Table 21.2.—Selected Data of Nonbank U.S. Affiliates by Country of Ultimate Beneficial Owner, 1994

Millions of dollars Thousands of employees Millions of dollars
Gross product Sales Net income Employee compensation Total assets Gross property, plant, and equipment Expenditures for new plant and equipment Research and development expenditures U.S. merchandise exports shipped by affiliates U.S. merchandise imports shipped to affiliates
Total Of which:
Commercial property
All countries320,0601,447,62813,377200,8414,866.62,208,329751,105172,75468,28115,602113,774219,172
Canada43,256145,2213,21426,254682.4262,334107,57822,0257,2222,3637,36812,636
Europe191,972769,0347,742124,2882,989.41,166,048392,45768,70833,87510,16548,84677,816
Austria 4312,481302986.94,1646268911212418755
Belgium 4,26317,5864702,10596.112,3989,9041,880576774191,372
Denmark 1,8214,265851,43660.14,2671,8879026040401579
Finland 1,6907,756601,24828.96,9253,029244259646831,129
France 22,674111,139-25416,422369.2210,78351,12115,3133,9131,38511,98911,685
Germany 36,961152,58897024,880584.1163,00368,01910,9707,8882,4509,61323,511
Ireland 1,9947,004-651,34431.68,6114,59443136314298275
Italy 2,95215,524-1062,29646.023,5386,0345524781701,9812,992
Liechtenstein 168608-501533.772258731227334150
Luxembourg 9744,1713873818.83,0021,5006738512238789
Netherlands 24,68489,0071,21712,875323.4137,92266,37913,1555,2407234,8928,552
Norway 8834,6715358913.24,3922,28019126838496460
Spain 2971,58242226.64,584859290891356211
Sweden 5,43628,3401224,33889.033,8558,4821,3888372732,8175,064
Switzerland 17,62676,54318514,021292.3183,98926,4773,6102,6262,4095,0056,364
United Kingdom68,893243,6924,99741,1391,013.9362,587140,05119,23010,7432,4799,35313,160
Other 2232,079-141855.51,3086282901113152767
Latin America and Other Western Hemisphere11,63544,8199705,954138.049,32423,0695,2652,1825385,2028,542
South and Central America8,30531,6897793,76677.936,01714,9482,1351,4133983,0857,438
Brazil 1972,9891901993.68,6827251915715171,240
Mexico 1,5416,818-1991,20529.59,9033,1071,039236224591,457
Panama 1,5954,458601,30223.05,4723,163342214367754325
Venezuela 4,53115,14056785814.910,6057,4383098508(/D/)3,587
Other 4402,2841622026.91,35451625256(*)(/D/)830
Other Western Hemisphere3,33013,1301902,18960.113,3078,1213,1307691402,1181,103
Bahamas 52391-41542.11,08947016033(*)19
Bermuda 1,6428,8691431,02634.26,5723,5841,14631521(/D/)671
Netherlands Antilles1,2612,28512885615.93,0652,523803267114271102
United Kingdom Islands, Caribbean3481,430-362317.22,3491,4329691505(/D/)316
Other 28155-321.7233112534(*)524
Africa1,5156,55712476316.1(/D/)6,437(/D/)(/D/)53602985
South Africa9955,4049562513.63,6152,21040(/D/)(/D/)504801
Other 5201,153291382.6(/D/)4,227(/D/)(/D/)(/D/)98184
Middle East5,54919,9251062,04765.726,48420,26213,184979796783,734
Israel 3442,085-1143736.52,7905922415472386531
Kuwait 1,1012,4502632547.48,9278,7116,599264113568
Lebanon 160500-201042.858047210814(*)50(*)
Saudi Arabia3,14610,9982983222.810,9747,7864,253434683(/D/)
United Arab Emirates(/D/) (/D/)(/D/)(/D/)I1,8021,7601,421121024(/D/)
Other (/D/)(/D/)(/D/)(/D/)J1,41294156292(*)1(*)
Asia and Pacific61,156445,586-1,34739,714934.9608,807185,72861,88920,7122,34050,447114,940
Australia 4,79520,355212,77870.537,41712,7431,7281,01959522972
China 2311,989-38751.399752666423(/D/)(/D/)
Hong Kong1,5476,123-1501,02136.28,0215,1444,116259141511,503
Indonesia 131984-23995.4717382190210(/D/)36
Japan 50,992388,713-76833,236756.5536,061154,74352,07618,2392,01345,103101,425
Korea, Republic of70815,152-31863212.39,1992,3396572331672,5987,851
Malaysia 4201,291-163349.51,522663396(/D/)795(/D/)
New Zealand3982,011-253348.31,190825463447584
Philippines 304861212276.45123621631611755
Singapore 1991,535-661996.12,8371,5031,10513430152542
Taiwan 1,2585,6617064517.08,9775,633633584405371,291
Other 172911-561345.41,359864712(/D/)2105312
United States4,97616,4862,5691,81940.0(/D/)15,574(/D/)(/D/)63630519
Addenda:
European Union/1/165,601 646,9887,339103,5352,552.4931,310350,77662,83329,6847,36339,24163,128
OPEC/2/9,48430,5318152,23957.435,21229,47012,8021,962156256,826

D Suppressed to avoid disclosure of data of individual companies.

* Less than $500,000.

NOTES.—Size ranges are given in cells that are suppressed. The size ranges are: A—1 to 499; F—500 to 999; G—1,000 to 2.499; I—5,000 to 9,999; J—10,000 to 24,999; K—25,000 to 49,999; L-50,000 to 99, 999; M—100,000 or more.

Estimates for 1994 are preliminary.

1. The European Union comprises Belgium, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Portugal, Spain, and the United Kingdom. Prior to 1993, the European Union was known as the European Communities (12).

2. OPEC is the Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries. Its members are Algeria, Gabon, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Libya, Nigeria, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, the United Arab Emirates, and Venezuela.