Table 4.—Revisions to Percent Change in GDP, Real GDP, and Price Indexes (Chain-type Weights)

[Percent change from preceding period]

1994 1995 1996 1997
Previously published Revised Revision Previously published Revised Revision Previously published Revised Revision
Current dollars
Gross domestic product5.94.64.605.15.40.35.85.90.1
Personal consumption expenditures5.85.15.0-.15.05.3.35.35.30
Durable goods9.35.05.4.44.35.31.03.94.6.7
Nondurable goods4.23.33.2-.14.04.4.43.74.0.3
Services5.96.15.9-.25.75.706.56.2-.3
Gross private domestic fixed investment10.66.57.0.58.28.6.47.78.1.4
Nonresidential9.49.410.1.78.18.3.28.49.2.8
Structures4.68.79.1.47.37.8.57.010.73.7
Producers' durable equipment11.39.710.6.98.48.5.18.98.7-.2
Residential13.7-.3-.4-.18.59.51.05.85.2-.6
Change in business inventories
Net exports of goods and services
Exports9.513.513.6.16.46.6.29.910.5.6
Imports12.911.411.2-.26.86.809.69.7.1
Government consumption expenditures and gross investment2.33.23.3.13.83.6-.23.33.5.2
Federal-1.6-.1-.2-.12.11.8-.3.7.3-.4
National defense-3.2-1.3-1.4-.12.41.9-.5-.7-1.4-.7
Nondefense2.12.42.3-.11.41.7.33.74.1.4
State and local4.95.45.6.24.84.7-.14.85.4.6
Chained (1992) dollars
Gross domestic product3.52.02.30.32.83.40.63.83.90.1
Personal consumption expenditures3.32.42.7.32.63.2.63.33.4.1
Durable goods7.14.05.01.04.76.31.65.66.81.2
Nondurable goods2.91.62.0.41.42.41.01.82.4.6
Services2.72.52.502.73.0.33.53.2-.3
Gross private domestic fixed investment8.65.15.5.48.38.8.57.98.3.4
Nonresidential8.09.09.6.69.29.3.19.910.7.8
Structures1.04.34.8.54.85.0.23.67.13.5
Producers' durable equipment11.010.811.5.710.910.9012.512.1-.4
Residential10.1-3.8-3.805.97.41.52.72.5-.2
Change in business inventories
Net exports of goods and services
Exports8.211.111.3.28.38.5.212.312.8.5
Imports12.28.98.8-.19.19.2.114.213.9-.3
Government consumption expenditures and gross investment00.2.2.51.1.6.91.3.4
Federal-3.8-3.3-3.30-1.3-1.1.2-1.6-1.60
National defense-4.9-4.3-4.0.3-1.5-1.3.2-2.9-3.2-.3
Nondefense-1.1-1.4-1.8-.4-.9-.5.41.21.7.5
State and local2.62.12.4.31.62.4.82.43.1.7
Chain-type price indexes
Gross domestic product2.42.52.3-0.22.31.9-0.42.01.9-0.1
Personal consumption expenditures2.42.62.3-.32.42.0-.42.01.9-.1
Durable goods2.01.0.4-.6-.4-.9-.5-1.6-2.0-.4
Nondurable goods1.31.71.2-.52.62.0-.61.91.5-.4
Services3.13.53.3-.22.92.7-.22.92.90
Gross private domestic fixed investment1.81.31.4.1-.1-.10-.2-.20
Nonresidential1.2.4.5.1-1.0-.9.1-1.4-1.3.1
Structures3.64.24.1-.12.32.6.33.33.4.1
Producers' durable equipment.3-1.0-.9.1-2.3-2.2.1-3.1-3.0.1
Residential3.33.63.5-.12.41.9-.53.02.6-.4
Change in business inventories
Net exports of goods and services
Exports1.22.22.1-.1-1.8-1.7.1-2.2-2.0.2
Imports.62.22.20-2.2-2.20-3.9-3.7.2
Government consumption expenditures and gross investment2.33.33.1-.23.32.5-.82.42.2-.2
Federal2.33.33.2-.13.42.9-.52.42.0-.4
National defense1.83.12.7-.43.93.3-.62.41.8-.6
Nondefense3.33.94.1.22.32.2-.12.52.4-.1
State and local2.33.23.1-.13.22.2-1.02.32.2-.1
Addendum:
Gross domestic purchases2.32.52.3-.22.21.8-.41.71.6-.1