Table 4.—Investment Outlays by Industry of U.S. Business Enterprise and by Country of Ultimate Beneficial Owner, 1989-95

[Millions of dollars]

1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994/r/ 1995/p/
Total 71,16365,93225,53815,33326,22945,62654,368
By industry:
Petroleum 1,1891,1417024638824691,731
Manufacturing 35,95823,89811,4616,01411,09021,21828,493
Food and kindred products6,5159971,2474041,2944,5674,233
Chemicals and allied products11,5847,5182,8971,6445,0356,90513,716
Primary and fabricated metals3,5452,4477971,1871,2971,485578
Machinery 4,3463,7954,9291,0021,7781,8675,350
Other manufacturing9,9699,1411,5911,7781,6866,3934,616
Wholesale trade2,6341,6766236988372,156(/D/)
Retail trade1,8611,2501,6052561,4951,5422,957
Depository institutions/1/3498974825299582,0262,592
Finance, except depository institutions/1/4,1862,1212,1997971,5992,1955,751
Insurance 1,9012,0932,1022911,105450(/D/)
Real estate6,4387,7713,8232,1611,8832,6472,679
Services 10,05819,3692,2562,0234,1627,1634,142
Other industries6,5875,7162842,1012,2185,7603,983
By country/2/:
Canada 4,4033,4303,4541,3513,7974,1286,481
Europe 40,72436,01113,9948,34416,84531,92036,654
France 3,46910,2174,9764061,2491,4041,217
Germany/3/2,4352,3631,9221,9642,8413,32814,155
Netherlands 3,6292,2471,6611,3312,0741,537885
Switzerland 4,9233,9051,3271,2598045,0444,198
United Kingdom23,04713,0962,1692,2558,23817,2619,676
Other Europe3,2214,1831,9391,1291,6393,3466,523
Latin America and Other Western Hemisphere1,0847963751,4388741,3521,329
South and Central America6503991081,152527(/D/)(/D/)
Other Western Hemisphere434397267286347(/D/)(/D/)
Africa (/D/)(/D/)(/D/)(/D/)(/D/)(/D/)(/D/)
Middle East2434721,0062381,308(/D/)500
Asia and Pacific24,53023,1706,5603,7163,0045,2639,169
Australia 4,5741,4122511641291,5222,488
Japan 17,41019,9335,3572,9212,0652,7153,758
Other Asia and Pacific2,5461,8259526318101,0262,923
United States/4/(/D/)(/D/)(/D/)(/D/)(/D/)201(/D/)

r Revised.

p Preliminary.

D Suppressed to avoid disclosure of data of individual companies.

1. Prior to 1992, "depository institutions" excludes, and "finance, except depository institutions" includes, savings institutions and credit unions. Beginning with 1992, savings institutions and credit unions have been reclassified from "finance, except depository institutions" to "depository institutions."

2. For investments in which more than one investor participated, each investor and each investor's outlays are classified by country of each ultimate beneficial owner.

3. Prior to 1990, this line includes data only for the Federal Republic of Germany. Beginning in 1990, this line also includes the former German Democratic Republic (GDR). This change has no effect on the data because, prior to 1991, there were no U.S. affiliates of the former GDR.

4. See footnote 4 in text for explanation.