Table D.—Input-Output Commodity Composition of NIPA Personal Consumption Expenditure Categories, in Producers' and Purchasers' Prices, 1992 I-O Accounts

[Millions of dollars]

NIPA category/1/ NIPA description and I-O descriptions Producers' prices Transportation costs Wholesale and retail trade margins Purchasers' prices
3
Food purchased for off-premise consumption (n.d.):
Total259,4659,661144,583413,709
1 Livestock and livestock products1,866216152,502
2 Other agricultural products14,9872,97210,92928,888
3 Forestry and fishery products867173891,273
9+10 Nonmetallic minerals mining68418
14 Food and kindred products241,8596,605132,382380,846
27A Industrial and other chemicals59938264901
69B Retail trade22
81 Scrap, used and secondhand goods-721-721
4
Purchased meals and beverages (n.d.):
Total245,963245,963
65A Railroads and related services; passenger ground transportation6060
65D Air transportation2424
74 Eating and drinking places242,151242,151
76 Amusements3,6333,633
77B Educational and social services, and membership organizations9595
5
Food furnished to employees (including military) (n.d.):
Total6,0911938027,086
1 Livestock and livestock products1271128
2 Other agricultural products1803847265
3 Forestry and fishery products19221
14 Food and kindred products5,7651547536,672
6
Food produced and consumed on farms (n.d.):
Total590590
1 Livestock and livestock products8888
2 Other agricultural products116116
14 Food and kindred products386386
7
Tobacco products (n.d.):
Total30,39518117,43248,008
15 Tobacco products30,3951811743248,008
12
Shoes and other footwear (n.d.):
Total14,92612117,85632,903
32 Rubber and miscellaneous plastics products3,749674,5608,376
33+34 Footwear, leather, and leather products11,1775413,25524,486
81 Scrap, used and secondhand goods4141
14
Women's and children's clothing and accessories, except shoes (n.d.):
Total57,15154065,715123,406
16 Broad and narrow fabrics, yarn and thread mills1,344302,0473,421
18 Apparel48,20736357,057105,627
19 Miscellaneous fabricated textile products2012187390
24 Paper and allied products, except containers3,349371,6155,001
26B Other printing and publishing20837396641
32 Rubber and miscellaneous plastics products2423965
33+34 Footwear, leather, and leather products3,663453,2016,909
64 Miscellaneous manufacturing27424460758
69B Retail trade88290
72B Personal and repair services (except auto)2525
81 Scrap, used and secondhand goods-232711479
15
Men's and boys' clothing and accessories, except shoes (n.d.):
Total33,85129631,12865,275
16 Broad and narrow fabrics, yarn and thread mills1312191324
18 Apparel32,55726429,71462,535
32 Rubber and miscellaneous plastics products1711937
33+34 Footwear, leather, and leather products1,150178342,001
64 Miscellaneous manufacturing11012148270
69B Retail trade4343
72B Personal and repair services (except auto)3838
81 Scrap, used and secondhand goods-19522227
16
Standard clothing issued to military personnel (n.d.):
Total21826244
18 Apparel17023193
19 Miscellaneous fabricated textile products88
33+34 Footwear, leather, and leather products40343
17
Cleaning, storage, and repair of clothing and shoes (s.):
Total11,36511,365
72A Hotels and lodging places222222
72B Personal and repair services (except auto)11,14311,143
18
Jewelry and watches (d.):
Total13,1535818,43431,645
62 Scientific and controlling instruments1,611172,0943,722
64 Miscellaneous manufacturing12,3124115,70428,057
81 Scrap, used and secondhand goods-770636-134
19
Other misc. personal, clothing and jewelry services (s.):
Total16,04216,042
72B Personal and repair services (except auto)16,02216,022
73C Other business and professional services, except medical2020
21
Toilet articles and preparations (n.d.):
Total21,99661315,29437,903
19 Miscellaneous fabricated textile products8956145
29B Cleaning and toilet preparations19,37041013,31333,093
32 Rubber and miscellaneous plastics products4524390
42 Other fabricated metal products843325771,452
54 Household appliances64833316997
58 Miscellaneous electrical machinery and supplies511685041,083
64 Miscellaneous manufacturing490684851,043
22
Barbershops, beauty parlors, and health clubs (s.):
Total20,06520,065
72A Hotels and lodging places1,1141,114
72B Personal and repair services (except auto)15,60115,601
76 Amusements3,3503,350
24
Owner-occupied nonfarm dwellings-space rent (s.):
Total451,983451,983
71A Owner-occupied dwellings451,983451,983
25
Tenant-occupied nonfarm dwellings-rent (s.):
Total160,733160,733
71B Real estate and royalties160,733160,733
26
Rental value of farm dwellings (s.):
Total5,3495,349
71A Owner-occupied dwellings5,2675,267
71B Real estate and royalties8282
27
Other housing (s.):
Total24,50924,509
72A Hotels and lodging places24,50924,509
29
Furniture, including mattresses and bedsprings (d.):
Total20,04112218,79438,957
22+23 Furniture and fixtures19,94312218,23538,300
81 Scrap, used and secondhand goods98559657
30
Kitchen and other household appliances (d.):
Total14,5086269,15324,287
38 Primary nonferrous metals manufacturing61141103
40 Heating, plumbing, and fabricated structural metal products30212207521
52 Service industry machinery742135301,285
54 Household appliances12,3425847,47420,400
58 Miscellaneous electrical machinery and supplies1,020167571,793
81 Scrap, used and secondhand goods41144185
31
China, glassware, tableware, and utensils (d.):
Total8,15622711,19419,577
20+21 Lumber and wood products595147681,377
32 Rubber and miscellaneous plastics products3,6671105,6189,395
35 Glass and glass products424225911,037
36 Stone and clay products747168521,615
38 Primary nonferrous metals manufacturing1021224
41 Screw machine products and stampings1,228131,3102,551
42 Other fabricated metal products857501,1072,014
64 Miscellaneous manufacturing5737101283
69B Retail trade4444
81 Scrap, used and secondhand goods11226237
32
Other durable house furnishings (d.):
Total18,08859920,10638,793
17 Miscellaneous textile goods and floor coverings5,1432374,85010,230
19 Miscellaneous fabricated textile products4544432890
20+21 Lumber and wood products1,554451,4513,050
22+23 Furniture and fixtures1,680411,6133,334
26B Other printing and publishing413576
32 Rubber and miscellaneous plastics products2229258489
33+34 Footwear, leather, and leather products1256119250
35 Glass and glass products41420423857
36 Stone and clay products1,143271,0432,213
40 Heating, plumbing, and fabricated structural metal products242246
42 Other fabricated metal products1,548401,7333,321
44+45 Farm, construction, and mining machinery4007510917
47 Metalworking machinery and equipment68749601,651
48 Special industry machinery and equipment2372227466
50 Miscellaneous machinery, except electrical110290202
51 Computer and office equipment2684226498
53 Electrical industrial equipment and apparatus102190193
55 Electric lighting and wiring equipment932761,1362,144
56 Audio, video, and communication equipment1,119101,1322,261
61 Other transportation equipment79371153
62 Scientific and controlling instruments4083430841
64 Miscellaneous manufacturing1,207581,6682,933
69B Retail trade113113
81 Scrap, used and secondhand goods781,5871,665
33
Semidurable house furnishings (n.d.):
Total12,91831812,33625,572
16 Broad and narrow fabrics, yarn and thread mills2087165380
17 Miscellaneous textile goods and floor coverings2432192437
19 Miscellaneous fabricated textile products9,783868,70918,578
20+21 Lumber and wood products2756244525
26B Other printing and publishing11899217
32 Rubber and miscellaneous plastics products653246501,327
35 Glass and glass products1271133261
37 Primary iron and steel manufacturing3673679
41 Screw machine products and stampings1173199319
54 Household appliances92571168
64 Miscellaneous manufacturing1,2641771,7983,239
69B Retail trade213
81 Scrap, used and secondhand goods3939
34
Cleaning and polishing preparations, and miscellaneous household supplies and paper products (n.d.):
Total25,2131,36714,48041,060
3 Forestry and fishery products33841
9+10 Nonmetallic minerals mining33391991
17 Miscellaneous textile goods and floor coverings129146176
24 Paper and allied products, except containers8,9463034,06013,309
25 Paperboard containers and boxes381262643
26B Other printing and publishing12416
27A Industrial and other chemicals23942138419
27B Agricultural fertilizers and chemicals920486901,658
29B Cleaning and toilet preparations10,7287576,01017,495
30 Paints and allied products48032226738
32 Rubber and miscellaneous plastics products32215133470
36 Stone and clay products37439192605
42 Other fabricated metal products5512193746
53 Electrical industrial equipment and apparatus87293182
55 Electric lighting and wiring equipment939221,3572,318
58 Miscellaneous electrical machinery and supplies740246121,376
64 Miscellaneous manufacturing29941437777
35
Stationery and writing supplies (n.d.):
Total6,0434098,39814,850
24 Paper and allied products, except containers601145971,212
26B Other printing and publishing4,3122715,96010,543
27A Industrial and other chemicals5731207171,410
32 Rubber and miscellaneous plastics products4711
64 Miscellaneous manufacturing55041,1091,663
81 Scrap, used and secondhand goods3811
37
Electricity (s.):
Total79,33779,337
68A Electric services (utilities)79,33779,337
38
Gas (s.):
Total29,53729,537
68B Gas production and distribution (utilities)29,53729,537
39
Water and other sanitary services (s.):
Total30,29330,293
68C Water and sanitary services20,42620,426
79 State and local government enterprises9,8679,867
40
Fuel oil and coal (n.d.):
Total6,2354355,49512,165
7 Coal mining682869165
20+21 Lumber and wood products105296203
27A Industrial and other chemicals34539276660
31 Petroleum refining and related products5,6793665,05411,099
68C Water and sanitary services3838
41
Telephone and telegraph (s.):
Total70,66970,669
66 Communications, except radio and TV70,12970,129
72A Hotels and lodging places540540
42
Domestic service (s.):
Total11,35611,356
73C Other business and professional services, except medical1,2691,269
84 Household industry10,08710,087
43
Other household operation (s.):
Total27,11627,116
65B Motor freight transportation and warehousing6,0656,065
65C Water transportation162162
65D Air transportation3333
70B Insurance-244-244
72B Personal and repair services (except auto)5,4775,477
73C Other business and professional services, except medical8,9228,922
78 Federal Government enterprises6,6906,690
81 Scrap, used and secondhand goods1111
45
Drug preparations and sundries (n.d.):
Total48,40231027,18275,894
19 Miscellaneous fabricated textile products231235
24 Paper and allied products, except containers1,894229202,836
27A Industrial and other chemicals53942104
29A Drugs43,86424225,02269,128
31 Petroleum refining and related products3822060
32 Rubber and miscellaneous plastics products51727372916
54 Household appliances181827
55 Electric lighting and wiring equipment7512
62 Scientific and controlling instruments1,98877812,776
46
Ophthalmic products and orthopedic appliances (d.):
Total4,633248,34413,001
58 Miscellaneous electrical machinery and supplies1675241413
62 Scientific and controlling instruments1,31351,6823,000
63 Ophthalmic and photographic equipment3,140146,4219,575
81 Scrap, used and secondhand goods1313
47
Physicians (s.):
Total166,429166,429
77A Health services166,429166,429
48
Dentists (s.):
Total37,63637,636
77A Health services37,63637,636
49
Other professional medical services (s.):
Total85,21685,216
65A Railroads and related services; passenger ground transportation2,5072,507
73C Other business and professional services, except medical1,0421,042
77A Health services81,66781,667
52
Nonprofit hospitals (s.):
Total184,823184,823
77A Health services184,823184,823
53
Proprietary hospitals (s.):
Total30,34530,345
77A Health services30,34530,345
54
Government hospitals (s.):
Total55,15455,154
77A Health services55,15455,154
55
Nursing homes (s.):
Total50,16650,166
77A Health services50,16650,166
56
Health insurance (s.):
Total43,22443,224
70B Insurance43,22443,224
61
Brokerage charges and investment counseling (s.):
Total28,71928,719
70A Finance28,71928,719
62
Bank service charges, trust services, and safe deposit box rental (s.):
Total30,93430,934
70A Finance30,93430,934
63
Services furnished without payment by financial intermediaries except life insurance carriers and private noninsured pension plans (s.):
Total137,479137,479
70A Finance137,479
64
Expense of handling life insurance (s.):
Total69,38069,380
70B Insurance69,38069,380
65
Legal services (s.):
Total44,86444,864
73B Legal, engineering, accounting, and related services44,86444,864
66
Funeral and burial expenses (s.):
Total9,9942494410,962
36 Stone and clay products306229151,243
42 Other fabricated metal products1522946
65D Air transportation120120
71B Real estate and royalties2,6252,625
72B Personal and repair services (except auto)6,9286,928
67
Other personal business (s.):
Total18,89118,891
66 Communications, except radio and TV385385
70A Finance875875
70B Insurance9191
72B Personal and repair services (except auto)1,9711,971
73B Legal, engineering, accounting, and related services917917
73C Other business and professional services, except medical2,7472,747
73D Advertising676676
77B Educational and social services, and membership organizations10,92210,922
78 Federal Government enterprises191191
80 Noncomparable imports116116
70
New autos (d.):
Total64,8781,74811,39078,016
59A Motor vehicles (passenger cars and trucks)64,8781,74811,39078,016
71
Net purchases of used autos (d.):
Total17,22313,95431,177
81 Scrap, used and secondhand goods17,22313,95431,177
72
Other motor vehicles (d.):
Total47,3831,11212,02860,523
59A Motor vehicles (passenger cars and trucks)40,6741,0966,90448,674
61 Other transportation equipment4,747161,3336,096
81 Scrap, used and secondhand goods1,9623,7915,753
73
Tires, tubes, accessories, and other parts (d.):
Total13,0632,75614,70430,523
19 Miscellaneous fabricated textile products6511
32 Rubber and miscellaneous plastics products5,5802,4436,86614,889
35 Glass and glass products141125
42 Other fabricated metal products9677173
50 Miscellaneous machinery, except electrical2651950
52 Service industry machinery1683154325
55 Electric lighting and wiring equipment9274166
56 Audio, video, and communication equipment92098121,741
57 Electronic components and accessories538
58 Miscellaneous electrical machinery and supplies2,4361932,8235,452
59B Truck and bus bodies, trailers, and motor vehicles parts4,2771323,3187,727
81 Scrap, used and secondhand goods-557-29542-44
74
Repair, greasing, washing, parking, storage, rental and leasing (s.):
Total90,12816590,293
75 Automotive repair and services90,09916590,264
76 Amusements66
77B Educational and social services, and membership organizations2323
75
Gasoline and oil (n.d.):
Total47,6382,73754,505104,880
31 Petroleum refining and related products47,6382,73754,505104,880
76
Bridge, tunnel, ferry, and road tolls (s.):
Total2,8392,839
79 State and local government enterprises2,8392,839
77
Motor vehicle insurance (s.):
Total25,72825,728
70B Insurance25,72825,728
79
Mass transit systems (s.):
Total6,4636,463
65A Railroads and related services; passenger ground transportation6,4636,463
80
Taxicab (s.):
Total2,5862,586
65A Railroads and related services; passenger ground transportation2,5862,586
82
Railway (s.):
Total647647
65A Railroads and related services; passenger ground transportation647647
83
Bus (s.):
Total1,5951,595
65A Railroads and related services; passenger ground transportation1,5951,595
84
Airline (s.):
Total21,28121,281
65D Air transportation21,28121,281
85
Other intercity transportation (s.):
Total3,5923,592
65A Railroads and related services; passenger ground transportation408408
65B Motor freight transportation and warehousing173173
65C Water transportation197197
65E Pipelines, freight forwarders, and related services2,8142,814
87
Books and maps (d.):
Total9,7953636,99017,148
26B Other printing and publishing9,7783636,76816,909
69B Retail trade2121
81 Scrap, used and secondhand goods-4222218
88
Magazines, newspapers, and sheet music (n.d):
Total14,7557726,43221,959
26A Newspapers and periodicals14,3396536,01821,010
26B Other printing and publishing7111194061,236
81 Scrap, used and secondhand goods-2958-287
89
Nondurable toys and sport supplies (n.d.):
Total18,15837117,99436,523
1 Livestock and livestock products21811137366
3 Forestry and fishery products7543981,152
13 Ordnance and accessories5996371976
17 Miscellaneous textile goods and floor coverings63262127
24 Paper and allied products, except containers13113122266
26B Other printing and publishing10265167
27A Industrial and other chemicals34563287695
32 Rubber and miscellaneous plastics products1235117245
53 Electrical industrial equipment and apparatus11617
55 Electric lighting and wiring equipment53152106
58 Miscellaneous electrical machinery and supplies3494295648
63 Ophthalmic and photographic equipment1,923141,6063,543
64 Miscellaneous manufacturing13,47225214,46528,189
72B Personal and repair services (except auto)15823
81 Scrap, used and secondhand goods33
90
Wheel goods, sports and photographic equipment, boats, and pleasure aircraft (d.):
Total17,34721712,52830,092
13 Ordnance and accessories8746521,526
19 Miscellaneous fabricated textile products62574711,103
32 Rubber and miscellaneous plastics products12849149326
33+34 Footwear, leather, and leather products30613253572
42 Other fabricated metal products35610263629
43 Engines and turbines169345217
58 Miscellaneous electrical machinery and supplies31738
60 Aircraft and parts465157523
61 Other transportation equipment7,132672,87310,072
62 Scientific and controlling instruments159160220
63 Ophthalmic and photographic equipment1,17799922,178
64 Miscellaneous manufacturing4,992575,76010,809
73C Other business and professional services, except medical6664141,080
81 Scrap, used and secondhand goods267532799
91
Video and audio products, computing equipment, and musical instruments (d.):
Total33,79638722,85757,040
33+34 Footwear, leather, and leather products302151
51 Computer and office equipment5,100603,6128,772
56 Audio, video, and communication equipment19,64328212,90832,833
57 Electronic components and accessories211111322
58 Miscellaneous electrical machinery and supplies1,044226201,686
64 Miscellaneous manufacturing867208071,694
71B Real estate and royalties3,2001,9945,194
73A Computer and data processing services2,13728252,964
76 Amusements1,36811,5522,921
81 Scrap, used and secondhand goods196407603
92
Radio and television repair (s.):
Total3,4383,438
72B Personal and repair services (except auto)3,0643,064
73C Other business and professional services, except medical374374
93
Flowers, seeds, and potted plants (n.d.):
Total4,5415376,88311,961
2 Other agricultural products4,2485376,88311,668
73C Other business and professional services, except medical293293
95
Motion picture theaters (s.):
Total4,9394,939
65D Air transportation33
76 Amusements4,8084,808
77B Educational and social services, and membership organizations128128
96
Legitimate theaters and opera, and entertainments of nonprofit institutions (except athletics) (s.):
Total6,0376,037
76 Amusements5,8545,854
77B Educational and social services, and membership organizations183183
97
Spectator sports (s.):
Total5,1315,131
76 Amusements2,8382,838
77B Educational and social services, and membership organizations2,2932,293
98
Clubs and fraternal organizations (s.):
Total10,66710,667
76 Amusements7,7747,774
77B Educational and social services, and membership organizations2,8932,893
99
Commercial participant amusements (s.):
Total29,88529,885
65A Railroads and related services; passenger ground transportation2,1812,181
65C Water transportation1,3731,373
65D Air transportation9191
70B Insurance22
73C Other business and professional services, except medical6464
76 Amusements26,02326,023
77B Educational and social services, and membership organizations151151
100
Pari-mutuel net receipts (s.):
Total3,3663,366
76 Amusements3,3663,366
101
Other recreational expenditures (s.):
Total74,579691,45476,102
1 Livestock and livestock products1,410685382,016
3 Forestry and fishery products1,4121491,462
4 Agricultural, forestry, and fishery services729729
66 Communications, except radio and TV19,88319,883
67 Radio and TV broadcasting1,8391,839
72A Hotels and lodging places3,4963,496
72B Personal and repair services (except auto)5,3185,318
73A Computer and data processing services307307
73C Other business and professional services, except medical5,5204005,920
76 Amusements18,73418,734
77A Health services5,1085,108
77B Educational and social services, and membership organizations982982
79 State and local government enterprises9,7839,783
81 Scrap, used and secondhand goods58467525
103
Higher education (s.):
Total52,42852,428
77B Educational and social services, and membership organizations52,42852,428
104
Nursery, elementary, and secondary schools (s.):
Total23,31123,311
77B Educational and social services, and membership organizations23,31123,311
105
Other private education and research (s.):
Total20,73820,738
76 Amusements712712
77B Educational and social services, and membership organizations20,02620,026
106
Religious and welfare activities (s.):
Total112,314112,314
77B Educational and social services, and membership organizations112,314112,314
108
Foreign travel by U.S. residents (s.):
Total45,94345,943
65C Water transportation3,2433,243
65D Air transportation12,37712,377
80 Noncomparable imports30,32330,323
109
Expenditures abroad by U.S. residents (n.d.):
Total2,5702,570
80 Noncomparable imports2,5702,570
110
Expenditures in the United States by nonresidents (s.):
Total-64,871-64,871
83 Rest of the world adjustment to final uses-64,871-64,871
111
Personal remittances in kind to nonresidents (n.d.):
Total-1,610-1,610
83 Rest of the world adjustment to final uses-1,610-1,610
Total personal consumption expenditures3,551,94527,193629,5804,208,718
Total durable commodities (d.)282,0648,239180,476470,779
Total nondurable commodities (n.d.)855,50918,861446,5411,320,911
Total services (s.)2,414,372932,5632,417,028

1. The NIPA category refers to the line number associated with the PCE category in NIPA table 2.4.

DCSIMG