Table 14.—Real Gross Domestic Product by Industry, 1987-94

[Billions of chained (1992) dollars]

Line 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994
1Gross domestic product5,648.4 5,862.96,060.46,138.76,079.06,244.46,383.86,604.2
2Private industries4,838.75,033.85,212.25,271.55,205.45,370.85,508.75,728.7
3Agriculture, forestry, and fishing87.6 80.788.2101.5100.9112.4103.3115.7
4Farms 63.756.664.872.871.180.570.983.9
5Agricultural services, forestry, and fishing23.8 24.123.328.629.831.932.332.1
6Mining 86.4104.492.896.997.592.290.796.7
7Metal mining2.73.23.33.75.15.55.24.5
8Coal mining9.910.911.312.012.213.613.916.2
9Oil and gas extraction65.782.870.273.572.265.063.367.7
10Nonmetallic minerals, except fuels8.58.58.17.78.08.28.38.6
11Construction 239.6248.8251.9247.5229.0229.7236.1253.1
12Manufacturing 1,041.61,110.91,106.01,090.11,050.41,063.61,095.31,168.0
13Durable goods565.1616.1613.1600.7568.1573.4601.2657.9
14Lumber and wood products40.039.938.737.034.132.028.731.5
15Furniture and fixtures16.916.916.915.814.916.217.818.4
16Stone, clay, and glass products23.524.625.625.522.925.125.026.2
17Primary metal industries38.641.139.439.038.639.041.942.9
18Fabricated metal products72.377.175.272.668.270.174.282.9
19Industrial machinery and equipment91.3106.2112.4113.4103.7108.6115.8127.6
20Electronic and other electric equipment78.1 85.392.892.696.098.6113.6138.4
21Motor vehicles and equipment69.974.264.256.846.852.860.672.8
22Other transportation equipment74.476.672.569.164.056.551.645.1
23Instruments and related products48.859.656.258.658.154.251.350.9
24Miscellaneous manufacturing industries18.721.422.222.221.120.121.122.4
25Nondurable goods477.8494.5492.6489.3482.2490.2494.1510.2
26Food and kindred products95.9104.6102.5103.1102.3102.1102.2104.8
27Tobacco products31.830.727.224.921.518.417.522.0
28Textile mill products21.821.521.922.623.125.425.927.3
29Apparel and other textile products25.3 26.627.226.526.427.226.927.8
30Paper and allied products43.045.143.844.144.645.849.949.7
31Printing and publishing84.186.887.984.580.879.777.378.2
32Chemicals and allied products110.4110.4111.4117.3115.8120.5122.1125.1
33Petroleum and coal products36.337.133.428.428.328.227.126.8
34Rubber and miscellaneous plastics products29.330.934.534.435.338.140.945.7
35Leather and leather products4.74.74.94.84.54.84.63.9
36Transportation and public utilities458.4 472.7479.9494.7514.7528.8555.8585.3
37Transportation 175.3173.8173.8176.7185.5192.8205.1215.5
38Railroad transportation18.819.918.018.721.722.124.026.2
39Local and interurban passenger transit11.2 10.410.810.310.510.910.911.1
40Trucking and warehousing77.175.975.673.778.582.288.389.6
41Water transportation10.610.310.510.711.110.310.410.9
42Transportation by air34.933.834.639.539.443.045.249.9
43Pipelines, except natural gas6.05.45.44.85.24.95.76.0
44Transportation services17.118.119.319.219.219.620.821.9
45Communications 133.3140.8140.4149.3156.5161.0170.1182.1
46Telephone and telegraph110.6115.4113.4120.7125.0129.5136.3143.7
47Radio and television22.425.327.128.631.531.533.738.1
48Electric, gas, and sanitary services149.4 157.8165.5168.7172.6175.0180.6188.0
49Wholesale trade322.9343.9366.4360.6381.3406.5418.6450.0
50Retail trade509.2537.6553.4546.4534.1544.3563.2595.4
51Finance, insurance, and real estate1,016.5 1,070.21,102.71,109.91,106.61,148.81,159.81,192.8
52Depository institutions215.7214.5215.7214.9206.6200.1196.9197.2
53Nondepository institutions25.325.325.025.626.428.332.034.0
54Security and commodity brokers39.638.943.441.238.049.565.174.4
55Insurance carriers56.366.771.370.275.983.474.076.3
56Insurance agents, brokers, and service38.3 39.938.940.839.039.540.241.9
57Real estate637.4677.3698.5706.8708.5735.8740.4758.4
58Nonfarm housing services482.9500.3516.4525.6536.7553.5552.9571.9
59Other real estate155.0176.3181.3180.7171.8182.3187.6186.4
60Holding and other investment offices10.9 11.512.012.312.812.312.812.9
61Services 1,041.41,099.11,149.51,181.71,174.21,200.81,222.11,249.6
62Hotels and other lodging places42.745.547.949.249.351.052.552.6
63Personal services39.643.942.741.740.241.042.843.1
64Business services179.7191.3205.3216.5210.4218.9234.3247.0
65Auto repair, services, and parking50.0 53.052.054.052.051.151.051.6
66Miscellaneous repair services18.420.521.721.519.117.517.216.9
67Motion pictures18.919.223.222.120.820.021.923.6
68Amusement and recreation services34.736.739.742.843.347.947.048.4
69Health services337.5341.0347.0356.9362.9369.1363.1368.3
70Legal services83.390.591.291.588.890.187.986.7
71Educational services41.742.843.744.346.146.346.847.6
72Social services26.528.230.632.534.736.939.341.2
73Membership organizations31.733.936.338.338.638.940.842.8
74Other services130.7144.4158.4160.4158.8162.2167.5170.6
75Private households8.99.510.110.29.410.110.310.2
76Statistical discrepancy/1/-20.0-56.413.017.29.043.753.729.8
77Government810.0829.0847.7867.0873.7873.6875.1875.8
78Federal 315.8318.7321.7327.7328.3321.4314.7305.0
79General government272.3274.1276.2280.3281.0274.4267.3256.8
80Government enterprises43.544.545.447.447.347.047.548.4
81State and local494.3510.5526.2539.4545.4552.2560.3570.8
82General government452.0467.3481.9494.5500.1506.6515.6525.8
83Government enterprises42.343.244.245.045.345.644.745.1
84Not allocated by industry/2/ 31.16.32.020.66.107.0-14.5

1. Equals the current-dollar statistical discrepancy deflated by the implicit price deflator for gross domestic product.

2. Equals GDP less the statistical discrepancy and the sum of GPO of the detailed industries.

NOTE.—Chained (1992) dollar series are calculated as the product of the chain-type quantity index and the 1992 current-dollar value of the corresponding series, divided by 100. Because the formula for the chain-type quantity indexes uses weights of more than one period, the corresponding chained-dollar estimates are usually not additive.