Table 20.2.—Selected Data of Nonbank U.S. Affiliates by Industry of Affiliate, 1994

Millions of dollars Thousands of employees Millions of dollars
Gross product Sales Net income Employee compensation Total assets Gross property, plant, and equipment Expenditures for new plant and equipment Research and development expenditures U.S. merchandise exports shipped by affiliates U.S. merchandise imports shipped to affiliates
Total Of which:
Commercial property
All industries320,0601,447,62813,377200,8414,866.62,208,329751,105172,75468,28115,602113,774219,172
Petroleum28,146109,2103906,115110.299,416106,8995,3546,9524013,97316,815
Petroleum and coal products manufacturing20,020 59,7111,1003,94168.466,31281,6303,6754,9732571,91711,127
Other 8,12649,499-7102,17341.933,10325,2691,6781,9791442,0555,687
Manufacturing157,815518,5177,640105,7032,251.6546,422303,02111,89424,48812,91748,36566,981
Food and kindred products12,59949,2271367,244195.552,02820,5052,0201,9952862,5843,369
Beverages 2,2487,1602291,22025.214,3863,51434933429280770
Other 10,35142,066-936,024170.437,64116,9901,6711,6612572,3042,599
Chemicals and allied products48,858144,2565,51328,187508.5190,512122,5794,0488,6186,94014,19813,870
Industrial chemicals and synthetics25,504 72,2302,25113,929244.9106,23885,5661,7384,7571,9938,8316,659
Drugs 16,36345,1312,55310,021172.655,50723,9581,8052,4604,5263,6086,065
Soap, cleaners, and toilet goods4,805 18,1145372,82956.117,5447,372(/D/)802299732396
Other 2,1868,7821711,40834.811,2225,683(/D/)5991221,027751
Primary and fabricated metals17,05464,25558412,820264.057,28639,1569053,1173634,0237,597
Primary metal industries10,19940,4621,1266,896129.034,97627,9012942,0571782,3425,453
Ferrous 6,46222,2587454,28372.021,58618,926701,418375522,233
Nonferrous 3,73718,2043812,61357.013,3908,9752246391421,7893,220
Fabricated metal products6,85523,793-5425,924135.022,31011,2556111,0601841,6812,144
Machinery 31,465114,080-49024,932517.491,53238,0661,5883,7573,72416,13025,563
Industrial machinery and equipment13,32748,931-53410,601235.339,23215,3137831,4721,0976,37410,602
Computer and office equipment1,33610,056-1,1391,74829.66,8762,5371222876281,1323,373
Other 11,99138,8746058,853205.732,35612,7766611,1854695,2427,229
Electronic and other electric equipment18,138 65,1504314,331282.152,30022,7538052,2852,6279,75614,961
Audio, video, and communications equipment5,09120,272873,75665.213,8735,1712715161,3562,4166,751
Electronic components and accessories3,085 11,174512,18650.59,4515,3082675512941,7902,395
Other 9,96233,704-948,388166.428,97612,2742671,2189775,5505,815
Other manufacturing47,839146,6991,89732,520766.3155,06482,7153,3337,0001,60411,43016,581
Textile products and apparel3,97710,8253412,661101.09,5396,11149748950577933
Lumber, wood, furniture, and fixtures1,436 5,18435773926.15,2053,908629620375519
Paper and allied products4,28313,188902,80557.813,44511,78170907991,401974
Printing and publishing8,11021,7763975,859134.036,7188,44851775343432294
Newspapers 20358831438.97642542211(/D/)9
Other 7,90621,1893955,716125.235,9548,19451573242(/D/)285
Rubber products4,78612,894263,69172.612,5078,7245065602201,1712,230
Miscellaneous plastics products2,1316,9251921,28534.97,2665,29426277841389719
Stone, clay, and glass products6,99219,621-4084,810105.027,35518,9897231,2811326811,195
Transportation equipment6,43332,0954104,723101.919,19710,9763431,1913012,3537,565
Motor vehicles and equipment4,66725,7383633,05566.812,1919,1513161,0701261,3256,574
Other transportation equipment1,7666,357461,66935.17,0071,825281211751,029991
Instruments and related products6,26515,7382734,49196.816,1755,6261875866352,5701,363
Other 3,4278,4522191,45436.17,6572,859166359631,479791
Wholesale trade40,672452,6153,78521,888485.6219,32570,2258,94814,8661,13857,108131,290
Motor vehicles and equipment10,889120,1721,2104,15579.974,28835,5483,04210,9392458,55242,487
Professional and commercial equipment and supplies4,33530,014-2913,05361.217,5074,3826086402881,63015,087
Metals and minerals, except petroleum2,330 48,2262471,24525.417,8133,867397372278,6189,570
Electrical goods6,05451,649364,17081.632,6488,8381,5031,1022183,56128,853
Machinery, equipment, and supplies3,01045,7762911,76238.020,5862,6655114026011,35311,739
Other durable goods4,20152,5927112,34861.417,8184,717847504442,4218,328
Groceries and related products2,49024,3333371,48449.48,1662,18797721911,9622,934
Farm-product raw materials1,41642,65526271920.69,1582,650482125815,4662,317
Other nondurable goods5,94737,1979822,95368.221,3445,3715805632463,5469,975
Retail trade23,39694,1831,16414,044764.646,58827,29416,9392,861361,4683,154
General merchandise stores1861,086-8619610.8888455237550661
Food stores13,60456,2988157,648405.920,26116,55912,1591,793(*)5347
Apparel and accessory stores1,9768,193-3211,44677.95,8473,2671,676281(*)7705
Other 7,62928,6077574,754270.019,5937,0122,867731351,4492,041
Finance, except depository institutions 2,02733,5276895,49346.7523,6417,6133,0091,0175126
Insurance8,79578,2503,0077,877151.6443,14725,35310,3773,346000
Real estate5,73214,968-2,5551,16630.4104,82392,37483,1782,4457132
Services24,89261,741-84418,659595.5121,33753,56327,2454,5071,017698387
Hotels and other lodging places4,4488,114-1,0152,778128.432,00624,97820,123945(*)(*)2
Business services9,53118,0286957,372255.121,8169,1419451,536475407121
Computer and data processing services2,868 5,9424801,96429.27,1152,4848652846933354
Other business services6,66312,0862145,408225.914,7016,6578591,00867468
Motion pictures, including television tape and film4,64920,723-2943,31166.348,71110,2211,8811,135(/D/)62105
Engineering, architectural, and surveying services2,2776,253-522,09138.94,2961,3993922863919042
Accounting, research, management, and related services1,0152,398-5088913.33,8339221061694481169
Health services1,2912,265171,00739.52,0381,31859880100
Other services1,6813,961-1431,21154.08,6375,5833,201356(/D/)2848
Other industries28,58384,61810119,896430.3103,63064,7635,8107,799812,136537
Agriculture, forestry, and fishing5782,365-14049516.34,8063,70642119734314155
Mining 5,52111,1535132,57443.725,42721,7622271,734351,782129
Coal 1,9393,920-1531,06816.15,9017,250(*)333(/D/)442(*)
Other 3,5827,2336661,50627.719,52614,5122271,401(/D/)1,340128
Construction 3,34816,327-783,01559.310,0004,7722,4775411(/D/)(/D/)
Transportation 11,74835,313-1,00510,243218.531,01611,2122,0691,22410(/D/)
Communication and public utilities7,38919,4598103,56892.532,38223,3116164,10310(/D/)(/D/)

D Suppressed to avoid disclosure of data of individual companies.

* Less than $500,000.

NOTE.—Estimates for 1994 are preliminary.