Table 6.2C.—Compensation of Employees by Industry

[Millions of dollars]

Line 1992 1993 1994
Compensation of employees13,644,9383,809,5004,009,754
Domestic industries23,645,0423,809,5474,009,843
Private industries32,893,1723,036,3913,214,105
Agriculture, forestry, and fishing430,73232,85734,939
Farms 513,15514,24914,503
Agricultural servics, forestry, and fishing6 17,57718,60820,436
Mining 732,52932,35533,128
Metal mining82,8162,7862,840
Coal mining96,8106,1346,443
Oil and gas extraction1018,84719,25819,421
Nonmetallic minerals, except fuels114,0564,1774,424
Construction 12158,652165,738183,150
Manufacturing 13723,407749,301788,590
Durable goods14439,083455,411484,020
Lumber and wood products1519,71721,20422,996
Furniture and fixtures1613,26114,12114,924
Stone, clay, and glass products1719,26219,98921,365
Primary metal industries1831,62732,31134,569
Fabricated metal products1950,64852,27556,382
Industrial machinery and equipment2087,09890,13995,829
Electronic and other electric equipment21 64,57068,21972,313
Motor vehicles and equipment2244,80650,88960,040
Other transportation equipment2352,14849,39147,835
Instruments and related products2444,26544,63444,868
Miscellaneous manufacturing industries2511,68112,23912,899
Nondurable goods26284,324293,890304,570
Food and kindred products2755,65057,75459,635
Tobacco products282,8122,6902,703
Textile mill products2917,96718,52119,109
Apparel and other textile products3020,78920,90221,391
Paper and allied products3130,04131,11732,236
Printing and publishing3253,97655,71158,493
Chemicals and allied products3360,01562,22763,726
Petroleum and coal products3410,37310,40710,434
Rubber and miscellaneous plastics products3529,80331,60833,883
Leather and leather products362,8982,9532,960
Transportation and public utilities37239,963251,753264,420
Transportation 38130,775136,330144,069
Railroad transportation3915,87315,63915,394
Local and interurban passenger transit40 7,7318,2548,883
Trucking and warehousing4155,01358,61663,640
Water transportation427,2667,3757,667
Transportation by air4332,47033,21534,129
Pipelines, except natural gas441,1611,1351,112
Transportation services4511,26112,09613,244
Communications 4658,97663,04266,742
Telephone and telegraph4745,66248,89151,349
Radio and television4813,31414,15115,393
Electric, gas, and sanitary services4950,21252,38153,609
Wholesale trade50239,096244,590259,948
Retail trade51331,771344,010364,672
Finance, insurance, and real estate52 277,239299,210313,330
Depository institutions5371,84374,81877,472
Nondepository institutions5417,58321,33021,807
Security and commodity brokers5545,27552,56655,476
Insurance carriers5663,95167,31170,646
Insurance agents, brokers, and service57 26,40427,85029,685
Real estate5837,21239,09741,582
Holding and other investment offices59 14,97116,23816,662
Services 60859,783916,577971,928
Hotels and other lodging places6131,36432,85234,521
Personal services6221,01721,90022,599
Business services63136,911152,514167,968
Auto repair, services, and parking64 22,60724,33526,083
Miscellaneous repair services6510,05010,74010,312
Motion pictures6611,68013,20514,293
Amusement and recreation services6726,51229,13831,348
Health services68293,705308,229324,532
Legal services6954,43456,07957,627
Educational services7043,55146,03049,282
Social services and membership organizations7173,61179,71285,614
Social services7236,00739,13442,671
Membership organizations7337,60440,57842,943
Other services/1/74 124,254131,174136,906
Private households7510,08710,66910,843
Government 76751,870773,156795,738
Federal 77258,779258,564258,451
General government78210,857210,906207,612
Civilian 79115,929122,047123,278
Military/2/8094,92888,85984,334
Government enterprises8147,92247,65850,839
State and local82493,091514,592537,287
General government83459,970480,939500,018
Education 84240,638251,864262,711
Other 85219,332229,075237,307
Government enterprises8633,12133,65337,269
Rest of the world87-104-47-89
Receipts from the rest of the world881,1371,2121,251
Less: Payments to the rest of the world891,2411,2591,340
Addenda:
Households and institutions90279,072294,861310,303
Nonfarm business912,681,9882,808,5922,977,407

1. Consists of museums, botanical zoological gardens; engineering and management services; and services, not elsewhere classified.

2. Includes Coast Guard.

NOTE.—Estimates in this table are based on the 1987 Standard Industrial Classification (SIC).

Table 6.3C.—Wages and Salary Accruals by Industry

[Millions of dollars]

Line 1992 1993 1994
Wage and salary accruals12,970,6383,095,2933,257,335
Domestic industries22,970,7423,095,3403,257,424
Private industries32,402,9892,511,1102,654,881
Agriculture, forestry, and fishing426,47928,08029,999
Farms 511,25312,05212,326
Agricultural services, forestry, and fishing6 15,22616,02817,673
Mining 726,40126,11526,364
Metal mining82,2162,1682,173
Coal mining95,3824,8025,015
Oil and gas extraction1015,46715,72515,587
Nonmetallic minerals, except fuels113,3363,4203,589
Construction 12129,243134,173147,446
Manufacturing 13579,839596,001625,358
Durable goods14349,403358,366379,414
Lumber and wood products1515,82216,91518,464
Furniture and fixtures1610,73611,31911,986
Stone, clay, and glass products1715,42715,88017,052
Primary metal industries1824,61625,08526,884
Fabricated metal products1940,10941,03144,528
Industrial machinery and equipment2070,46771,97276,729
Electronic and other electric equipment21 51,91554,67258,037
Motor vehicles and equipment2233,26836,78042,246
Other transportation equipment2341,38538,58336,871
Instruments and related products2436,08136,18636,131
Miscellaneous manufacturing industries259,5779,94310,486
Nondurable goods26230,436237,635245,944
Food and kindred products2744,72146,31547,767
Tobacco products282,1241,9981,990
Textile mill products2914,88515,31315,782
Apparel and other textile products3017,01817,06317,435
Paper and allied products3124,55225,37226,250
Printing and publishing3244,50045,91148,187
Chemicals and allied products3348,27749,87850,872
Petroleum and coal products347,7687,8027,729
Rubber and miscellaneous plastics products3524,20525,56127,515
Leather and leather products362,3862,4222,417
Transportation and public utilities37192,683201,237211,382
Transportation 38103,145106,903113,239
Railroad transportation3911,52211,20710,914
Local and interurban passenger transit40 6,3556,7507,266
Trucking and warehousing4143,00545,55149,811
Water transportation425,9555,9946,222
Transportation by air4325,98626,50427,162
Pipelines, except natural gas44981948921
Transportation services459,3419,94910,943
Communications 4648,92452,16255,122
Telephone and telegraph4737,71440,31242,198
Radio and television4811,21011,85012,924
Electric, gas, and sanitary services4940,61442,17243,021
Wholesale trade50201,235204,706218,000
Retail trade51283,347293,686312,281
Finance, insurance, and real estate52 231,851250,262262,233
Depository institutions5358,89860,94562,958
Nondepository institutions5414,70517,89018,255
Security and commodity brokers5539,16845,71748,496
Insurance carriers5652,93955,61658,308
Insurance agents, brokers, and service57 22,25623,47725,084
Real estate5830,84332,45334,636
Holding and other investment offices59 13,04214,16414,496
Services 60731,911776,850821,818
Hotels and other lodging places6126,54727,64128,990
Personal services6218,15718,83919,365
Business services63116,501129,249142,444
Auto repair, services, and parking64 19,23320,60022,054
Miscellaneous repair services658,6139,1588,706
Motion pictures669,94911,20312,123
Amusement and recreation services6722,27824,38326,216
Health services68247,664258,903271,747
Legal services6946,51847,44748,431
Educational services7036,94338,92041,597
Social services and membership organizations7163,06068,15573,244
Social services7229,95532,45135,473
Membership organizations7333,10535,70437,771
Other services/1/74 106,577111,920116,303
Private households759,87110,43210,598
Government 76567,753584,230602,543
Federal 77173,663173,921173,922
General government78140,865141,550139,169
Civilian 7979,84083,59884,265
Military/2/8061,02557,95254,904
Government enterprises8132,79832,37134,753
State and local82394,090410,309428,621
General government83367,133383,023398,246
Education 84190,348198,791207,426
Other 85176,785184,232190,820
Government enterprises8626,95727,28630,375
Rest of the world87-104-47-89
Receipts from the rest of the world881,1371,2121,251
Less: Payments to the rest of the world891,2411,2591,340

1. Consists of museums, botanical zoological gardens; engineering and management services; and services, not elsewhere classified.

2. Includes Coast Guard.

NOTE.—Estimates in this table are based on the 1987 Standard Industrial, Classification (SIC).

Table 6.6C.—Wages and Salary Accruals Per Full Time Equivalent Employee by Industry

[Dollars]

Line 1992 1993 1994
Wage and salary accruals per full-time equivalent employee128,69029,38029,952
Domestic industries228,66729,35129,922
Private industries328,17028,82529,355
Agriculture, forestry, and fishing416,74817,36518,404
Farms 515,16616,42017,459
Agricultural services, forestry, and fishing6 18,14818,15219,127
Mining 742,24243,59844,161
Metal mining841,03743,36044,347
Coal mining943,40343,65545,180
Oil and gas extraction1044,57346,52446,668
Nonmetallic minerals, except fuels1133,36033,86134,845
Construction 1229,34729,41729,560
Manufacturing 1332,81333,74734,715
Durable goods1434,50635,57336,719
Lumber and wood products1523,33623,89124,391
Furniture and fixtures1623,39023,93024,312
Stone, clay, and glass products1730,79231,13732,295
Primary metal industries1836,14737,27338,794
Fabricated metal products1930,71131,20232,526
Industrial machinery and equipment2037,18637,82039,108
Electronic and other electric equipment21 34,38136,32737,251
Motor vehicles and equipment2240,97044,36747,414
Other transportation equipment2340,97542,44643,686
Instruments and related products2439,51941,21442,407
Miscellaneous manufacturing industries2526,52926,80127,166
Nondurable goods2630,54231,32132,020
Food and kindred products2728,09128,76729,233
Tobacco products2845,19145,40947,381
Textile mill products2922,65623,06223,555
Apparel and other textile products3017,69017,92318,161
Paper and allied products3136,15937,09438,265
Printing and publishing3231,69532,51533,278
Chemicals and allied products3345,37347,05548,868
Petroleum and coal products3450,11652,36252,938
Rubber and miscellaneous plastics products3527,91828,52829,240
Leather and leather products3620,22020,87921,389
Transportation and public utilities3735,86136,85036,565
Transportation 3831,51431,67531,325
Railroad transportation3950,31450,25648,507
Local and interurban passenger transit40 18,97019,28619,273
Trucking and warehousing4128,10828,39828,545
Water transportation4236,31137,23036,817
Transportation by air4338,84339,14938,473
Pipelines, except natural gas4451,63249,89554,176
Transportation services4528,56629,17629,104
Communications 4642,21245,12344,027
Telephone and telegraph4745,38449,58447,628
Radio and television4834,17734,54835,311
Electric, gas, and sanitary services4943,16045,34647,069
Wholesale trade5034,35235,36736,504
Retail trade5117,43017,59818,044
Finance, insurance, and real estate52 36,40338,77639,547
Depository institutions5329,42030,92131,910
Nondepository institutions5437,60940,65938,923
Security and commodity brokers5588,41596,44992,727
Insurance carriers5636,23538,27739,665
Insurance agents, brokers, and service57 33,97935,41036,406
Real estate5826,05026,82127,445
Holding and other investment offices59 55,97458,28859,167
Services 6026,94327,46427,839
Hotels and other lodging places6118,60319,22219,522
Personal services6217,00117,20517,321
Business services6323,62124,20824,576
Auto repair, services, and parking64 21,08921,43622,481
Miscellaneous repair services6526,50226,93527,037
Motion pictures6631,48434,47132,765
Amusement and recreation services6722,39023,17822,896
Health services6831,80932,20232,436
Legal services6950,18150,52950,344
Educational services7022,34923,11224,283
Social services and membership organizations7118,31018,77019,209
Social services7216,76317,09717,817
Membership organizations7319,97920,60220,731
Other services/1/74 42,25943,17944,458
Private households7511,50512,27312,909
Government 7630,97631,85032,704
Federal 7734,33435,76437,060
General government7833,27834,83935,657
Civilian 7936,60738,72140,337
Military/2/8029,73930,43730,267
Government enterprises8139,75540,46443,991
State and local8229,69630,43831,216
General government8329,57430,32630,946
Education 8429,86830,53631,253
Other 8529,26430,10330,619
Government enterprises8631,45532,10135,238
Rest of the world87

1. Consists of museums, botanical zoological gardens; engineering and management services; and services, not elsewhere classified.

2. Includes Coast Guard.

NOTE.—Estimates in this table are based on the 1987 Standard Industrial Classification (SIC).

Table 6.15C.—Net Interest by Industry

[Millions of dollars]

Line 1992 1993 1994
Net interest1414,295398,852394,913
Rest of the world20-53,762-58,942-67,968
Receipts from the rest of the world2168,74660,34873,625
Less: Payments to the rest of the world22122,508119,290141,593

Table 6.17C.—Corporate Profits Before Tax by Industry

[Millions of dollars]

Line 1992 1993 1994
Corporate profits before tax1406,415464,267531,185
Rest of the world/1/ 7464,89769,55564,252
Receipts from the rest of the world7568,01179,13288,512
Less: Payments to the rest of the world763,1149,57724,260

1. Consists of receipts by all U.S. residents, including both corporations and persons, of dividends from their incorporated foreign affiliates, their share of reinvested earnings of their incorporated foreign affiliates, and earnings of unincorporated foreign affiliates, net of corresponding payments.

Table 6.19C.—Corporate Profits After Tax by Industry

[Millions of dollars]

Line 1992 1993 1994
Corporate profits after tax1263,391300,490335,884
Rest of the world/1/ 7464,89769,55564,252
Receipts from the rest of the world7568,01179,13288,512
Less: Payments to the rest of the world763,1149,57724,260

1. Consists of receipts by all U.S. residents, including both corporations and persons, of dividends from their incorporated foreign affiliates, their share of reinvested earnings of their incorporated foreign affiliates, and earnings of unincorporated foreign affiliates, net of corresponding payments.

Table 6.21C.—Undistributed Corporate Profits by Industry

[Millions of dollars]

Line 1992 1993 1994
Undistributed corporate profits193,903103,207124,848
Rest of the world7441,45553,38343,641
Receipts from the rest of the world/1/7528,26044,72550,046
Less: Payments to the rest of the world/2/76-13,195-8,6586,405

1. Consists of receipts by all U.S. residents of their share of the reinvested earnings of their incorporated foreign affiliates and reinvested earnings of their unincorporated foreign affiliates.

2. Consists of payments to foreign residents of their share of the reinvested earnings of their unincorporated U.S. affiliates and reinvested earnings of their unincorporated U.S. affiliates.