus and other local transportation13,1583,3673,9344,898583698893555761
Taxicabs6,6141,4783,0024,6247481,5922,49071152237
Domestic passenger air fares48,46648,46648,46648,46621,97121,97121,9715,1875,1875,187
International air fares32,41332,15932,15932,1593,0733,0733,073314314314
Passenger water4,3014,1504,1504,150
Auto and truck rental15,09412,13212,13212,6898,4008,4008,4001,0551,0551,055
Other vehicle rental454125209209
Arrangement of passenger transportation13,0302,9192,9192,919105105105
Recreation and entertainment43,64314,50915,50017,547
Participant sports10,1873,5753,6784,7811,2071,2071,207
Movie, theater, ballet, and musical events21,7113,9734,6736,475820820820
Sports events5,0721,4641,3851,800413413413
Travel by U.S. residents abroad39,96439,96439,96439,96410,36110,36110,361
Gasoline and oil206,96411,20811,86417,4852,0672,2103,434181194300
Personal consumption expenditure nondurable commodities other than gasoline and oil1,501,52435,38437,36247,443
Parking, automotive repair, and highway tolls115,1636,0777,00810,85210919730361101158
All other commodities9,172,221
Total11,575,930324,184334,893372,74895,23996,42998,85216,44916,58516,837
Commodity Tourism demand Nontourism demand Tourism commodity ratio/1/
Resident households Nonresidents Method 1 Method 2 Method 3 Method 1 Method 2 Method 3
Method 1 Method 2 Method 3
Hotels and lodging places11,34211,34211,34212,3381.001.001.00
Eating and drinking places13,81217,06626,86510,006222,717219,463209,664.17.18.22
Passenger rail6536536531761.001.001.00
Passenger bus and other local transportation2,1702,6203,3855599,7919,2248,260.26.30.37
Taxicabs5311,1301,7691285,1363,6121,990.22.45.70
Domestic passenger air fares16,77316,77316,7734,5351.001.001.00
International air fares12,37712,37712,37716,395254254254.99.99.99
Passenger water3,1383,1383,1381,012151151151.96.96.96
Auto and truck rental2,2072,2072,7644702,9622,9622,405.80.80.84
Other vehicle rental10118518524329245245.28.46.46
Arrangement of passenger transportation1,9751,9751,97583910,11110,11110,111.22.22.22
Recreation and entertainment9,82010,81112,8584,68929,13428,14326,096.33.36.40
Participant sports1,7471,8502,9536216,6126,5095,406.35.36.47
Movie, theater, ballet, and musical events2,3263,0264,82882717,73817,03815,236.18.22.30
Sports events7756961,1112763,6083,6873,272.29.27.35
Travel by U.S. residents abroad29,60329,60329,6031.001.001.00
Gasoline and oil7,2517,75112,0421,709195,756195,100189,479.05.06.08
Personal consumption expenditure nondurable commodities other than gasoline and oil18,59920,57730,65816,7851,466,1401,464,1621,454,081.02.02.03
Parking, automotive repair, and highway tolls5,7696,57210,253138109,086108,155104,311.05.06.09
All other commodities9,172,2219,172,2219,172,221
Total140,969150,352185,53271,52711,251,74611,241,03711,203,182

1. The tourism commodity ratio is total tourism demand divided by total demand.

NOTE.—See the section "Methodological Overview" for a discussion of the three methods.

DCSIMG