Table 1.—Real Gross Domestic Product by Industry Group: Average Annual Rates of Change, Selected Periods

[Percent]

1977-94 1977-87 1987-94 1987-92 1992-94
Gross domestic product2.6 2.82.32.02.8
Private industries2.83.12.42.13.3
Agriculture, forestry, and fishing3.93.84.15.11.5
Mining .9.51.61.32.4
Construction 1.01.1.8-.85.0
Manufacturing 2.32.71.6.44.8
Durable goods2.52.72.2.37.1
Nondurable goods2.02.8.9.52.0
Transportation and public utilities3.12.73.62.95.2
Transportation 2.62.33.01.95.7
Communications 5.05.34.63.86.3
Electric, gas, and sanitary services2.01.13.33.23.6
Wholesale trade4.94.84.94.75.2
Retail trade2.93.42.31.34.6
Finance, insurance, and real estate2.83.22.32.51.9
Services 3.43.92.62.92.0
Government1.21.21.11.5.1