Table 15.—Average Annual Rates of Change for Real Gross Domestic Product by Industry, Selected Periods

[Percent]

Line 1977-94 1977-87 1987-94 1987-92 1992-94
1Gross domestic product2.6 2.82.32.02.8
2Private industries2.83.12.42.13.3
3Agriculture, forestry, and fishing3.9 3.84.15.11.5
4Farms 3.12.44.04.82.1
5Agricultural services, forestry, and fishing7.2 9.34.46.0.4
6Mining .9.51.61.32.4
7Metal mining4.93.17.515.3-9.8
8Coal mining5.13.67.26.49.2
9Oil and gas extraction-.1-.5.4-.22.0
10Nonmetallic minerals, except fuels1.93.1.2-.72.4
11Construction 1.01.1.8-.85.0
12Manufacturing 2.32.71.6.44.8
13Durable goods2.52.72.2.37.1
14Lumber and wood products.73.5-3.4-4.4-.7
15Furniture and fixtures2.22.91.2-.86.7
16Stone, clay, and glass products.3-.11.61.32.2
17Primary metal industries-1.1-3.01.5.24.8
18Fabricated metal products2.12.12.0-.68.8
19Industrial machinery and equipment5.96.54.93.58.4
20Electronic and other electric equipment8.54.818.5
21Motor vehicles and equipment-.6-1.3.6-5.517.3
22Other transportation equipment-.74.0-6.9-5.3-10.6
23Instruments and related products.62.1-3.1
24Miscellaneous manufacturing industries2.01.62.61.55.4
25Nondurable goods2.02.8.9.52.0
26Food and kindred products2.73.81.31.31.3
27Tobacco products-5.1-5.0-5.1-10.49.5
28Textile mill products2.52.03.23.13.5
29Apparel and other textile products1.71.91.31.41.1
30Paper and allied products1.71.52.11.34.1
31Printing and publishing.92.2-1.0-1.1-1.0
32Chemicals and allied products2.63.11.81.81.9
33Petroleum and coal products1.04.9-4.2-4.9-2.6
34Rubber and miscellaneous plastics products6.15.36.65.49.6
35Leather and leather products-2.4-2.2-2.6.4-9.6
36Transportation and public utilities3.1 2.73.62.95.2
37Transportation 2.62.33.01.95.7
38Railroad transportation3.72.94.93.39.0
39Local and interurban passenger transit1.0 1.8-.1-.61.0
40Trucking and warehousing.6-.42.21.34.4
41Water transportation-.3-.7.4-.63.0
42Transportation by air6.77.75.24.37.7
43Pipelines, except natural gas-.2-.4.1-4.011.1
44Transportation services5.56.83.62.85.9
45Communications 5.05.34.63.86.3
46Telephone and telegraph3.83.25.3
47Radio and television7.97.010.1
48Electric, gas, and sanitary services2.01.13.33.23.6
49Wholesale trade4.94.84.94.75.2
50Retail trade2.93.42.31.34.6
51Finance, insurance, and real estate2.8 3.22.32.51.9
52Depository institutions-1.3-1.5-.7
53Nondepository institutions4.32.39.5
54Security and commodity brokers10.511.39.44.522.6
55Insurance carriers.2-2.84.48.2-4.3
56Insurance agents, brokers, and services2.7 3.61.3.63.0
57Real estate2.93.22.52.91.5
58Nonfarm housing services3.13.62.42.81.7
59Other real estate2.52.42.73.31.1
60Holding and other investment offices4.8 6.52.52.52.5
61Services 3.43.92.62.92.0
62Hotels and other lodging places1.7.73.03.61.6
63Personal services.8.91.2.72.6
64Business services4.74.06.2
65Auto repair, services, and parking2.2 3.5.5.4.5
66Miscellaneous repair services.51.8-1.2-1.0-1.8
67Motion pictures5.46.23.21.18.7
68Amusement and recreation services4.94.54.86.6.5
69Health services2.22.81.31.8-.1
70Legal services1.82.7.61.6-1.9
71Educational services2.22.51.92.11.4
72Social services6.66.86.56.85.7
73Membership organizations2.41.04.44.24.9
74Other services3.94.42.6
75Private households-.2-1.61.92.5.5
76Government1.21.21.11.5.1
77Federal .3.8-.5.3-2.6
78General government.21.0-.8.2-3.3
79Government enterprises.4-.31.51.51.5
80State and local1.71.52.12.21.7
81General government1.71.42.22.31.9
82Government enterprises1.92.6.91.5-.6
Addenda:
83Electronic equipment and instruments/1/4.94.35.83.811.0
84Depository and nondepository institutions/2/1.63.1-.6-1.1.6
85Business, miscellaneous professional, and other services/3/5.97.14.34.24.7

1. The combination of 1987 SIC industries electronic and other electric equipment and instruments and related products is the equivalent of 1972 SIC industries electric and electronic equipment and instruments and related products.

2. The combination of 1987 SIC industries depository institutions and nondepository institutions is the equivalent of 1972 SIC industries banking and credit agencies other than banks.

3. The combination of 1987 SIC industries business services and other services is the equivalent of 1972 SIC industries business services and miscellaneous professional services.

NOTE.—Industry titles are from the 1987 SIC.