Table 11.—Gross Product by Industry in Current Dollars as a Percentage of Gross Domestic Product, Selected Years

[Percent]

Line 1959 1967 1977 1982 1987 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994
1Gross domestic product100.0 100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
2Private industries87.285.985.585.886.186.186.286.486.285.886.086.386.6
3Agriculture, forestry, and fishing4.0 3.02.72.41.91.91.81.91.91.71.81.61.7
4Farms 3.72.72.32.01.41.41.31.41.41.21.31.11.2
5Agricultural services, forestry, and fishing.3 .3.4.4.5.5.5.5.5.5.5.5.5
6Mining 2.51.82.74.61.91.92.01.82.01.71.51.41.3
7Metal mining.2.1.1.1.1.1.1.1.1.1.1.1.1
8Coal mining.3.2.5.5.3.3.3.2.2.2.2.2.2
9Oil and gas extraction1.81.31.93.91.41.41.51.31.51.31.01.0.9
10Nonmetallic minerals, except fuels.2.2.2.1.2.2.2.1.1.1.1.1.1
11Construction 4.74.74.64.04.64.64.64.54.33.93.73.73.9
12Manufacturing 27.726.522.820.018.918.919.218.618.017.417.017.017.3
13Durable goods16.116.113.711.611.010.911.010.610.09.49.29.39.7
14Lumber and wood products.8.7.8.5.7.7.6.6.6.5.5.5.6
15Furniture and fixtures.4.4.3.3.3.3.3.3.3.3.3.3.3
16Stone, clay, and glass products1.1.8.7.5.5.5.5.5.4.4.4.4.4
17Primary metal industries2.42.11.61.1.8.8.9.8.7.7.6.6.6
18Fabricated metal products1.92.01.71.41.31.31.31.31.21.11.11.11.2
19Machinery, except electrical2.62.92.72.52.0
20Industrial machinery and equipment2.02.12.12.01.81.71.71.7
21Electric and electronic equipment2.22.41.91.92.1
22Electronic and other electric equipment1.81.81.81.71.71.61.71.9
23Motor vehicles and equipment2.02.01.81.11.21.21.21.0.8.7.81.01.2
24Other transportation equipment1.61.7.91.21.21.21.11.11.11.0.9.8.7
25Instruments and related products.7.7.7.7.6.8.9.9.9.9.9.8.8
26Miscellaneous manufacturing industries.5.4.4.4.3.3.4.4.4.3.3.3.3
27Nondurable goods11.610.49.18.48.08.08.28.18.07.97.97.77.6
28Food and kindred products3.22.72.12.01.71.71.61.61.61.71.61.61.6
29Tobacco products.6.4.3.3.3.3.3.3.3.3.3.3.2
30Textile mill products.9.8.6.5.4.4.4.4.4.4.4.4.4
31Apparel and other textile products1.0.9.7.6.5.5.5.5.4.4.4.4.4
32Paper and allied products1.11.0.9.8.8.8.9.8.8.8.7.7.7
33Printing and publishing1.31.31.21.21.31.31.31.31.31.31.31.21.2
34Chemicals and allied products2.11.91.91.81.81.81.91.91.91.91.91.91.9
35Petroleum and coal products.4.4.5.6.5.5.6.5.6.5.5.5.4
36Rubber and miscellaneous plastics products.7.7.7.6.6.6.6.6.6.6.6.6.6
37Leather and leather products.3.3.1.1.1.1.1.1.1.1.1.1.1
38Transportation and public utilities8.9 8.58.99.09.09.08.88.58.48.78.58.68.7
39Transportation 4.53.93.83.43.43.43.33.13.13.13.13.23.2
40Railroad transportation1.71.1.8.6.5.5.5.4.3.4.4.4.4
41Local and interurban passenger transit.4 .3.2.2.2.2.2.2.2.2.2.2.2
42Trucking and warehousing1.41.41.51.31.41.41.41.31.31.31.31.31.4
43Water transportation.3.3.2.2.2.2.2.2.2.2.2.2.2
44Transportation by air.4.6.7.6.7.7.8.7.7.7.7.7.7
45Pipelines, except natural gas.1.1.1.2.1.1.1.1.1.1.1.1.1
46Transportation services.2.2.2.3.3.3.3.3.3.3.3.3.4
47Communications 2.02.22.52.72.72.72.62.52.62.62.62.62.7
48Telephone and telegraph1.82.02.22.42.42.32.22.12.12.12.12.12.1
49Radio and television.2.2.3.3.3.4.4.4.5.5.5.5.6
50Electric, gas, and sanitary services2.42.32.62.92.92.92.82.82.82.92.82.82.8
51Wholesale trade7.16.97.06.86.46.46.76.66.46.66.56.56.7
52Retail trade9.79.49.48.99.39.39.19.08.88.78.78.78.8
53Finance, insurance, and real estate13.6 14.114.015.617.717.717.717.717.818.318.418.518.4
54Banking 1.51.51.62.22.8
55Depository institutions3.12.92.82.93.33.23.13.1
56Credit agencies other than banks.2.3.3.1.6
57Nondepository institutions.3.3.3.4.4.5.5.4
58Security and commodity brokers.3.4.4.5.8.8.7.8.7.6.81.01.0
59Insurance carriers1.11.11.41.01.11.11.31.21.21.41.31.51.5
60Insurance agents, brokers, and service.4 .5.5.5.6.6.6.6.6.6.6.6.7
61Real estate10.010.19.710.911.411.411.711.711.711.811.811.611.6
62Nonfarm housing services7.07.36.98.18.48.48.58.58.68.88.98.78.7
63Other real estate3.02.82.72.83.03.03.23.33.13.02.93.02.8
64Holding and other investment offices.1 .2.1.3.4.4.2.1.3.2.2.1.1
65Services 9.510.912.614.616.716.717.417.818.418.719.219.319.4
66Hotels and other lodging places.5.6.6.8.8.8.8.8.8.8.8.8.8
67Personal services1.01.0.7.6.7.7.7.7.7.7.7.7.7
68Business services1.21.62.12.83.73.03.23.33.53.33.53.63.7
69Auto repair, services, and parking.5 .6.7.7.8.8.9.8.9.8.8.8.8
70Miscellaneous repair services.2.3.3.3.3.3.3.3.3.3.3.3.3
71Motion pictures.2.2.2.2.3.3.3.4.4.3.3.3.4
72Amusement and recreation services.5.5.5.5.6.6.6.6.7.7.8.7.8
73Health services2.22.63.74.54.94.95.05.15.45.75.95.95.9
74Legal services.6.6.81.01.31.31.41.41.41.41.41.41.4
75Educational services.4.6.6.6.7.7.7.7.7.7.7.7.7
76Social services.1.2.3.3.4.4.5.5.5.6.6.6.6
77Membership organizations.7.7.6.6.6.6.6.6.6.6.6.6.6
78Miscellaneous professional services.7.91.11.41.5
79Other services2.22.32.52.62.52.62.62.6
80Private households.7.5.3.2.2.2.2.2.2.2.2.2.2
81Statistical discrepancy/1/-.4.1.9-.1-.4-.4-1.0.2.3.1.7.8.5
82Government12.814.114.514.213.913.913.813.613.814.214.013.713.4
83Federal 6.96.85.95.85.45.45.35.15.15.35.14.94.7
84General government6.36.25.25.14.74.74.64.44.44.54.44.24.0
85Government enterprises.6.6.7.8.7.7.7.7.7.8.8.7.7
86State and local5.97.38.68.48.58.58.58.58.78.98.88.88.7
87General government5.16.67.97.97.87.87.77.77.98.28.18.18.0
88Government enterprises.7.7.6.6.7.7.7.7.7.7.7.7.8

1. Equals GDP measured as the sum of expenditures less gross domestic income.

NOTE.—Percentages for the year 1987 are shown on the basis of both the 1972 and 1987 Standard Industrial Classification (SIC). The percentage based on the 1972 SIC is shown first and is comparable with percentages back to 1977; the percentage based on the 1987 SIC is shown second and is comparable with percentages after 1987.