Table 13.—Quantity Indexes for Gross Domestic Product by Industry, Selected Years

[1992=100]

Line 1977 1982 1987 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994
1Gross domestic product68.5 74.090.590.593.997.198.397.3100.0102.2105.8
2Private industries66.572.390.190.193.797.098.296.9100.0102.6106.7
3Agriculture, forestry, and fishing53.9 69.977.977.971.878.590.389.8100.091.9102.9
4Farms 62.380.979.179.170.380.590.588.3100.088.1104.2
5Agricultural services, forestry, and fishing30.8 40.474.674.675.673.089.693.5100.0101.4100.7
6Mining 89.385.493.693.6113.2100.6105.0105.6100.098.3104.8
7Metal mining36.139.749.149.159.060.866.992.6100.094.881.4
8Coal mining51.462.973.373.380.583.688.589.9100.0102.7119.3
9Oil and gas extraction105.996.0100.9100.9127.2107.9113.0111.0100.097.3104.1
10Nonmetallic minerals, except fuels76.161.4103.7103.7103.999.594.898.1100.0101.9104.8
11Construction 93.175.2104.3104.3108.3109.7107.899.7100.0102.8110.2
12Manufacturing 74.976.297.997.9104.4104.0102.598.8100.0103.0109.8
13Durable goods75.974.698.898.6107.4106.9104.899.1100.0104.8114.7
14Lumber and wood products87.475.3123.5125.1124.7121.0115.5106.6100.089.798.5
15Furniture and fixtures78.579.0104.3104.3104.0104.397.792.2100.0110.1113.8
16Stone, clay, and glass products99.571.398.493.797.9102.3101.791.4100.099.7104.5
17Primary metal industries133.6106.098.998.9105.4101.0100.099.1100.0107.5109.9
18Fabricated metal products83.783.2103.0103.2110.1107.4103.697.4100.0106.0118.4
19Industrial machinery and equipment44.054.482.784.197.7103.4104.395.4100.0106.6117.4
20Electronic and other electric equipment79.286.594.193.997.3100.0115.3140.4
21Motor vehicles and equipment151.388.5132.3132.3140.5121.5107.688.5100.0114.6137.7
22Other transportation equipment90.5107.9134.3131.6135.5128.2122.2113.1100.091.479.9
23Instruments and related products90.0109.8103.7108.1107.0100.094.793.8
24Miscellaneous manufacturing industries79.169.893.093.0106.0110.1110.0104.6100.0104.8111.0
25Nondurable goods73.878.897.297.5100.9100.599.898.4100.0100.8104.1
26Food and kindred products64.886.893.993.9102.4100.4101.0100.2100.0100.1102.7
27Tobacco products289.7256.7173.2173.2167.3148.0135.3117.2100.095.0119.8
28Textile mill products70.069.485.785.784.486.088.890.7100.0101.7107.1
29Apparel and other textile products77.2 76.493.193.197.7100.097.497.0100.099.1102.2
30Paper and allied products81.676.994.393.898.395.596.397.4100.0108.9108.4
31Printing and publishing84.591.0105.5105.5108.9110.2106.0101.4100.097.098.0
32Chemicals and allied products67.666.291.691.691.792.597.396.1100.0101.4103.9
33Petroleum and coal products79.869.3128.5128.5131.5118.3100.7100.2100.095.994.9
34Rubber and miscellaneous plastics products44.051.073.576.981.290.690.492.8100.0107.3120.1
35Leather and leather products122.4115.698.098.098.7102.699.994.9100.095.781.7
36Transportation and public utilities66.2 72.586.786.789.490.793.597.3100.0105.1110.7
37Transportation 72.873.191.090.990.290.191.796.2100.0106.4111.8
38Railroad transportation64.161.085.185.190.281.684.798.4100.0108.6118.9
39Local and interurban passenger transit86.1 79.7102.8102.895.298.894.696.3100.0100.1102.0
40Trucking and warehousing97.984.293.893.892.492.089.795.6100.0107.5109.0
41Water transportation111.7117.0104.0103.0100.6102.4103.6108.4100.0101.2106.0
42Transportation by air38.549.781.181.178.780.692.091.6100.0105.2116.0
43Pipelines, except natural gas127.8129.7122.6122.6110.4111.798.0106.5100.0116.0123.3
44Transportation services45.262.187.387.392.798.998.398.0100.0106.2112.1
45Communications 49.671.682.882.887.487.292.797.2100.0105.7113.1
46Telephone and telegraph85.489.187.593.296.5100.0105.2110.9
47Radio and television71.280.486.090.9100.1100.0107.3121.2
48Electric, gas, and sanitary services76.2 72.585.385.490.294.696.498.6100.0103.2107.4
49Wholesale trade49.560.779.279.484.690.188.793.8100.0103.0110.7
50Retail trade67.071.393.793.698.8101.7100.498.1100.0103.5109.4
51Finance, insurance, and real estate64.7 76.388.488.593.296.096.696.3100.0101.0103.8
52Depository institutions107.8107.2107.8107.4103.2100.098.498.6
53Nondepository institutions89.189.188.490.493.3100.0113.1120.0
54Security and commodity brokers27.439.280.180.178.687.783.376.7100.0131.4150.3
55Insurance carriers89.380.067.567.580.185.584.291.1100.088.891.6
56Insurance agents, brokers, and service67.6 81.796.597.0101.198.5103.598.8100.0101.8106.2
57Real estate62.975.086.686.692.194.996.196.3100.0100.6103.1
58Nonfarm housing services61.477.187.387.390.493.395.097.0100.099.9103.3
59Other real estate66.969.784.885.096.799.599.194.3100.0102.9102.3
60Holding and other investment offices47.2 61.188.488.493.697.4100.0103.9100.0104.3105.2
61Services 59.369.886.886.791.595.798.497.8100.0101.8104.1
62Hotels and other lodging places78.175.983.883.889.294.196.596.7100.0103.1103.2
63Personal services92.182.4101.196.7107.3104.3101.898.1100.0104.6105.4
64Business services82.187.493.898.996.1100.0107.0112.8
65Auto repair, services, and parking69.4 76.797.897.8103.7101.8105.7101.8100.099.7101.0
66Miscellaneous repair services88.0101.1105.1105.1117.1123.9122.6109.2100.098.596.4
67Motion pictures48.563.988.394.596.4116.0110.6104.1100.0109.8118.2
68Amusement and recreation services44.756.269.672.576.582.989.490.3100.098.2101.1
69Health services69.582.391.591.592.494.096.798.3100.098.499.8
70Legal services70.979.892.892.4100.4101.1101.598.5100.097.596.2
71Educational services70.775.590.290.292.694.595.799.6100.0101.1102.9
72Social services37.449.971.971.976.682.988.294.1100.0106.7111.7
73Membership organizations73.773.481.481.487.193.198.399.1100.0104.9110.0
74Other services80.689.097.698.997.9100.0103.3105.2
75Private households104.275.488.588.594.399.7101.493.6100.0102.5101.1
76Government82.185.792.792.794.997.099.2100.0100.0100.2100.3
77Federal 90.691.498.398.399.2100.1102.0102.2100.097.994.9
78General government89.891.299.299.299.9100.7102.1102.4100.097.493.6
79Government enterprises95.893.392.692.694.896.7100.9100.7100.0101.1103.0
80State and local77.182.389.589.592.495.397.798.8100.0101.5103.4
81General government77.582.289.289.292.295.197.698.7100.0101.8103.8
82Government enterprises71.983.192.692.694.797.098.699.2100.098.198.8
Addenda:
83Electronic equipment and instruments/1/54.564.382.982.994.097.598.7100.7100.0107.8123.2
84Depository and nondepository institutions/2/77.995.5105.5105.5104.9105.4105.3102.0100.0100.3101.2
85Business, miscellaneous professional, and other services/3/41.156.181.581.588.195.498.996.9100.0105.4109.5

1. The combination of 1987 SIC industries electronic and other electric equipment and instruments and related products is the equivalent of 1972 SIC industries electric and electronic equipment and instruments and related products.

2. The combination of 1987 SIC industries depository institutions and nondepository institutions is the equivalent of 1972 SIC industries banking and credit agencies other than banks.

3. The combination of 1987 SIC industries business services and other services is the equivalent of 1972 SIC industries business services and miscellaneous professional services.

NOTE.—Indexes for the year 1987 are shown on the basis of both the 1972 and 1987 SIC. The index based on the 1972 SIC is shown first and is comparable with indexes back to 1977; the index based on the 1987 SIC is shown second and is comparable with indexes after 1987.Industry titles are from the 1987 SIC.