Table 10.—Gross Product of Nonbank U.S. Affiliates by Country of Ultimate Beneficial Owner, 1988-94

Millions of dollars Percent of all-countries total Addendum: Percent change in affiliate gross product, 1993-94
1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994
All countries190,384223,420239,279257,634266,333285,738320,060100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.012.0
Canada35,38435,98438,30439,28933,47941,06243,25618.616.116.015.312.614.413.55.3
Europe111,522129,952139,824149,305161,226168,296191,97258.658.258.458.060.558.960.014.1
Belgium 3,5423,5023,1082,8793,7253,7114,2631.91.61.31.11.41.31.314.9
Denmark 6858921,0141,1551,1431,6891,821.4.4.4.4.4.6.67.8
Finland 3704319401,0711,2621,4351,690.2.2.4.4.5.5.517.8
France 10,82813,22614,93417,13218,89919,27422,6745.75.96.26.67.16.77.117.6
Germany/1/17,90520,84424,13325,73328,71632,05536,9619.49.310.110.010.811.211.515.3
Ireland 1,5521,7921,7021,6951,8521,6551,994.8.8.7.7.7.6.620.5
Italy 1,5741,1721,4042,0812,3182,5412,952.8.5.6.8.9.9.916.2
Luxembourg 363450500559697814974.2.2.2.2.3.3.319.7
Netherlands 17,51719,12018,25518,60719,65720,76524,6849.28.67.67.27.47.37.718.9
Norway 396441450492563709883.2.2.2.2.2.2.324.5
Sweden 4,5614,8234,8616,7877,0535,9445,4362.42.22.02.62.62.11.7-8.5
Switzerland 10,58914,44114,60415,29017,11716,84717,6265.66.56.15.96.45.95.54.6
United Kingdom40,04847,24953,25955,01757,41259,86468,89321.021.122.321.421.621.021.515.1
Other 1,5911,5686608078129921,119.8.7.3.3.3.3.312.8
Latin America and Other Western Hemisphere7,1198,5848,6399,1378,73910,12611,6353.73.83.63.53.33.53.614.9
Mexico 1225017237761,1091,4001,541.1.2.3.3.4.5.510.1
Panama 1,4763,0361,3561,4891,6381,4601,595.81.4.6.6.6.5.59.2
Venezuela 1,6091,7252,2832,6693,1243,7574,531.8.81.01.01.21.31.420.6
Bermuda 1,0721,0421,3851,3981,1531,2741,642.6.5.6.5.4.4.528.9
Netherlands Antilles1,0251,0331,2851,3681,0711,2331,261.5.5.5.5.4.4.42.3
Other 1,8151,2471,6061,4376451,0021,0651.0.6.7.6.2.4.36.3
Africa1,2891,1951,2601,2411,2671,3871,515.7.5.5.5.5.5.59.3
South Africa836809912891877897995.4.4.4.3.3.3.310.9
Other 453385348350390489520.2.2.1.1.1.2.26.2
Middle East2,6084,2253,1423,9193,4604,5565,5491.41.91.31.51.31.61.721.8
Kuwait 8118687749989531,0621,101.4.4.3.4.4.4.33.7
Saudi Arabia1,2742,8812,0092,4932,1172,9233,146.71.3.81.0.81.01.07.6
Other 5234763594283905711,303.3.2.2.2.1.2.4128.3
Asia and Pacific30,42341,65546,26952,55154,31856,34261,15616.018.619.320.420.419.719.18.5
Australia 4,1277,3998,0968,8098,1017,7324,7952.23.33.43.43.02.71.5-38.0
Hong Kong7877397999741,0561,3951,547.4.3.3.4.4.5.510.9
Japan 24,01431,09834,48440,05642,65944,53950,99212.613.914.415.516.015.615.914.5
Korea, Republic of422303497560549693708.2.1.2.2.2.2.22.2
Taiwan 117104265455607441,258.1(*).2.2.2.3.469.1
Other 9552,1061,9671,6071,3921,2391,856.5.9.8.6.5.4.649.9
United States2,0411,8251,8422,1913,8433,9694,9761.1.8.8.91.41.41.625.4

* Less than 0.05 percent.

1. For the years prior to 1990, includes data only for the Federal Republic of Germany. Beginning with 1990, also includes the former German Democratic Republic (GDR). This change has no effect on the data because there were no U.S. affiliates of the former GDR prior to 1990.