Table 3.—Gross Product by Industry Group in Current Dollars as a Percentage of Gross Domestic Product, Selected Years

[Percent]

1959 1963 1972 1977 1982 1987 1992 1994
Gross domestic product100.0 100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Private industries87.286.484.885.585.886.186.086.6
Agriculture, forestry, and fishing4.03.63.02.72.41.91.81.7
Mining 2.52.21.62.74.61.91.51.3
Construction 4.74.75.14.64.04.63.73.9
Manufacturing 27.726.923.522.820.018.917.017.3
Durable goods16.115.913.913.711.610.99.29.7
Nondurable goods11.611.09.59.18.48.07.97.6
Transportation and public utilities8.98.98.88.99.09.08.58.7
Transportation 4.54.23.93.83.43.43.13.2
Communications 2.02.22.52.52.72.72.62.7
Electric, gas, and sanitary services2.42.52.42.62.92.92.82.8
Wholesale trade7.17.07.17.06.86.46.56.7
Retail trade9.79.49.69.48.99.38.78.8
Finance, insurance, and real estate13.6 14.114.314.015.617.718.418.4
Services 9.510.311.712.614.616.719.219.4
Statistical discrepancy/1/-.4-.6.3.9-.1-.4.7.5
Government12.813.615.214.514.213.914.013.4
Addenda:
Private goods-producing industries/2/38.837.433.132.831.027.324.024.2
Private services-producing industries/3/48.849.651.451.954.859.161.362.0

1. Equals GDP measured as the sum of expenditures less gross domestic income.

2. Consists of agriculture, forestry, and fishing; mining; construction; and manufacturing.

3. Consists of transportation and public utilities; wholesale trade; retail trade; finance, insurance, and real estate; and services.