Table 5.—Production Account of Tourism Industries and All Other Industries, 1992

[Millions of dollars]

Commodity Industry/1/
Hotels and lodging places Eating and drinking places Railroads and related services/2/ Local and suburban transit and interurban highway passenger transportation, except taxicabs/2/ Taxicabs Air transportation Water transportation/2/ Automotive rental and leasing, without drivers Arrangement of passenger transportation Industries producing recreation and entertainment commodities/3/ Membership sports and recreation clubs Industries producing movies, theaters, ballet, and musical events/4/ Professional sports clubs and promoters Gasoline services stations Retail excluding eating and drinking places and gasoline services stations Industries producing nondurable personal consumption expenditure commodities other than gasoline and oil Automobile parking, automotive repair shops and services, and toll highways/2/ All other industries Domestic production (producers' prices)/5/
Hotels and lodging places55,9132396856,220
Eating and drinking places16,613220,6851,2223,256132,16514,4849,710268,148
Passenger rail1,2261,226
Passenger bus and other local transportation13,15813,158
Taxicabs6,6146,614
Domestic passenger air fares48,4491748,466
International air fares22,60522,605
Passenger water4,0004,000
Auto and truck rental14,31831628585915,094
Other vehicle rental420430454
Arrangement of passenger transportation13,03013,030
Recreation and entertainment10,42827,595102955531,05439,935
Participant sports1,9568,23110,187
Movie, theater, ballet, and musical events21,4689821,566
Sports events2,8671,6604,527
Petroleum retail margins134825,4889527225,916
Other retail margins531579841,1111847927482,38478314,165499,927
Travel by U.S. residents abroad
Gasoline and oil106,4267,653114,079
Personal consumption expenditures nondurable commodities other than gasoline and oil9,511821,87243,796875,179
Parking, automotive repair, and highway tolls2,93939,12368,3544,566114,982
Wholesale trade margins and transportation costs30,11069,5227,41615,461609,457671,972
All other commodities75814,8472,5062,7147,25215,2656,588783,8682,0863,55053013,653381,5761,4437,538,6487,995,362
Industry output84,243236,12433,84215,8786,61487,82826,68121,41013,10835,80011,92023,6466,44431,157560,1081,325,88870,7338,231,22310,822,647
Intermediate inputs32,449124,67812,93410,2222,85350,18817,10810,6694,78113,7885,02613,2521,8449,307185,152817,21832,2363,245,037
Compensation of employees32,61581,26514,72713,6352,25829,7404,6503,7335,03710,9735,3486,0423,71610,038228,000237,57619,4742,936,215
Indirect business taxes6,37214,115815111245,6294921,6215202,2496401,0432653,72071,39428,4923,040365,049
Other value added12,80716,0665,366-8,0901,4792,2714,4315,3872,7708,7909063,3096198,09275,562242,60215,9831,684,922

1. Industries are defined on an SIC basis.

2. Includes government enterprises.

3. Miscellaneous amusement and recreation services (except membership sports and recreation clubs); racing including track operation; marinas; and libraries and museums, art galleries, and botanical and zooological gardens.

4. Motion picture theaters; dance studios, schools, and halls; theatrical producers (except motion pictures), bands, orchestras, and entertainers.

5. The industry output for domestic production is in purchasers' prices because it includes margins and transportation costs.

DCSIMG