Table 13.—Employment by Nonbank U.S. Affiliates by Industry of Sales, 1988-94/1/

Thousands of employees As a percentage of total U.S. employment in nonbank private industries/2/
1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994
All industries/3/3,8444,5114,7344,8724,7154,7664,8674.34.95.15.35.15.05.0
Manufacturing/4/ 1,7321,9932,1142,1592,1292,1342,1728.910.211.011.711.711.711.8
Chemicals and allied products28931833234134835435627.229.530.531.432.132.933.6
Petroleum and coal products82869091786259(/5/)(/5/)(/5/)(/5/)(/5/)(/5/)(/5/)
Stone, clay, and glass products9010711010210710810515.718.619.819.620.820.719.6
Primary metal industries819711211111011311710.612.614.815.415.916.616.7
Electronic and other electric equipment243 27527127626325926213.715.716.217.317.216.916.6
Rubber and plastics products9310112912613013013410.811.414.514.514.814.314.1
Instruments and related products851011121181111121138.29.811.212.211.912.413.0
Motor vehicles and equipment6376909690981077.48.911.212.211.011.711.9
Industrial machinery and equipment1602132182202172182277.510.010.310.911.211.211.4
Food and kindred products17720320721119818418710.812.412.512.611.910.911.1
Fabricated metal products851001011091101141155.96.97.18.08.38.58.3
Paper and allied products474850525252516.86.97.17.67.57.57.3
Printing and publishing951081091031011131106.06.86.86.66.67.47.0
Textile mill products343337404544454.64.65.46.06.76.56.7
Apparel and other textile products162628293246601.52.42.72.93.24.76.1
Other transportation equipment273341505038342.32.83.54.54.94.24.0
Lumber, wood, furniture, and fixtures29 2428323133342.21.92.22.72.62.72.7
Other 384549525654576.37.48.59.310.29.710.1
Mining7381938879898210.211.613.012.612.314.613.6
Transportation1241742212181982502513.75.06.26.25.66.86.5
Insurance1111221271441431401375.25.65.86.46.56.36.1
Wholesale trade2943223553443463593784.85.15.75.65.65.96.1
Finance, except depository institutions/6/10310063717060659.08.75.26.06.35.05.0
Retail trade7729488488907988318493.94.74.24.54.04.14.0
Communication and public utilities14232929333979.61.01.31.31.51.73.6
Services/7/4265296607197026736691.61.92.32.52.32.22.1
Real estate313134333231282.32.32.52.42.42.22.0
Agriculture, forestry, and fishing203333443231321.01.81.82.31.71.71.7
Construction637280736864621.21.31.51.51.41.31.2
Unspecified/8/81857861876462n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.

n.a. Not applicable.

1. In this table, petroleum is not shown as a separate major industry. Instead, in order to be consistent with the all-U.S. data on employment by industry, affiliate employment in the various petroleum subindustries is distributed among the other major industries. Thus, manufacturing includes petroleum and coal products, wholesale trade includes petroleum wholesale trade, retail trade includes gasoline service stations, and so on.

2. The data on U.S. employment in private industries that were used in calculating these percentages are classified by industry of establishment. They are from table 6.4C of the "National Income and Product Accounts (NIPA) Tables" (see the January/February 1996 issue of the SURVEY OF CURRENT BUSINESS). The total for U.S. employment in nonbank private industries is equal to employment in private industries less the employment of depository institutions and private households. The U.S. private-industry employment totals used to calculate the affiliate shares in "all industries" in this table differ from the U.S. employment totals used to calculate affiliate shares in tables 14 and 15; the data used for tables 14 and 15 are from BEA's Regional Economic Information System. The estimates used for table 14, unlike those used for this table, do not exclude employment in depository institutions. The estimates used for tables 14 and 15, unlike those used for this table, exclude U.S. residents temporarily employed abroad by U.S. businesses. They may also differ from the NIPA estimates used for this table because of different definitions and revision schedules.

3. For consistency with the coverage of the data on U.S. employment in private industries, U.S. affiliate employment in Puerto Rico, in "other U.S. areas," and in the "foreign" category was excluded from the U.S.-affiliate employment total when the percentage shares on this line were computed.

4. Total affiliate manufacturing employment and the shares of all-U.S.-business manufacturing employment accounted for by affiliates shown in this table differ from those shown in table 15. In this table, employment is classified by industry of sales, and the total for manufacturing includes some nonmanufacturing employees (see the box "Using Employment Data to Estimate Affiliate Shares of the U.S. Economy"), whereas in table 15, affiliate manufacturing employment consists only of employees on the payroll of manufacturing plants. Data on the latter basis are not available for the subindustries within manufacturing shown in this table.

5. The affiliate and all-U.S. employment data in petroleum and coal products are not comparable and, hence, are not shown here, because affiliate employment in this industry includes a substantial number of nonmanufacturing employees. Separate data on the manufacturing establishments of U.S. affiliates, from a joint project of BEA and the Bureau of the Census, indicate that the affiliate share of employment in petroleum and coal products was 18.8 percent in 1988, 20.7 percent in 1989, 22.9 percent in 1990, and 22.5 percent in 1991.

6. Affiliate data for 1988-91 include, but data for 1992-94 exclude, savings institutions and credit unions. For consistency with the coverage of the data on U.S. employment in "finance, except depository institutions," U.S. affiliate employment in savings institutions and credit unions was excluded from the U.S. affiliate total in this industry when percentage shares for 1988-91 on this line were calculated.

7. Excludes private households.

8. In the breakdown of employment by industry of sales, U.S. affiliates that filed long forms in the annual surveys (that is, affiliates with assets, sales, or net income or loss greater than $50 million) had to specify their eight largest sales categories, and U.S. affiliates that filed short forms had to specify their three largest sales categories. Employment in all unspecified industries combined is shown on this line.