Table 5.—Revisions to Average Annual Rates of Change of Real Gross Domestic Product by Industry Group, Selected Periods

[Percent]

1977-93 1977-87 1977-82 1982-87 1987-93
Previously published/1/ Revised Revision Previously published/1/ Revised Revision Previously published/1/ Revised Revision Previously published/1/ Revised Revision Previously published/1/ Revised Revision
Gross domestic product2.6 2.5-0.12.92.8-0.11.71.6-0.14.04.10.12.12.10
Private industries2.72.702.93.1.21.51.7.24.44.5.12.22.20
Agriculture, forestry, and fishing3.03.4.43.33.8.52.85.32.53.82.2-1.62.52.8.3
Mining .7.6-.1-.1.5.6-2.6-.91.72.61.9-.71.9.8-1.1
Construction .5.6.11.11.10-2.9-4.2-1.35.36.81.5-.6-.2.4
Manufacturing 2.12.0-.12.42.7.3.1.3.24.95.2.31.7.8-.9
Durable goods2.52.0-.52.72.70-.3-.305.85.802.21.0-1.2
Nondurable goods1.62.0.42.02.8.8.51.3.83.64.3.7.9.6-.3
Transportation and public utilities3.12.9-.22.92.7-.21.11.8.74.93.6-1.33.53.3-.2
Transportation 3.22.4-.82.72.3-.4-.3.1.45.84.5-1.34.02.7-1.3
Communications 4.94.8-.15.75.3-.46.67.61.04.83.0-1.83.74.1.4
Electric, gas, and sanitary services1.81.9.11.21.1-.1-1.5-1.0.54.03.3-.72.73.2.5
Wholesale trade4.74.705.94.8-1.15.14.2-.96.85.5-1.32.74.41.7
Retail trade3.02.8-.23.33.4.11.21.3.15.55.6.12.51.7-.8
Finance, insurance, and real estate2.72.8.13.13.2.13.53.4-.12.73.0.32.12.2.1
Services 3.43.403.83.9.13.13.3.24.54.502.62.7.1
Government1.31.2-.11.41.2-.21.3.8-.51.51.6.11.11.3.2

1. Previously published rates of change are based on benchmark-years-weighted measures for GDP and for manufacturing for 1977-87, 1977-82, and for 1982-87. Fixed-weighted measures are used for all industry groups for 1987-93, and for nonmanufacturing industries and for private industries for all periods. A combination of the two measures is used for GDP and for manufacturing for 1977-93.