Table 1.—Gross Domestic Product by Industry in Current Dollars, 1987–98

[Billions of dollars]

Line 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998
1Gross domestic product4,742.55,108.35,489.15,803.25,986.26,318.96,642.37,054.37,400.57,813.28,300.88,759.9
2Private industries4,081.44,401.84,735.54,996.75,129.15,424.55,717.56,096.76,411.16,792.87,241.47,659.8
3Agriculture, forestry, and fishing88.989.1102.0108.3102.9111.7108.3118.5109.8130.4129.7125.2
4Farms65.163.876.279.673.280.573.683.673.292.288.080.2
5Agricultural services, forestry, and fishing23.825.325.828.729.731.234.834.936.738.341.645.0
6Mining92.299.297.1111.996.787.688.490.295.7113.0121.0105.9
7Metal mining3.75.05.25.25.65.64.95.66.55.85.85.0
8Coal mining13.012.612.011.811.412.010.511.310.711.211.111.6
9Oil and gas extraction67.473.672.187.172.262.365.764.569.386.192.877.0
10Nonmetallic minerals, except fuels8.18.07.87.87.57.77.38.99.19.911.412.3
11Construction219.3237.2245.8248.7232.7234.4248.9275.3290.3316.4343.1373.2
12Manufacturing888.6979.91,017.71,040.61,043.51,082.01,131.41,223.21,289.11,316.01,377.21,432.8
13Durable goods516.8566.3582.7586.6575.5594.0632.8694.1729.8748.4798.7842.6
14Lumber and wood products32.133.033.832.230.332.335.739.842.339.941.943.9
15Furniture and fixtures14.615.115.815.615.216.618.118.919.520.722.825.2
16Stone, clay, and glass products23.323.825.225.323.826.326.430.432.433.238.042.1
17Primary metal industries34.543.145.343.239.939.643.047.653.050.851.854.8
18Fabricated metal products62.667.468.569.467.369.573.483.287.293.199.6104.7
19Industrial machinery and equipment95.2110.3116.9118.2109.0113.8113.7121.0132.8136.3143.8153.3
20Electronic and other electric equipment87.696.6105.0105.7110.8107.7121.0139.3146.9153.2166.0168.3
21Motor vehicles and equipment58.260.652.747.345.558.878.095.298.292.299.5105.0
22Other transportation equipment55.553.856.960.562.458.154.249.647.751.455.659.7
23Instruments and related products37.344.643.649.351.551.948.446.847.253.754.159.0
24Miscellaneous manufacturing industries15.818.019.219.819.819.620.922.322.723.825.626.6
25Nondurable goods371.8413.6434.9454.0468.0488.0498.6529.1559.2567.6578.5590.1
26Food and kindred products79.184.688.996.4103.7105.9107.6110.2121.1118.7119.3122.0
27Tobacco products10.411.111.311.912.713.812.313.215.114.816.117.9
28Textile mill products20.120.621.022.022.425.725.725.624.825.325.725.6
29Apparel and other textile products23.024.225.425.426.127.427.728.527.327.026.125.4
30Paper and allied products37.843.845.545.044.645.646.950.158.955.953.654.9
31Printing and publishing62.166.571.473.175.078.978.583.580.888.290.296.3
32Chemicals and allied products83.895.5103.3109.9113.9119.1122.7138.7150.8153.6158.8158.7
33Petroleum and coal products22.132.329.831.728.828.231.029.329.030.231.530.1
34Rubber and miscellaneous plastics products29.630.633.733.935.838.441.644.946.149.752.754.9
35Leather and leather products3.94.44.64.74.94.94.75.05.34.24.54.4
36Transportation and public utilities426.2449.0468.7490.9518.3538.5573.3611.4642.6666.3713.2759.1
37Transportation158.8169.2172.2177.4186.1193.4206.0223.2233.4243.4262.8283.9
38Railroad transportation21.923.119.919.822.021.622.023.323.623.423.224.2
39Local and interurban passenger transit8.68.99.39.110.210.911.311.612.413.414.816.0
40Trucking and warehousing64.164.567.469.470.974.579.286.489.092.199.5106.5
41Water transportation8.49.19.610.011.110.710.711.511.612.213.313.9
42Transportation by air34.342.743.945.347.050.356.462.567.770.879.287.8
43Pipelines, except natural gas7.15.75.55.55.55.55.65.55.55.75.96.5
44Transportation services14.415.416.718.219.519.920.822.623.525.726.929.0
45Communications125.5132.8137.4148.1155.7163.9178.6190.7202.3214.7243.1258.7
46Telephone and telegraph108.0111.6112.9119.4124.0128.7139.0148.0151.6163.9189.5201.7
47Radio and television17.521.124.628.731.735.239.642.850.750.753.757.0
48Electric, gas, and sanitary services141.9147.0159.0165.4176.5181.2188.7197.4206.9208.3207.2216.6
49Wholesale trade308.9346.6364.7376.1395.6414.6432.5479.2500.6529.6572.3613.8
50Retail trade434.5461.5492.7507.8523.7551.7578.0620.6646.8687.1734.1781.9
51Finance, insurance, and real estate829.7893.7954.51,010.31,072.21,140.91,205.31,254.81,347.21,436.81,561.61,674.2
52Depository institutions143.9147.6157.2171.3193.9205.3200.9200.7227.4241.0271.2289.6
53Nondepository institutions17.920.123.723.323.227.232.529.434.139.251.678.5
54Security and commodity brokers41.342.245.342.340.554.567.677.877.7108.0117.3117.1
55Insurance carriers43.656.960.564.683.382.199.8104.3120.2123.4141.4143.1
56Insurance agents, brokers, and service30.433.834.437.738.039.441.845.347.248.951.353.7
57Real estate531.4586.2630.7665.7689.1725.2751.6791.4832.6871.6919.2967.9
58Nonfarm housing services391.9424.3456.7488.3515.5543.4558.1593.9628.9654.6680.2711.9
59Other real estate139.5162.0174.0177.3173.6181.8193.5197.5203.7217.0239.0256.1
60Holding and other investment offices21.26.92.75.54.27.111.05.88.04.69.724.2
61Services789.9887.9976.01,071.51,123.81,219.41,287.71,365.01,462.41,564.21,692.51,841.3
62Hotels and other lodging places37.140.644.046.348.350.453.056.661.766.370.676.3
63Personal services31.035.936.838.038.840.944.245.546.747.550.153.0
64Business services145.0166.9183.7203.9205.3229.4247.6273.2302.0342.3395.5454.1
65Auto repair, services, and parking40.845.346.550.351.352.154.760.065.168.572.077.6
66Miscellaneous repair services13.515.416.617.717.017.619.219.320.721.822.324.6
67Motion pictures13.714.317.917.717.918.220.820.022.424.625.227.2
68Amusement and recreation services26.228.832.036.539.445.245.449.253.558.364.870.5
69Health services230.6253.6280.7314.4345.3377.8394.5413.9433.1459.1476.2495.5
70Legal services61.870.976.082.785.692.793.094.6101.198.0108.5116.5
71Educational services31.334.237.139.643.746.549.352.655.758.061.166.4
72Social services21.023.426.730.133.637.341.044.247.449.753.257.8
73Membership organizations26.930.333.235.838.439.943.446.246.749.251.253.7
74Other services103.3119.8135.8149.2150.0161.1170.6178.6194.4208.9229.6254.1
75Private households7.78.38.99.49.110.110.711.111.912.012.114.0
76Statistical discrepancy/1/3.3–42.216.330.619.643.763.858.526.532.8–3.2–47.6
77Government661.0706.5753.6806.6857.1894.4924.8957.6989.51,020.41,059.41,100.1
78Federal258.9273.3287.1300.2322.4333.9336.2339.6342.3346.9355.0360.9
79General government224.5235.9247.6259.7275.8282.8287.0287.4286.8292.0293.7296.9
80Government enterprises34.537.439.540.446.551.149.252.255.554.961.364.0
81State and local402.1433.2466.5506.4534.7560.5588.6618.0647.2673.5704.4739.3
82General government368.7396.2426.0463.6490.4514.5540.3567.0593.3616.7644.0675.4
83Government enterprises33.537.040.542.844.346.048.250.953.956.960.363.8

1. Equals GDP measured as the sum of expenditures less gross domestic income.

DCSIMG