Table 1.—Real Gross Domestic Product, Real Gross Domestic Purchases, and Real Final Sales to Domestic Purchasers

[Seasonally adjusted at annual rates]

Billions of chained (1996) dollars Percent change from preceding quarter
Level Change from preceding quarter 1999
1999 1999 I II III IV
IV I II III IV
Gross domestic product9,050.978.740.7122.0150.33.71.95.76.9
Less: Exports of goods and services1,077.0–14.410.028.422.2–5.54.011.58.7
Plus: Imports of goods and services1,426.737.844.547.633.712.514.414.910.0
Equals: Gross domestic purchases9,377.5125.970.8138.7160.65.83.26.37.2
Less: Change in private inventories68.7–20.6–36.124.030.7................
Nonfarm74.0–15.1–30.028.132.8................
Farm–6.4–5.4–6.5–4.7–2.6................
Equals: Final sales to domestic purchasers9,302.9144.2103.0114.4130.76.74.75.25.8
Personal consumption expenditures6,120.392.673.471.587.06.55.14.95.9
Durable goods846.622.817.315.125.412.49.17.713.0
Nondurable goods1,810.636.914.215.631.38.93.33.67.2
Services3,473.034.542.741.432.44.25.25.03.8
Private fixed investment1,615.833.425.126.38.59.16.66.82.1
Nonresidential1,242.021.920.231.47.77.87.010.92.5
Structures243.4–3.8–3.4–2.4–2.7–5.8–5.3–3.8–4.3
Equipment and software1,008.027.225.235.711.412.511.215.74.7
Residential376.111.15.1–3.71.012.95.5–3.81.0
Government consumption expenditures and gross investment1,570.818.74.917.034.35.11.34.59.2
Federal557.9–.62.85.518.2–.52.14.114.2
National defense362.0–3.5–2.29.113.7–4.0–2.611.216.7
Nondefense195.92.85.0–3.64.66.110.9–7.19.9
State and local1,012.719.32.211.516.18.2.94.86.6
Addendum: Final sales of domestic product8,976.396.972.797.9120.54.63.44.55.6

NOTE.—Chained (1996) dollar series are calculated as the product of the chain-type quantity index and the 1996 current-dollar value of the corresponding series, divided by 100. Because the formula for the chain-type quantity indexes uses weights of more than one period, the corresponding chained-dollar estimates usually are not additive. Chained (1996) dollar levels and residuals, which measure the extent of nonadditivity in each table, are shown in NIPA tables 1.2, 1.4, and 1.6. Percent changes are calculated from unrounded data. Percent changes in major aggregates are shown in NIPA table S.1. (See "Selected NIPA Tables," which begin on page D-2 of this issue.)



DCSIMG