Table 23.1.—Employment by Nonbank U.S. Affiliates, State by Country of Ultimate Beneficial Owner, 1993

[Thousands of employees]

All countries Canada Europe Latin America and Other Western Hemisphere Africa Middle East Asia and Pacific United States
Total Of which: Total Of which:
France Germany Netherlands Switzerland United Kingdom Australia Japan
Total 4,765.6669.92,889.7359.4564.2294.4285.9958.0141.315.344.2966.4140.1731.138.7
New England:
Connecticut 77.97.161.99.013.111.87.214.61.1(*).37.01.45.5.4
Maine 24.211.210.7.81.51.1.65.01.10(*)1.2.11.0.1
Massachusetts 119.617.179.99.812.54.16.039.01.7(*)3.016.73.112.31.1
New Hampshire30.75.719.91.34.91.41.29.41.50.22.9.81.9.4
Rhode Island14.11.910.6.52.41.2.74.6.1.1(*)1.1.3.8.3
Vermont 7.12.43.4.5.6.21.0.9(*)0(*)1.2(*)1.1(*)
Mideast:
Delaware 33.2J8.9.41.3.6.64.7.2(*).91.2(*).7F
District of Columbia10.81.25.4.7.3.5.22.7.10.33.8.32.8(*)
Maryland 74.911.751.56.67.57.75.016.32.1(*).58.71.27.0.4
New Jersey212.629.5139.516.430.412.727.237.14.0GF35.41.728.82.1
New York351.151.1228.129.038.636.221.274.35.4.24.453.44.243.48.4
Pennsylvania 236.428.5176.621.234.619.48.375.05.2.32.921.65.615.61.2
Great Lakes:
Illinois 238.227.7144.312.526.612.725.148.94.8.22.656.76.746.01.8
Indiana 124.615.269.015.614.95.84.420.51.9.5G36.31.534.0F
Michigan 150.121.584.010.328.83.65.426.52.2.7.541.110.230.3.1
Ohio 206.920.2127.415.117.313.614.549.26.41.01.049.91.546.51.1
Wisconsin 76.814.254.74.215.05.78.413.8.9.2.16.71.84.2(*)
Plains:
Iowa 31.46.320.53.03.62.01.87.2AF(*)3.7.13.3.1
Kansas 29.37.617.22.93.31.42.35.7.3.3(*)3.7.52.5.2
Minnesota 84.610.248.63.812.94.05.317.0.7.2.224.2J4.2.3
Missouri 76.717.544.56.67.24.35.713.71.3.12.110.51.47.1.7
Nebraska 16.31.711.91.93.0.41.44.1.3.2(*)2.1.41.5(*)
North Dakota4.51.72.3.8.3.2.2.8(*).20.2.1.10
South Dakota4.61.52.4.1.5.2.11.2(*)(*)0.6(*).50
Southeast:
Alabama 61.68.537.711.73.91.64.09.21.8.51.211.62.08.7.3
Arkansas 30.45.716.92.82.01.81.84.3.3.4.46.71.25.2.1
Florida 203.825.5129.217.420.09.88.246.613.4.22.432.15.422.01.0
Georgia 167.620.9104.312.714.117.19.234.93.62.23.931.75.722.8.9
Kentucky 75.710.837.15.09.62.51.912.91.3.22.623.61.320.0.2
Louisiana 60.48.737.23.47.97.02.311.47.8.1.75.61.52.6.3
Mississippi 23.24.713.72.72.0.72.34.31.4.3(*)3.0.91.9.1
North Carolina211.430.5158.314.133.810.010.654.01.3.21.418.2G15.11.4
South Carolina105.88.280.614.818.513.55.313.72.2.5.713.7.712.1(*)
Tennessee 129.719.775.110.47.47.26.127.21.4.2.932.35.625.1(*)
Virginia 128.915.489.411.715.14.96.326.84.3(*).418.5.716.1.7
West Virginia35.16.625.02.57.23.63.16.61.2(*)(*)2.3.21.90
Southwest:
Arizona 52.47.223.43.33.91.72.29.31.3AG18.910.66.8.2
New Mexico16.21.311.01.15.71.5.32.0.6(*)(*)3.01.31.7.3
Oklahoma 39.07.523.35.24.01.51.46.12.7.2.14.9.54.0.4
Texas 304.755.3172.421.734.621.217.448.618.41.14.850.28.932.52.5
Rocky Mountains:
Colorado 60.013.632.93.85.33.24.111.3.9.3.211.01.87.81.1
Idaho 11.31.69.1.4H.2.92.7(*)(*)(*).6(*).2(*)
Montana 5.32.02.4.5F.2.2.9(*)(*)0.8.5.3(*)
Utah 25.05.116.4.85.2.81.66.0.2.2(*)3.1.41.8(*)
Wyoming 5.8.94.71.1.8.4(*)1.9.2(*)0(*)(*)(*)0
Far West:
Alaska 9.51.92.8.2.2.4.21.8.2003.8.42.8.6
California 528.650.3265.333.450.624.029.991.718.7.91.6186.916.5144.74.8
Hawaii 52.41.53.6.6.4.7.41.14.0(*)043.13.537.5.2
Nevada 22.15.311.7.83.23.0.53.5.2.9(*)3.72.11.4.2
Oregon 42.53.524.01.29.41.01.76.6.9(*).113.91.012.0.1
Washington 77.69.642.42.711.83.05.414.0.9.5.122.93.517.41.3
Puerto Rico28.91.114.0.41.1.94.05.7I0(*)3.7.21.5G
Other U.S. areas/1/11.3G1.7.1.1.1.5.31.7.1(*)6.3.13.7A
Foreign/2/2.91.61.0.1.1.2.1.4.10(*).2(*).2(*)

* Less than 50 employees.

1. See footnote 3 to table 14.

2. See footnote 4 to table 14.

NOTES.—Size ranges are given in employment cells that are suppressed. The size ranges are: A—1 to 499; F—500 to 999; G—1,000 to 2,499; H—2,500 to 4,999; I—5,000 to 9,999; J—10,000 to 24,999; K—25,000 to 49,999; L—50,000 to 99,999; M—100,000 or more.

Estimates for 1993 are revised.