Table 1.—Revisions to Real GDP and Its Major Components Over the Period 1994:IV-1998:I

[Billions of chained (1992) dollars, seasonally adjusted annual rates]

1994:IV Previously published Revised Revision in change
1998:I Change, 1994:IV-1998:I 1998:I Change, 1994:IV-1998:I Dollar Percentage
points
Dollar Percent (annual rate) Dollar Percent (annual rate)
Gross domestic product6,688.67,375.7687.13.17,464.7776.13.489.00.3
Personal consumption expenditures4,534.14,998.7464.63.05,055.1520.93.456.4.4
Durable goods576.6682.7106.25.3710.3133.76.627.51.3
Nondurable goods1,402.51,484.482.01.81,521.2118.82.536.8.7
Services2,555.92,834.1278.23.22,829.3273.43.2-4.90
Gross private domestic investment1,003.01,318.3315.38.81,321.8318.88.93.5.1
Fixed investment938.51,202.2263.87.91,224.9286.58.522.7.6
Nonresidential672.9909.2236.39.7931.9259.010.522.6.8
Structures175.0194.119.03.2203.128.14.79.11.5
Producers' durable equipment499.1726.1227.012.2738.8239.712.812.7.6
Residential265.9297.731.83.5298.532.63.6.8.1
Change in business inventories63.6105.742.291.427.8-14.3
Net exports of goods and services-105.9-208.4-102.5-198.5-92.79.9
Exports747.3989.6242.39.0991.9244.59.12.3.1
Goods540.4753.5213.110.8748.5208.110.5-5.0-.3
Services207.5241.534.04.8247.840.35.66.3.8
Imports853.21,198.0344.811.01,190.4337.210.8-7.6-.2
Goods720.41,030.6310.211.61,021.0300.611.3-9.6-.3
Services133.2169.636.47.7171.338.18.01.7.3
Government consumption expenditures and gross investment1,255.81,264.18.3.21,283.027.3.719.0.5
Federal481.7444.3-37.4-2.5446.1-35.6-2.31.9.2
National defense329.6295.5-34.1-3.3293.3-36.3-3.5-2.2-.2
Nondefense151.7148.2-3.5-.7151.9.203.7.7
State and local774.1819.945.81.8837.163.02.417.2.6
Addenda:
Gross domestic purchases6,791.37,563.5772.23.47,644.9853.63.781.4.3
Final sales of domestic product6,624.87,266.4641.62.97,372.5747.63.3106.0.4
Gross national product6,691.27,362.6671.33.07,455.2764.03.492.6.4
Gross domestic income6,693.77,462.1768.43.47,512.9896.23.6127.8.2

NOTE.—Chained (1992) dollar series are calculated as the product of the chain-type quantity index and the 1992 current-dollar value of the corresponding series, divided by 100. Because the formula for the chain-type quantity indexes uses weights of more than one period, the corresponding chained-dollar estimates are usually not additive.

DCSIMG