Appendix A.—Revisions to the National Income and Product Accounts

[Billions of dollars]

1995 1996 1997
Revised Revision Revised Revision Revised Revision
Account 1.—National Income and Product Account
Compensation of employees4,208.9-6.54,409.0-17.94,687.2-16.4
Wage and salary accruals3,441.9-.73,640.46.83,893.615.0
Disbursements3,428.5-1.03,631.1-1.43,889.812.4
Wage accruals less disbursements13.4.39.38.23.72.5
Supplements to wages and salaries767.0-5.9768.6-24.7793.7-31.3
Employer contributions for social insurance365.3-.7381.7-4.0400.7-7.7
Other labor income401.6-5.2387.0-20.6392.9-23.7
Proprietors' income with inventory valuation and capital consumption adjustments488.1-.9527.77.4551.26.7
Rental income of persons with capital consumption adjustment133.7.9150.23.9158.210.3
Corporate profits with inventory valuation and capital consumption adjustments672.422.4750.414.5817.912.9
Corporate profits with inventory valuation adjustment613.014.6679.04.9741.25.9
Profits before tax635.613.0680.23.6734.44.6
Profits tax liability211.0-2.2226.1-2.9246.1-3.3
Profits after tax424.615.2454.16.5488.38.0
Dividends205.3-59.1261.9-42.9275.1-61.0
Undistributed profits219.374.3192.349.5213.269.0
Inventory valuation adjustment-22.61.7-1.21.36.91.4
Capital consumption adjustment59.47.871.49.676.66.9
Net interest420.6-4.5418.6-6.5432.0-16.7
National income5,923.711.46,256.01.56,646.5-3.2
Business transfer payments32.9.733.8.235.1-.2
To persons25.8.826.4.427.2.1
To the rest of the world7.1-.27.3-.38.0-.2
Indirect business tax and nontax liability581.2-1.6606.41.6627.27.8
Less: Subsidies less current surplus of government enterprises25.1-.122.0-3.421.9-4.2
Consumption of fixed capital800.84.0832.01.9871.83.9
Private657.04.0684.31.6720.23.3
Government143.80147.7.3151.6.6
General government122.40125.3.2128.3.5
Government enterprises21.4022.4.123.4.1
Gross national income7,313.614.77,706.28.68,158.712.5
Less: Receipts of factor income from the rest of the world225.22.4235.51.2265.53.3
Plus: Payments of factor income to the rest of the world207.6-9.9223.1-9.5273.5-8.5
Gross domestic income7,296.12.57,693.8-2.18,166.7.8
Statistical discrepancy-26.51.7-32.227.7-55.830.2
GROSS DOMESTIC PRODUCT7,269.64.27,661.625.68,110.931.0
Personal consumption expenditures4,953.9-3.85,215.78.15,493.77.9
Durable goods611.02.5643.38.8673.013.7
Nondurable goods1,473.6-2.21,539.24.51,600.68.6
Services2,869.2-4.23,033.2-5.23,220.1-14.4
Gross private domestic investment1,043.25.01,131.915.41,256.013.5
Fixed investment1,012.54.41,099.89.11,188.614.5
Nonresidential727.74.7787.96.5860.713.8
Structures201.3.7216.91.7240.210.0
Producers' durable equipment526.44.0571.04.8620.53.8
Residential284.8-.3311.82.6327.9.7
Change in business inventories30.7.632.16.267.4-1.0
Net exports of goods and services-83.92.1-91.23.6-93.47.7
Exports819.41.0873.82.9965.48.3
Imports903.3-1.2965.0-.71,058.8.7
Government consumption expenditures and gross investment1,356.4.91,405.2-1.51,454.61.9
Federal509.1-.5518.4-1.6520.2-3.6
National defense344.4-.2351.0-1.8346.0-4.3
Nondefense164.7-.3167.4.1174.3.8
State and local847.31.3886.8.1934.45.5
GROSS DOMESTIC PRODUCT7,269.64.27,661.625.68,110.931.0

Appendix A, page 2

Appendix A, page 3

DCSIMG