Table A.—Reconciliation of Gross Private Fixed Investment by NIPA Category in the Input-Output Use Table and in the Capital Flow Table, 1992

[Millions of dollars at purchasers' prices]

Input-output use table Reconciliation items Capital flow table
Private purchases of structures391,996.0-22,193.0369,803.0
5Industrial buildings29,091.029,091.0
6Commercial buildings51,623.051,623.0
9Religious buildings3,392.03,392.0
10Educational buildings5,134.05,134.0
11Hospital and institutional12,803.012,803.0
12Other8,715.08,715.0
14Railroads2,928.02,928.0
15Telecommunications8,929.08,929.0
16Electric light and power17,136.017,136.0
17Gas6,827.06,827.0
18Petroleum pipelines849.0849.0
19Farm (nonresidential structures)2,398.02,398.0
21Petroleum and natural gas mining exploration12,942.012,942.0
22Other mining construction1,255.01,255.0
23Other nonresidential nonbuilding construction8,499.08,499.0
24Brokers' commissions on sale of structures1,290.0-1,290.0
25Net purchases of used structures-1,628.01,628.0
30Single family structures116,505.0116,505.0
31Multifamily structures13,094.013,094.0
32Mobile homes5,542.05,542.0
33Improvements58,271.058,271.0
34Other345.0345.0
35Brokers' commissions on sale of structures27,117.0-23,592.03,525.0
36Net purchases of used structures-1,061.01,061.0
Private purchases of producers' durable equipment398,995.023,094.0422,089.0
5Computers and peripheral equipment43,580.043,580.0
6Other office equipment6,150.0-486.05,664.0
7Communication equipment47,806.0-17.047,789.0
8Instruments26,563.0-28.026,535.0
9Photocopy and related equipment12,571.0-52.012,519.0
11Fabricated metal products9,599.09,599.0
12Engines and turbines3,663.03,663.0
13Metalworking machinery20,501.053.020,554.0
14Special industry machinery, n.e.c.22,830.0-379.022,451.0
15General industrial, including materials handling, equipment20,932.0-875.020,057.0
16Electrical transmission, distribution, and industrial apparatus14,850.014,850.0
18Trucks, buses, and truck trailers36,155.01,241.037,396.0
19Autos32,029.022,058.054,087.0
20Aircraft13,721.01,049.014,770.0
21Ships and boats1,177.0-48.01,129.0
22Railroad equipment3,010.0-93.02,917.0
24Furniture and fixtures21,276.0-147.021,129.0
25Tractors6,726.0-145.06,581.0
26Agricultural machinery, except tractors7,132.0-634.06,498.0
27Construction machinery, except tractors8,442.0-326.08,116.0
28Mining and oilfield machinery1,297.0-170.01,127.0
29Service industry machinery10,108.0-27.010,081.0
30Electrical equipment, n.e.c.9,417.021.09,438.0
31Other nonresidential equipment15,545.093.015,638.0
32Less: Sale of equipment scrap, excluding autos-2,006.02,006.0
33Residential equipment5,921.05,921.0

NOTE.—See "Table 5.6.—Private Purchases of Structures by Type" and "Table 5.8.—Private Purchases of Producers' Durable Equipment by Type" in the national income and product accounts.

n.e.c. Not elsewhere classified.

DCSIMG