Table 9.—Revisions to Change in Real Gross Domestic Product and Prices, Fourth Quarter 1999

[Seasonally adjusted at annual rates]

Percent change from preceding quarter Preliminary estimate minus advance estimate
Advance estimate Preliminary estimate Change in real GDP Contribution to percent change in real GDP
Percentage points Billions of chained (1996) dollars Percentage points
Gross domestic product5.86.91.124.0....
Less: Exports of goods and services6.98.71.84.6.19
Goods7.610.52.95.2.22
Services5.14.5–.6–.5–.02
Plus: Imports of goods and services10.610.0–.6–1.9.07
Goods9.99.3–.6–1.8.06
Services14.313.9–.4–.1.00
Equals: Gross domestic purchases6.37.2.918.1....
Less: Change in private inventories............3.3.15
Farm.............8.03
Nonfarm............2.6.12
Equals: Final sales to domestic purchasers5.25.8.614.6....
Personal consumption expenditures5.35.9.69.1.44
Durable goods11.813.01.22.1.09
Nondurable goods6.17.21.14.7.22
Services3.53.8.32.4.14
Fixed investment1.52.1.62.3.11
Nonresidential2.52.50.1.01
Structures–5.3–4.31.0.6.03
Equipment and software4.94.7–.2–.7–.02
Residential–1.21.02.22.1.10
Government consumption expenditures and gross investment8.49.2.83.1.16
Federal16.014.2–1.8–2.2–.10
National defense18.916.7–2.2–1.7–.07
Nondefense11.09.9–1.1–.5–.03
State and local4.46.62.25.2.24
Addenda:
Final sales of domestic product4.65.61.020.4....
Gross domestic purchases price index2.32.30........
GDP price index2.02.00........

NOTE.—The preliminary estimates for the fourth quarter of 1999 incorporate the following revised or additional major source data that were not available when the advance estimates were prepared.

Personal consumption expenditures: Retail sales for November and December (revised), consumers' share of new-car purchases for December, average unit value for domestic new autos for December (revised), and consumers' share of new-truck purchases for December.

Nonresidential fixed investment: Construction put-in-place for October and November (revised) and December, manufacturers' shipments of machinery and equipment for November (revised) and December, and exports and imports of machinery and equipment for November (revised) and December.

Residential fixed investment: Construction put-in-place for October and November (revised) and December.

Change in private inventories: Manufacturing, retail trade, and wholesale trade inventories for November (revised) and December and unit inventory data for autos for December.

Exports and imports of goods and services: Exports and imports of goods for November (revised) and December.

Government consumption expenditures and gross investment: Monthly Treasury Statement detailed data for December, Department of Defense detailed financial reports for the fourth quarter, and State and local government construction put-in-place for October and November (revised) and December.

Wages and salaries: Employment, average hourly earnings, and average weekly hours for November and December (revised). GDP prices: Detailed merchandise export and import price indexes for October through December (revised), unit-value index for petroleum imports for November (revised) and December, housing prices for the fourth quarter, and consumer price indexes (revised to incorporate new seasonal adjustment factors).



DCSIMG