Table 13.—U.S. Trade in Goods Associated with Majority-Owned Foreign Affiliates, by Area of Destination or Origin, by Product, and by Intended Use, 1994

[Millions of dollars]

Exports shipped to MOFA's Imports shipped by MOFA's
Total Shipped by U.S. parents Shipped by unaffiliated U.S. persons Total Shipped to U.S. parents Shipped to unaffiliated U.S. persons
All areas, all products/1/147,772125,42322,349118,174103,50214,672
By area of destination or origin
Canada 52,76339,57013,19352,12945,2646,865
Europe41,88338,4903,39319,32815,6643,664
Of which:
France 4,0323,7652672,4362,282154
Germany 7,5367,0364993,1102,900210
Netherlands 5,0284,8411881,062910152
United Kingdom12,13810,9911,1477,4164,7652,651
Latin America and Other Western Hemisphere21,54118,8762,66520,44819,0881,360
Of which:
Brazil 1,8771,6272501,8131,72489
Mexico 14,76613,3611,40515,22614,920306
Africa6844292552,4691,951518
Middle East(/D/)(/D/)(/D/)44838959
Asia and pacific30,57727,8282,74923,35221,1462,206
Of which:
Australia 4,3133,885428770497273
Hong Kong5,0914,9711203,5802,983597
Japan 10,0409,3866542,7552,70253
Singapore 5,4634,60386010,7139,717997
International(/D/)(/D/)(/D/)000
By product
Food3,0882,4416472,9312,577354
Beverages and tobacco49538610940334162
Crude materials, inedible, except fuels1,4051,1262792,2948801,414
Petroleum and products2,1241,69143310,9106,8724,038
Coal and coke12(*)12(/D/)4(/D/)
Chemicals20,39717,8952,5025,3894,813576
Machinery70,21157,62312,58837,68735,5712,116
Road vehicles and parts29,99327,6482,34541,36940,412957
Other transport equipment9705024681,4351,180255
Metal manufactures2,9461,9391,0072,4641,3441,120
Other manufactures15,68813,8261,86212,8209,3283,492
Other44434599(/D/)180(/D/)
By intended use
Capital equipment and other goods charged to fixed asset accounts3,0312,033997n.a.n.a.n.a.
For further manufacture82,88065,22317,657n.a.n.a.n.a.
For resale without further manufacture61,43757,9713,467n.a.n.a.n.a.
Other425196229n.a.n.a.n.a.

1. See footnote 23 in text.

MOFA Majority-owned foreign affiliate