Table 2.—Revisions to Chain-Type Price Indexes Over the Period 1994:IV-1998:I

[Index numbers (1992=100), seasonally adjusted]

1994:IV Previously published Revised Revision in percent change (percentage points)
1998:I Percent change, 1994:IV-1998:I (annual rate) 1998:I Percent change, 1994:IV-1998:I (annual rate)
Gross domestic product106.07113.402.1112.331.8-0.3
Less: Exports of goods and services102.1197.47-1.498.13-1.2.2
Plus: Imports of goods and services100.7291.49-2.992.05-2.7.2
Equals: Gross domestic purchases105.88112.321.8111.291.5-.3
Personal consumption expenditures106.31113.392.0112.301.7-.3
Durable goods103.94100.72-1.099.27-1.4-.4
Nondurable goods103.64109.241.6107.351.1-.5
Services108.27118.512.8118.002.7-.1
Gross private domestic investment
Fixed investment104.04104.060103.81-.1-.1
Nonresidential102.1298.78-1.098.90-1.00
Structures109.00120.453.1120.583.2.1
Producers' durable equipment99.4691.49-2.591.57-2.50
Residential108.83118.512.7117.212.3-.4
Change in business inventories
Government consumption expenditures and gross investment105.75115.762.8114.172.4-.4
Federal105.53116.073.0114.662.6-.4
National defense104.31114.983.0113.042.5-.5
Nondefense108.42118.692.8118.462.80
State and local105.89115.582.7113.892.3-.4
Addenda:
Final sales of domestic product106.09113.552.1112.451.8-.3
Gross national product106.05113.342.1112.281.8-.3