Table 2.—Contributions to Percent Change in Real Gross Domestic Product

1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994
Gross domestic product5.0 2.90.32.52.14.06.83.73.02.93.83.41.3-1.02.72.23.5
Private industries4.72.7-.42.4-2.14.16.73.42.72.63.53.11.0-1.12.72.23.4
Agriculture, forestry, and fishing-.4.30.7.1-.6.4.5-.10-.1.2.30.2-.1.2
Mining .1-.3.30-.2-.3.4.2-.1.1.4-.2.10-.10.1
Construction .2.1-.3-.4-.5.2.6.5.10.2.1-.1-.30.1.3
Manufacturing 1.2.8-1.1.9-1.21.22.1.6-.21.41.3-.1-.3-.7.2.51.1
Durable goods.8.3-.6.5-1.1.61.9.3-.2.81.0-.1-.2-.5.1.4.9
Nondurable goods.3.5-.5.4-.1.6.2.30.6.30-.1-.1.1.1.3
Transportation and public utilities.4.4.1.1-.3.6.400.7.3.1.3.3.2.4.5
Transportation .2.2-.1-.1-.1.4.20.1.100.1.2.1.2.2
Communications .3.2.3.20.2-.100.3.10.2.1.1.1.2
Electric, gas, and sanitary services000.1-.2.1.20-.1.3.2.1.1.10.1.1
Wholesale trade.5.4-.1.5.2.1.9.3.8-.2.4.4-.1.4.4.2.5
Retail trade.70-.3.30.8.9.6.6-.3.5.3-.1-.2.2.3.5
Finance, insurance, and real estate.8.8.6.30.4.8.40.8.9.5.1-.1.7.2.5
Services .8.5.4.3.1.41.0.7.5.7.9.8.5-.1.4.3.4
Statistical discrepancy/1/-.1.4-.1-.5-.61.2-.9-.1.5-.9-.61.2.1-.1.6.2-.4
Government.3.1.200.1.1.3.3.3.3.3.3-.1000

1. Equals GDP measured as the sum of expenditures less gross domestic income.

NOTE—For information on the calculation of the contributions to percent change, see footnote 9 in the text.